desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Taunton

Thu 2024-02-22 06:46

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Taunton
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
Great Western RailwayPenzance06:55708:144London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance05:03
Plymouth06:4806:55
Newton Abbot07:3007:31
Exeter St Davids07:5007:52
Taunton08:1408:15
London Paddington09:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth07:27808:525EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth07:27
Totnes07:5207:53
Newton Abbot08:0408:06
Exeter St Davids08:2508:27
Tiverton Parkway08:3908:40
Taunton08:5208:53
Edinburgh16:06
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance07:46709:185Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance05:40
Plymouth07:4307:46
Ivybridge07:5908:00
Totnes08:1308:14
Newton Abbot08:2508:27
Teignmouth08:3308:33
Dawlish08:3708:38
Exeter St Davids08:5008:52
Tiverton Parkway09:0509:06
Taunton09:1809:19
Cardiff Central11:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance08:16709:425London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:05
Plymouth08:0508:16
Totnes08:4208:43
Newton Abbot08:5408:55
Exeter St Davids09:1409:16
Tiverton Parkway09:2909:30
Taunton09:4209:43
London Paddington11:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance08:27809:525EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:28
Plymouth08:1908:27
Totnes08:5208:53
Newton Abbot09:0409:06
Exeter St Davids09:2509:27
Tiverton Parkway09:3909:40
Taunton09:5209:53
Edinburgh17:08
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth08:35610:055London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth08:35
Ivybridge08:4808:49
Totnes09:0209:03
Newton Abbot09:1409:16
Teignmouth09:2209:23
Dawlish09:2709:28
Exeter St Davids09:3909:43
Taunton10:0510:06
London Paddington12:05
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance08:49610:175Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:40
Plymouth08:4608:49
Totnes09:1409:15
Newton Abbot09:2709:28
Teignmouth09:3409:35
Dawlish09:3909:40
Exeter St Davids09:5309:55
Taunton10:1710:18
Cardiff Central12:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance09:15810:415London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance07:10
Plymouth09:0809:15
Totnes09:4109:42
Newton Abbot09:5309:54
Exeter St Davids10:1210:15
Tiverton Parkway10:2810:29
Taunton10:4110:42
London Paddington12:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Taunton stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Other Plymouth timetables
Timetable 140
Plymouth to Gunnislake
Timetable 143
Par to Newquay
Other Taunton timetables
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 136
Taunton to Watchet and Minehead (Bus service)
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...