desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Newport (S. Wales)

Thu 2022-01-20 19:15

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 21st January
Great Western RailwayPenzance07:46711:052Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance05:40
Plymouth07:4307:46
Ivybridge07:5908:00
Totnes08:1308:14
Newton Abbot08:2508:26
Teignmouth08:3308:33
Dawlish08:3708:38
Exeter St Davids08:5108:52
Tiverton Parkway09:0509:06
Taunton09:1809:20
Bridgwater09:2909:30
Highbridge & Burnham09:3609:37
Weston-super-Mare09:4609:48
Worle09:5309:54
Yatton09:5910:00
Nailsea & Backwell10:0510:06
Bristol Temple Meads10:2010:27
Filton Abbey Wood10:3510:36
Patchway10:4010:41
Severn Tunnel Junction10:5110:53
Newport (South Wales)11:0511:06
Cardiff Central11:23
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance08:50612:032Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:40
Plymouth08:4608:50
Totnes09:1509:16
Newton Abbot09:2809:29
Teignmouth09:3509:36
Dawlish09:4009:41
Exeter St Davids09:5309:55
Taunton10:1810:19
Bridgwater10:2810:29
Highbridge & Burnham10:3510:36
Weston-super-Mare10:4510:47
Worle10:5310:54
Yatton10:5911:00
Nailsea & Backwell11:0511:06
Bristol Temple Meads11:1711:27
Filton Abbey Wood11:3511:37
Patchway11:4111:41
Severn Tunnel Junction11:5111:52
Newport (South Wales)12:0312:04
Cardiff Central12:21
Journey Time:
3 hours 13 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance09:37613:061Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance07:40
Plymouth09:3409:37
Ivybridge09:5009:51
Totnes10:0410:05
Newton Abbot10:1710:18
Exeter St Davids10:3810:44
Tiverton Parkway10:5710:58
Taunton11:1011:11
Bridgwater11:2011:21
Highbridge & Burnham11:2711:28
Weston-super-Mare11:3811:47
Worle11:5311:54
Yatton11:5912:00
Nailsea & Backwell12:0512:06
Bristol Temple Meads12:1712:27
Filton Abbey Wood12:3412:37
Patchway12:4112:41
Severn Tunnel Junction12:5112:52
Newport (South Wales)13:0613:07
Cardiff Central13:26
Journey Time:
3 hours 29 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance10:50714:012Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance08:50
Plymouth10:4610:50
Ivybridge11:0511:06
Totnes11:2011:21
Newton Abbot11:3211:33
Exeter St Davids11:5311:54
Taunton12:1712:18
Bridgwater12:2712:28
Highbridge & Burnham12:3512:36
Weston-super-Mare12:4512:47
Worle12:5312:54
Yatton12:5913:00
Nailsea & Backwell13:0513:06
Bristol Temple Meads13:1613:27
Filton Abbey Wood13:3413:36
Patchway13:3913:40
Severn Tunnel Junction13:5013:51
Newport (South Wales)14:0114:04
Cardiff Central14:20
Journey Time:
3 hours 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance12:50716:042Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance10:50
Plymouth12:4512:50
Ivybridge13:0313:04
Totnes13:1813:19
Newton Abbot13:3013:31
Exeter St Davids13:5113:53
Taunton14:1614:19
Bridgwater14:2814:29
Highbridge & Burnham14:3514:36
Weston-super-Mare14:4614:47
Worle14:5314:54
Yatton14:5915:00
Nailsea & Backwell15:0515:06
Bristol Temple Meads15:1615:27
Filton Abbey Wood15:3415:36
Patchway15:3915:40
Severn Tunnel Junction15:5015:51
Newport (South Wales)16:0416:06
Cardiff Central16:22
Journey Time:
3 hours 14 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance14:48617:561Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance12:50
Plymouth14:4514:48
Ivybridge15:0115:02
Totnes15:1515:16
Newton Abbot15:2715:28
Teignmouth15:3415:35
Dawlish15:3915:39
Exeter St Davids15:5215:53
Taunton16:1616:17
Bridgwater16:2616:27
Highbridge & Burnham16:3316:34
Weston-super-Mare16:4316:45
Weston Milton16:4816:48
Worle16:5216:53
Yatton16:5816:59
Nailsea & Backwell17:0417:05
Parson Street17:1117:12
Bedminster17:1417:15
Bristol Temple Meads17:1917:24
Filton Abbey Wood17:3117:32
Patchway17:3517:36
Severn Tunnel Junction17:4617:46
Newport (South Wales)17:5618:07
Cardiff Central18:21
Journey Time:
3 hours 8 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Great Western RailwayPenzance18:48822:042Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance16:50
Plymouth18:4418:48
Ivybridge19:0119:02
Totnes19:1619:17
Newton Abbot19:2819:29
Exeter St Davids19:4819:50
Taunton20:1320:16
Bridgwater20:2520:26
Highbridge & Burnham20:3320:34
Weston-super-Mare20:4420:47
Worle20:5320:54
Yatton20:5921:00
Nailsea & Backwell21:0521:06
Bristol Temple Meads21:1821:31
Filton Abbey Wood21:3821:39
Patchway21:4221:43
Severn Tunnel Junction21:5321:53
Newport (South Wales)22:0422:05
Cardiff Central22:18
Journey Time:
3 hours 16 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Other Plymouth timetables
Timetable 137
Plymouth to Gunnislake
Timetable 139
Par to Newquay
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..