desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth Harbour to Southampton Central

Mon 2018-06-25 18:27

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth Harbour to Southampton Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th June
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour19:23120:084Bristol ParkwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour19:23
Portsmouth & Southsea19:2619:27
Fratton19:3119:31
Cosham19:3819:38
Fareham19:4619:47
Southampton Central20:0820:10
Bristol Parkway22:05
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour20:23521:084Bristol ParkwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour20:23
Portsmouth & Southsea20:2620:27
Fratton20:3120:31
Fareham20:4520:46
Southampton Central21:0821:11
Bristol Parkway23:05
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour21:23122:214WestburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour21:23
Portsmouth & Southsea21:2621:27
Fratton21:3121:31
Fareham21:4321:44
Eastleigh22:0522:09
Southampton Airport Parkway22:1222:13
Southampton Central22:2122:23
Westbury23:29
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth Harbour22:33523:392bSouthampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour22:33
Portsmouth & Southsea22:3722:38
Fratton22:4122:42
Hilsea22:4622:46
Cosham22:5122:51
Portchester22:5622:56
Fareham23:0123:02
Swanwick23:0923:09
Bursledon23:1223:12
Hamble23:1623:16
Netley23:1823:18
Sholing23:2223:22
Woolston23:2423:24
Bitterne23:2723:27
St Denys23:3023:30
Southampton Central23:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 26th June
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour06:00106:454Bristol ParkwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour06:00
Portsmouth & Southsea06:0306:04
Fratton06:0706:08
Cosham06:1506:15
Fareham06:2306:24
Southampton Central06:4506:46
Bristol Parkway09:05
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour07:05107:504Bristol ParkwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour07:05
Portsmouth & Southsea07:0807:09
Fratton07:1307:13
Cosham07:2007:21
Fareham07:2807:29
Southampton Central07:5007:53
Bristol Parkway10:05
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour08:23109:084Bristol ParkwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour08:23
Portsmouth & Southsea08:2608:27
Fratton08:3108:31
Cosham08:3808:39
Fareham08:4608:47
Southampton Central09:0809:10
Bristol Parkway11:05
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
South West TrainsPortsmouth Harbour08:33509:382Southampton CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour08:33
Portsmouth & Southsea08:3608:38
Fratton08:4108:42
Hilsea08:4608:46
Cosham08:5108:51
Portchester08:5608:56
Fareham09:0109:03
Swanwick09:0909:09
Bursledon09:1309:13
Hamble09:1609:16
Netley09:1809:18
Sholing09:2209:22
Woolston09:2409:24
Bitterne09:2809:28
St Denys09:3009:31
Southampton Central09:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-06-22.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth Harbour and Southampton Central stations
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T158
Route stops and distances
London - Basingstoke, Southampton, Romsey, Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable T165
Route stops and distances
Portsmouth and Fareham - Southampton
Timetable T186
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport, Arun Valley and Brighton - Bognor Regis, Chichester, Portsmouth and Southampton
Timetable T188
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport and Brighton - Worthing and Littlehampton
Other Southampton Central timetables
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T187
Route stops and distances
Brighton and Chichester - Southampton Airport and Southampton Central Summary
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..