desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Taunton

Mon 2018-06-25 18:18

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Taunton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th June
CrossCountryPlymouth18:25519:495Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth18:25
Totnes18:4918:50
Newton Abbot19:0119:03
Exeter St Davids19:2019:24
Tiverton Parkway19:3619:37
Taunton19:4919:51
Birmingham New Street22:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance19:44621:135London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance17:42
Plymouth19:4019:44
Totnes20:1020:12
Newton Abbot20:2320:25
Exeter St Davids20:4420:46
Tiverton Parkway21:0021:01
Taunton21:1321:15
London Paddington23:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance23:54401:405London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance21:45
Plymouth23:4723:54
Totnes00:2000:22
Newton Abbot00:3400:36
Exeter St Davids00:5701:06
Taunton01:4001:42
London Paddington05:03
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
Tuesday, 26th June
Great Western RailwayPlymouth04:51406:245London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth04:51
Newton Abbot05:3505:36
Exeter St Davids05:5505:57
Tiverton Parkway06:1106:12
Taunton06:2406:26
London Paddington08:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth05:20806:495EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth05:20
Totnes05:4405:45
Newton Abbot05:5606:02
Exeter St Davids06:1906:24
Tiverton Parkway06:3606:37
Taunton06:4906:51
Edinburgh14:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth05:29707:045London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth05:29
Totnes05:5505:56
Newton Abbot06:0706:09
Teignmouth06:1506:16
Dawlish06:2106:22
Exeter St Davids06:3406:36
Tiverton Parkway06:5006:51
Taunton07:0407:05
London Paddington09:23
Journey Time:
1 hour 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth05:53407:155London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth05:53
Newton Abbot06:2806:29
Exeter St Davids06:5006:52
Taunton07:1507:17
London Paddington09:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth06:25807:495Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth06:25
Totnes06:4906:50
Newton Abbot07:0107:03
Exeter St Davids07:2007:24
Tiverton Parkway07:3607:37
Taunton07:4907:51
Glasgow Central16:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-06-22.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Taunton stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..