desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Reading

Sun 2020-03-29 15:59

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Reading
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 29th March
Great Western RailwayPlymouth16:15719:1910London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth16:15
Totnes16:4116:42
Newton Abbot16:5316:55
Exeter St Davids17:1417:16
Tiverton Parkway17:2917:30
Taunton17:4217:46
Bristol Temple Meads18:2218:25
Reading19:1919:29
London Paddington19:54
Journey Time:
3 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth17:15820:1911London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth17:15
Totnes17:4117:42
Newton Abbot17:5317:55
Exeter St Davids18:1418:16
Tiverton Parkway18:2918:30
Taunton18:4218:42
Bristol Temple Meads19:2119:25
Reading20:1920:29
London Paddington20:54
Journey Time:
3 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth18:15721:4011London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth18:15
Totnes18:4118:42
Newton Abbot18:5318:55
Exeter St Davids19:1419:16
Tiverton Parkway19:3019:31
Taunton19:4319:49
Bristol Temple Meads20:2220:30
Bath Spa20:4120:43
Chippenham20:5420:56
Swindon (Wilts)21:0821:11
Didcot Parkway21:2621:27
Reading21:4021:44
London Paddington22:12
Journey Time:
3 hours 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth19:49723:2711London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth19:49
Totnes20:1420:15
Newton Abbot20:2620:28
Exeter St Davids20:4720:49
Tiverton Parkway21:0321:04
Taunton21:1521:17
Bristol Temple Meads21:4921:52
Westbury22:2522:36
Pewsey22:5222:53
Newbury23:1023:11
Reading23:2723:35
London Paddington00:11
Journey Time:
3 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Monday, 30th March
Great Western RailwayPlymouth05:34708:537London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth05:34
Ivybridge05:4705:48
Totnes06:0106:02
Newton Abbot06:1306:15
Teignmouth06:2106:22
Dawlish06:2606:27
Exeter St Davids06:3806:51
Tiverton Parkway07:0407:05
Taunton07:1707:18
Castle Cary07:3807:39
Westbury07:5808:00
Pewsey08:1608:17
Newbury08:3408:36
Reading08:5308:56
London Paddington09:19
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth06:52709:3011London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth06:52
Newton Abbot07:2607:28
Exeter St Davids07:4607:49
Taunton08:1108:13
Reading09:3009:35
London Paddington09:59
Journey Time:
2 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance08:12811:0611London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:04
Plymouth08:0508:12
Totnes08:3808:39
Newton Abbot08:5008:51
Exeter St Davids09:0909:12
Tiverton Parkway09:2509:26
Taunton09:3809:39
Castle Cary09:5910:00
Westbury10:1810:20
Pewsey10:3610:37
Reading11:0611:09
London Paddington11:34
Journey Time:
2 hours 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-03-27.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Reading stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Reading timetables
Timetable T116
Route stops and distances
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Timetable T117
Route stops and distances
London - Greenford, Heathrow Airport and Reading
Timetable T122
Route stops and distances
Reading - Basingstoke
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T126
Route stops and distances
London and Oxford - Worcester and Hereford
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T148
Route stops and distances
Reading - Guildford, Redhill and Gatwick Airport
Timetable T149
Route stops and distances
London - Hounslow, Richmond, Kingston, Windsor, Weybridge, Ascot, Guildford and Reading
Timetable T158
Route stops and distances
London - Basingstoke, Southampton, Romsey, Bournemouth and Weymouth
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..