desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Reading

Sun 2024-02-25 18:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Reading
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th February
Great Western RailwayPenzance19:49823:0811London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance17:50
Plymouth19:4319:49
Ivybridge20:0320:03
Totnes20:1720:18
Newton Abbot20:2920:30
Exeter St Davids20:4920:50
Tiverton Parkway21:0421:05
Taunton21:1721:18
Castle Cary21:3821:39
Westbury21:5822:08
Swindon (Wilts)22:4122:42
Reading23:0823:12
London Paddington23:47
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth20:18723:3911London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth20:18
Totnes20:4420:45
Newton Abbot20:5620:57
Exeter St Davids21:1621:18
Tiverton Parkway21:3121:32
Taunton21:4421:45
Weston-super-Mare22:0622:07
Bristol Temple Meads22:2522:30
Bath Spa22:4122:43
Chippenham22:5422:55
Swindon (Wilts)23:0723:09
Didcot Parkway23:2523:26
Reading23:3923:45
London Paddington00:14
Journey Time:
3 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance23:20804:057London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 45 mins
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
75 mph
Sleepers:
Monday, 26th February
Great Western RailwayPlymouth04:54508:0211London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth04:54
Newton Abbot05:2805:30
Exeter St Davids05:4805:52
Tiverton Parkway06:0506:06
Taunton06:1806:20
Castle Cary06:3906:41
Westbury07:0007:02
Pewsey07:1807:19
Bedwyn07:2807:29
Hungerford07:3507:36
Newbury07:4407:45
Reading08:0208:10
London Paddington08:35
Journey Time:
3 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth05:33708:5511London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth05:33
Ivybridge05:4605:47
Totnes06:0006:01
Newton Abbot06:1206:14
Teignmouth06:2006:21
Dawlish06:2506:26
Exeter St Davids06:3806:39
Tiverton Parkway06:5306:54
Taunton07:0507:06
Castle Cary07:2607:27
Frome07:4007:44
Westbury07:5507:57
Pewsey08:1308:14
Bedwyn08:2308:24
Hungerford08:2908:30
Newbury08:3908:40
Reading08:5508:57
London Paddington09:21
Journey Time:
3 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth05:55808:3411London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth05:55
Newton Abbot06:3006:31
Exeter St Davids06:5006:52
Taunton07:1407:15
Newbury08:1808:19
Reading08:3408:36
London Paddington08:59
Journey Time:
2 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPlymouth06:37510:0211London PaddingtonCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth06:37
Ivybridge06:5006:51
Totnes07:0507:06
Newton Abbot07:1707:18
Teignmouth07:2407:25
Dawlish07:2907:30
Exeter St Davids07:4207:44
Tiverton Parkway07:5707:58
Taunton08:1008:23
Castle Cary08:4308:44
Frome08:5708:58
Westbury09:0809:10
Pewsey09:2609:27
Hungerford09:4009:41
Reading10:0210:04
London Paddington10:29
Journey Time:
3 hours 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance06:55709:3011London PaddingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance05:03
Plymouth06:4806:55
Newton Abbot07:3007:31
Exeter St Davids07:5007:52
Taunton08:1408:15
Reading09:3009:32
London Paddington09:55
Journey Time:
2 hours 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Reading stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Other Plymouth timetables
Timetable 140
Plymouth to Gunnislake
Timetable 143
Par to Newquay
Other Reading timetables
Timetable 004
Reading, Heathrow Air. and Central London to Canary Wharf, Woolwich, Abbey Wood, Stratford, Romford and Shenfield
Timetable 115
Reading, Oxford and Banbury to Leamington Spa and Birmingham (Summary)
Timetable 116
Shenfield, Abbey Wood and Central London to Heathrow Airport, Slough, Maidenhead and Reading
Timetable 120
Reading to Basingstoke
Timetable 121
London to Reading (summary of first, fast and last services)
Timetable 122
London and Reading to Newbury, Bedwyn and Westbury
Timetable 123
London and Reading to Didcot Parkway, Oxford and Banbury
Timetable 124
London and Reading to Oxford, Evesham, Worcester, Great Malvern and Hereford
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 150
Reading, Farnham and Aldershot to Guildford, Dorking, Redhill and Gatwick Airport
Timetable 151
London to Staines, Windsor & Eton Riverside, Weybridge, Ascot, Aldershot and Reading
Timetable 153
London to Salisbury, Westbury, Yeovil, Axminster and Exeter
Timetable 154
London to Winchester, Fareham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Lymington, Yarmouth (IOW), Bournemouth and Weymouth
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...