desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Portsmouth Harbour to Cardiff Central

Thu 2024-02-22 08:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Portsmouth Harbour to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour09:23112:454Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour09:23
Portsmouth & Southsea09:2609:27
Fratton09:3109:31
Cosham09:3809:39
Fareham09:4609:47
Southampton Central10:0710:11
Romsey10:2210:23
Salisbury10:4110:42
Warminster11:0211:03
Westbury11:1111:12
Trowbridge11:1811:18
Bradford-On-Avon11:2411:24
Bath Spa11:3611:38
Bristol Temple Meads11:5211:57
Filton Abbey Wood12:0412:06
Newport (South Wales)12:3012:32
Cardiff Central12:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour10:23113:473bCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour10:23
Portsmouth & Southsea10:2610:27
Fratton10:3110:31
Cosham10:3810:39
Fareham10:4610:47
Southampton Central11:0711:10
Romsey11:2111:22
Salisbury11:4011:42
Warminster12:0212:03
Westbury12:1112:12
Trowbridge12:1812:18
Bradford-On-Avon12:2412:24
Bath Spa12:3612:38
Bristol Temple Meads12:5112:57
Filton Abbey Wood13:0613:08
Newport (South Wales)13:3313:35
Cardiff Central13:47
Journey Time:
3 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour11:23114:483aCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour11:23
Portsmouth & Southsea11:2611:27
Fratton11:3111:31
Cosham11:3811:39
Fareham11:4611:47
Southampton Central12:0712:11
Romsey12:2212:22
Salisbury12:4012:42
Warminster13:0213:03
Westbury13:1113:12
Trowbridge13:1813:18
Bradford-On-Avon13:2413:25
Bath Spa13:3713:39
Bristol Temple Meads13:5514:00
Filton Abbey Wood14:0714:08
Newport (South Wales)14:3414:35
Cardiff Central14:48
Journey Time:
3 hours 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour12:23115:524Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour12:23
Portsmouth & Southsea12:2612:27
Fratton12:3112:31
Cosham12:3812:39
Fareham12:4812:49
Southampton Central13:0913:11
Romsey13:2213:23
Salisbury13:4113:42
Warminster14:0214:03
Westbury14:1114:12
Trowbridge14:1814:18
Bradford-On-Avon14:2414:24
Bath Spa14:3614:38
Bristol Temple Meads14:5014:57
Filton Abbey Wood15:0415:06
Newport (South Wales)15:3315:35
Cardiff Central15:52
Journey Time:
3 hours 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour13:23116:454aCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour13:23
Portsmouth & Southsea13:2613:27
Fratton13:3113:31
Cosham13:3813:39
Fareham13:4613:47
Southampton Central14:0714:11
Romsey14:2214:22
Salisbury14:4214:43
Warminster15:0415:04
Westbury15:1215:13
Trowbridge15:1915:20
Bradford-On-Avon15:2515:26
Bath Spa15:3815:39
Bristol Temple Meads15:5215:57
Filton Abbey Wood16:0516:07
Newport (South Wales)16:3016:32
Cardiff Central16:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour14:23117:504Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour14:23
Portsmouth & Southsea14:2614:27
Fratton14:3114:31
Cosham14:3814:39
Fareham14:4614:47
Southampton Central15:0715:11
Romsey15:2215:22
Salisbury15:4115:42
Warminster16:0316:04
Westbury16:1216:13
Trowbridge16:1916:19
Bradford-On-Avon16:2516:25
Bath Spa16:3716:39
Bristol Temple Meads16:5316:57
Filton Abbey Wood17:0417:07
Severn Tunnel Junction17:2017:21
Newport (South Wales)17:3317:35
Cardiff Central17:50
Journey Time:
3 hours 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour15:23118:453Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour15:23
Portsmouth & Southsea15:2615:27
Fratton15:3015:31
Cosham15:3815:38
Fareham15:4615:47
Southampton Central16:0716:09
Romsey16:2216:22
Salisbury16:4116:42
Warminster17:0217:03
Westbury17:1117:13
Trowbridge17:1917:19
Bradford-On-Avon17:2517:25
Bath Spa17:3717:39
Bristol Temple Meads17:5317:57
Filton Abbey Wood18:0418:06
Severn Tunnel Junction18:2118:22
Newport (South Wales)18:3218:33
Cardiff Central18:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour16:23119:494aCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour16:23
Portsmouth & Southsea16:2616:27
Fratton16:3116:31
Cosham16:3816:38
Fareham16:4616:47
Southampton Central17:0717:11
Romsey17:2217:22
Salisbury17:4017:42
Warminster18:0218:03
Westbury18:1118:12
Trowbridge18:1818:18
Bradford-On-Avon18:2418:24
Bath Spa18:3618:38
Keynsham18:4518:45
Bristol Temple Meads18:5318:58
Filton Abbey Wood19:0519:07
Severn Tunnel Junction19:2019:21
Newport (South Wales)19:3519:37
Cardiff Central19:49
Journey Time:
3 hours 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Portsmouth Harbour and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Other Portsmouth Harbour timetables
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Timetable 155
London to Haslemere, Havant and Portsmouth
Timetable 156
Portsmouth, Havant and Fareham to Southampton and Salisbury
Timetable 157
Portsmouth to Havant (summary)
Timetable 158
Portsmouth to Ryde, Sandown and Shanklin
Timetable 177
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Brighton to Hove, Worthing and Littlehampton
Timetable 178
London, Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Horsham, Brighton and Worthing to Bognor Regis, Portsmouth and Southampton
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...