desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth Harbour to Cardiff Central

Mon 2021-11-29 17:40

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth Harbour to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 29th November
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour18:24121:473Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour18:24
Portsmouth & Southsea18:2718:29
Fratton18:3218:33
Cosham18:4018:40
Fareham18:4818:49
Southampton Central19:0919:11
Romsey19:2219:23
Salisbury19:4119:42
Warminster20:0120:01
Dilton Marsh20:0520:05
Westbury20:1020:12
Trowbridge20:1820:18
Bradford-On-Avon20:2420:24
Bath Spa20:3620:38
Bristol Temple Meads20:5020:57
Filton Abbey Wood21:0421:05
Severn Tunnel Junction21:2121:22
Newport (South Wales)21:3321:34
Cardiff Central21:47
Journey Time:
3 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour19:23123:031Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour19:23
Portsmouth & Southsea19:2619:27
Fratton19:3119:31
Cosham19:3819:39
Fareham19:4619:47
Southampton Central20:0720:10
Romsey20:2220:22
Salisbury20:4120:42
Warminster21:0121:01
Westbury21:0921:11
Trowbridge21:1721:17
Bradford-On-Avon21:2321:23
Bath Spa21:3521:37
Bristol Temple Meads21:5122:06
Filton Abbey Wood22:1322:15
Patchway22:1822:19
Severn Tunnel Junction22:2922:30
Newport (South Wales)22:4722:50
Cardiff Central23:03
Journey Time:
3 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour20:23123:501Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour20:23
Portsmouth & Southsea20:2620:27
Fratton20:3120:31
Fareham20:4420:45
Southampton Central21:0621:11
Romsey21:2221:22
Salisbury21:4021:42
Warminster22:0122:01
Westbury22:0922:12
Trowbridge22:1822:18
Bradford-On-Avon22:2422:24
Bath Spa22:3622:38
Bristol Temple Meads22:5322:57
Filton Abbey Wood23:0423:05
Patchway23:1023:10
Severn Tunnel Junction23:2223:22
Newport (South Wales)23:3523:36
Cardiff Central23:50
Journey Time:
3 hours 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Tuesday, 30th November
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour06:01109:483aCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour06:01
Portsmouth & Southsea06:0406:05
Fratton06:0806:09
Cosham06:1606:16
Fareham06:2406:25
Southampton Central06:4506:47
Romsey06:5907:00
Salisbury07:1807:19
Warminster07:3807:38
Dilton Marsh07:4207:42
Westbury07:4708:00
Trowbridge08:0608:06
Bradford-On-Avon08:1208:12
Freshford08:1608:17
Bath Spa08:2808:29
Oldfield Park08:3208:32
Keynsham08:3908:39
Bristol Temple Meads08:4708:56
Filton Abbey Wood09:0309:05
Newport (South Wales)09:3009:34
Cardiff Central09:48
Journey Time:
3 hours 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour07:21110:484Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour07:21
Portsmouth & Southsea07:2407:26
Fratton07:2907:30
Cosham07:3707:37
Fareham07:4507:46
Southampton Central08:0708:10
Romsey08:2108:21
Salisbury08:3908:41
Warminster09:0009:00
Westbury09:0809:10
Trowbridge09:1609:16
Bradford-On-Avon09:2209:22
Bath Spa09:3409:36
Bristol Temple Meads09:5009:57
Filton Abbey Wood10:0410:06
Newport (South Wales)10:3410:36
Cardiff Central10:48
Journey Time:
3 hours 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour08:23111:463Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour08:23
Portsmouth & Southsea08:2608:27
Fratton08:3108:31
Cosham08:3808:39
Fareham08:4608:47
Southampton Central09:0709:11
Romsey09:2209:22
Salisbury09:4009:42
Warminster10:0110:01
Westbury10:0910:11
Trowbridge10:1710:17
Bradford-On-Avon10:2310:23
Bath Spa10:3510:37
Bristol Temple Meads10:4910:57
Filton Abbey Wood11:0411:05
Newport (South Wales)11:3111:32
Cardiff Central11:46
Journey Time:
3 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour09:23112:473Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour09:23
Portsmouth & Southsea09:2609:27
Fratton09:3109:31
Cosham09:3809:39
Fareham09:4609:47
Southampton Central10:0710:11
Romsey10:2210:22
Salisbury10:4010:42
Warminster11:0111:01
Westbury11:0911:12
Trowbridge11:1811:18
Bradford-On-Avon11:2411:24
Bath Spa11:3611:38
Bristol Temple Meads11:5011:57
Filton Abbey Wood12:0412:05
Newport (South Wales)12:3112:32
Cardiff Central12:47
Journey Time:
3 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour10:23113:464Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour10:23
Portsmouth & Southsea10:2610:27
Fratton10:3110:31
Cosham10:3810:39
Fareham10:4610:47
Southampton Central11:0711:10
Romsey11:2111:22
Salisbury11:4011:42
Warminster12:0112:01
Westbury12:0912:13
Trowbridge12:1912:19
Bradford-On-Avon12:2512:25
Bath Spa12:3712:39
Bristol Temple Meads12:5112:57
Filton Abbey Wood13:0413:05
Newport (South Wales)13:3213:34
Cardiff Central13:46
Journey Time:
3 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-11-26.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth Harbour and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Other Portsmouth Harbour timetables
Timetable T156
Route stops and distances
London - Guildford, Haslemere and Portsmouth
Timetable T157
Route stops and distances
Havant - Portsmouth Harbour
Timetable T158
Route stops and distances
London - Basingstoke, Southampton, Romsey, Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable T165
Route stops and distances
Portsmouth and Fareham - Southampton
Timetable T167
Route stops and distances
Portsmouth - Ryde - Shanklin (Isle of Wight)
Timetable T186
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport, Arun Valley and Brighton - Bognor Regis, Chichester, Portsmouth and Southampton
Timetable T188
Route stops and distances
London, Gatwick Airport and Brighton - Worthing and Littlehampton
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T058
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T134
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..