desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Taunton

Wed 2018-08-15 11:28

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Taunton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 15th August
CrossCountryPenzance11:50813:185Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance09:35
Plymouth11:2711:50
Totnes12:1412:15
Newton Abbot12:2612:28
Exeter St Davids12:4512:50
Tiverton Parkway13:0213:06
Taunton13:1813:22
Manchester Piccadilly16:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance12:01713:305London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance10:00
Plymouth11:5512:01
Totnes12:2712:28
Newton Abbot12:4012:41
Exeter St Davids13:0013:02
Tiverton Parkway13:1613:17
Taunton13:3013:31
London Paddington15:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth12:25613:505EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth12:25
Totnes12:5012:51
Newton Abbot13:0213:04
Exeter St Davids13:2213:24
Tiverton Parkway13:3713:38
Taunton13:5013:51
Edinburgh21:35
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance12:55414:265London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance10:49
Plymouth12:5212:55
Totnes13:2113:22
Newton Abbot13:3413:35
Exeter St Davids13:5413:59
Tiverton Parkway14:1314:14
Taunton14:2614:28
London Paddington16:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:25714:505NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth13:25
Totnes13:5013:51
Newton Abbot14:0214:04
Exeter St Davids14:2214:24
Tiverton Parkway14:3714:38
Taunton14:5014:51
Newcastle20:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance13:56715:234London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance12:04
Plymouth13:5213:56
Newton Abbot14:3114:32
Exeter St Davids14:5214:55
Tiverton Parkway15:0915:10
Taunton15:2315:24
London Paddington17:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth14:25515:494NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth14:25
Totnes14:4914:50
Newton Abbot15:0115:03
Exeter St Davids15:2015:24
Tiverton Parkway15:3615:37
Taunton15:4915:51
Newcastle21:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth15:00716:285London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth15:00
Totnes15:2615:27
Newton Abbot15:3815:40
Exeter St Davids15:5916:01
Tiverton Parkway16:1516:16
Taunton16:2816:30
London Paddington18:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-08-10.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Taunton stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..