desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth Harbour to Newport (S. Wales)

Sat 2019-02-23 19:41

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth Harbour to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour20:23123:343Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour20:23
Portsmouth & Southsea20:2620:27
Fratton20:3120:31
Fareham20:4520:47
Southampton Central21:1021:12
Romsey21:2321:23
Salisbury21:4121:42
Warminster22:0222:03
Westbury22:1122:12
Trowbridge22:1822:18
Bradford-On-Avon22:2422:24
Bath Spa22:3622:38
Bristol Temple Meads22:5022:55
Filton Abbey Wood23:0223:02
Patchway23:0623:07
Severn Tunnel Junction23:1723:18
Newport (South Wales)23:3423:36
Cardiff Central23:56
Journey Time:
3 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Sunday, 24th February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour09:08312:212Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour09:08
Portsmouth & Southsea09:1109:12
Fratton09:1509:15
Cosham09:2309:23
Fareham09:3109:33
Eastleigh09:4509:47
Chandlers Ford09:5209:52
Romsey10:0010:07
Salisbury10:2410:26
Warminster10:4810:49
Dilton Marsh10:5410:54
Westbury10:5810:58
Trowbridge11:0311:05
Bradford-On-Avon11:1011:11
Bath Spa11:2411:24
Oldfield Park11:2711:27
Keynsham11:3411:35
Bristol Temple Meads11:4411:47
Filton Abbey Wood11:5411:55
Severn Tunnel Junction12:0812:09
Newport (South Wales)12:2112:22
Cardiff Central12:41
Journey Time:
3 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour11:08414:192Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour11:08
Portsmouth & Southsea11:1111:12
Fratton11:1511:15
Cosham11:2311:23
Fareham11:3111:33
Eastleigh11:4511:47
Chandlers Ford11:5211:52
Romsey12:0012:07
Salisbury12:2512:27
Warminster12:4412:44
Westbury12:5412:56
Trowbridge13:0113:03
Bradford-On-Avon13:0813:09
Bath Spa13:2313:23
Oldfield Park13:2613:26
Keynsham13:3313:33
Bristol Temple Meads13:4113:48
Filton Abbey Wood13:5513:55
Severn Tunnel Junction14:0714:08
Newport (South Wales)14:1914:22
Cardiff Central14:41
Journey Time:
3 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour12:08515:202Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour12:08
Portsmouth & Southsea12:1112:12
Fratton12:1512:16
Cosham12:2512:25
Fareham12:3312:34
Eastleigh12:4612:47
Chandlers Ford12:5212:52
Romsey13:0013:07
Salisbury13:2513:25
Warminster13:4313:44
Westbury13:5613:56
Trowbridge14:0214:02
Bradford-On-Avon14:0814:08
Avoncliff14:1014:11
Freshford14:1414:14
Bath Spa14:2414:25
Oldfield Park14:2714:28
Keynsham14:3514:36
Bristol Temple Meads14:4414:48
Filton Abbey Wood14:5514:55
Severn Tunnel Junction15:0515:08
Newport (South Wales)15:2015:21
Cardiff Central15:41
Journey Time:
3 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour13:08516:192Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour13:08
Portsmouth & Southsea13:1113:12
Fratton13:1513:16
Cosham13:2313:24
Fareham13:3113:32
Eastleigh13:4513:47
Chandlers Ford13:5213:52
Romsey14:0014:07
Salisbury14:2514:27
Warminster14:4514:45
Dilton Marsh14:5014:50
Westbury14:5615:00
Trowbridge15:0615:06
Bradford-On-Avon15:1215:12
Bath Spa15:2415:25
Bristol Temple Meads15:4015:48
Filton Abbey Wood15:5515:55
Severn Tunnel Junction16:0816:08
Newport (South Wales)16:1916:20
Cardiff Central16:42
Journey Time:
3 hours 11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour14:08417:212Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour14:08
Portsmouth & Southsea14:1114:12
Fratton14:1514:16
Cosham14:2314:23
Fareham14:3114:34
Eastleigh14:4614:47
Chandlers Ford14:5214:52
Romsey15:0015:07
Salisbury15:2515:27
Warminster15:4415:44
Dilton Marsh15:5015:50
Westbury15:5616:04
Trowbridge16:1016:10
Bradford-On-Avon16:1616:16
Bath Spa16:2816:29
Bristol Temple Meads16:4116:48
Filton Abbey Wood16:5516:55
Patchway16:5917:00
Severn Tunnel Junction17:1017:11
Newport (South Wales)17:2117:22
Cardiff Central17:43
Journey Time:
3 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour15:08418:202Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour15:08
Portsmouth & Southsea15:1115:12
Fratton15:1515:16
Cosham15:2315:23
Fareham15:3115:34
Eastleigh15:4615:47
Chandlers Ford15:5215:52
Romsey16:0016:07
Salisbury16:2516:27
Warminster16:4416:44
Dilton Marsh16:5016:50
Westbury16:5617:00
Trowbridge17:0617:06
Bradford-On-Avon17:1217:12
Bath Spa17:2417:25
Oldfield Park17:2817:28
Keynsham17:3517:36
Bristol Temple Meads17:4417:48
Filton Abbey Wood17:5517:55
Severn Tunnel Junction18:0818:08
Newport (South Wales)18:2018:20
Cardiff Central18:42
Journey Time:
3 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour16:10419:202Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour16:10
Portsmouth & Southsea16:1316:14
Fratton16:1716:18
Cosham16:2516:25
Fareham16:3316:34
Eastleigh16:4616:47
Chandlers Ford16:5216:52
Romsey17:0017:07
Salisbury17:2517:27
Warminster17:4417:44
Westbury17:5618:00
Trowbridge18:0618:06
Bradford-On-Avon18:1118:12
Avoncliff18:1618:16
Freshford18:1918:19
Bath Spa18:2918:30
Bristol Temple Meads18:4318:48
Filton Abbey Wood18:5518:55
Severn Tunnel Junction19:0819:08
Newport (South Wales)19:2019:20
Cardiff Central19:40
Journey Time:
3 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-02-22.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth Harbour and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Other Portsmouth Harbour timetables
Timetable T156
Route stops and distances
London - Guildford, Haslemere and Portsmouth
Timetable T157
Route stops and distances
Havant - Portsmouth Harbour
Timetable T158
Route stops and distances
London - Basingstoke, Southampton, Romsey, Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable T165
Route stops and distances
Portsmouth and Fareham - Southampton
Timetable T167
Route stops and distances
Portsmouth - Ryde - Shanklin (Isle of Wight)
Timetable T186
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport, Arun Valley and Brighton - Bognor Regis, Chichester, Portsmouth and Southampton
Timetable T188
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport and Brighton - Worthing and Littlehampton
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..