desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Edinburgh Waverley

Thu 2024-02-29 06:06

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
CrossCountryPlymouth06:20715:013EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth06:20
Totnes06:4506:46
Newton Abbot06:5706:59
Exeter St Davids07:1807:20
Tiverton Parkway07:3207:33
Taunton07:4507:46
Bristol Temple Meads08:2808:35
Bristol Parkway08:4308:44
Cheltenham Spa09:1409:15
Birmingham New Street09:5510:03
Tamworth Hl10:1810:19
Derby10:3810:45
Chesterfield11:0311:05
Sheffield11:1811:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4611:47
Leeds12:0112:08
York12:3012:32
Darlington12:5813:00
Durham13:1513:17
Newcastle13:2913:32
Alnmouth13:5613:58
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:1814:19
Edinburgh15:01
Journey Time:
8 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth07:27816:066EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth07:27
Totnes07:5207:53
Newton Abbot08:0408:06
Exeter St Davids08:2508:27
Tiverton Parkway08:3908:40
Taunton08:5208:53
Bristol Temple Meads09:2409:35
Bristol Parkway09:4309:44
Cheltenham Spa10:1310:15
Birmingham New Street10:5511:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26
Derby11:3611:45
Sheffield12:1912:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0113:08
York13:3013:32
Darlington14:0214:03
Durham14:1914:20
Newcastle14:3214:35
Morpeth14:4714:49
Berwick-Upon-Tweed15:2015:21
Edinburgh16:06
Journey Time:
8 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth08:27817:088EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth08:27
Totnes08:5208:53
Newton Abbot09:0409:06
Exeter St Davids09:2509:27
Tiverton Parkway09:3909:40
Taunton09:5209:53
Bristol Temple Meads10:2610:35
Bristol Parkway10:4310:44
Cheltenham Spa11:1311:15
Birmingham New Street11:5512:03
Tamworth Hl12:1812:20
Burton-On-Trent12:2912:30
Derby12:4112:45
Chesterfield13:0213:05
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0114:08
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5915:00
Durham15:1615:17
Newcastle15:3015:37
Alnmouth16:0216:03
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:2316:24
Edinburgh17:08
Journey Time:
8 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth09:27718:0719AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth09:27
Totnes09:5209:53
Newton Abbot10:0410:06
Exeter St Davids10:2510:27
Tiverton Parkway10:3910:40
Taunton10:5210:53
Bristol Temple Meads11:2411:35
Bristol Parkway11:4311:44
Cheltenham Spa12:1312:15
Birmingham New Street12:5513:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2513:26
Derby13:3913:45
Sheffield14:1814:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0115:08
York15:3015:32
Darlington15:5916:01
Durham16:1716:19
Newcastle16:3316:35
Morpeth16:4716:49
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:2017:21
Edinburgh18:0718:13
Aberdeen20:44
Journey Time:
8 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth10:27819:047EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth10:27
Totnes10:5210:53
Newton Abbot11:0411:06
Exeter St Davids11:2611:27
Tiverton Parkway11:4011:40
Taunton11:5311:53
Bristol Temple Meads12:2512:35
Bristol Parkway12:4312:44
Cheltenham Spa13:1313:15
Birmingham New Street13:5514:03
Tamworth Hl14:1914:20
Derby14:3814:45
Chesterfield15:0215:05
Sheffield15:1815:21
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0116:08
York16:3016:32
Darlington16:5917:00
Durham17:1517:17
Newcastle17:3017:34
Alnmouth17:5918:00
Dunbar18:4018:41
Edinburgh19:04
Journey Time:
8 hours 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth11:27420:0510EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth11:27
Totnes11:5211:53
Newton Abbot12:0412:06
Exeter St Davids12:2512:27
Tiverton Parkway12:3912:40
Taunton12:5212:53
Bristol Temple Meads13:2713:35
Bristol Parkway13:4313:44
Cheltenham Spa14:1314:15
Birmingham New Street14:5515:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2415:26
Derby15:3815:45
Chesterfield16:0216:05
Sheffield16:1716:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:47
Leeds17:0117:08
York17:3117:33
Darlington17:5918:00
Durham18:1618:17
Newcastle18:2918:35
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2019:21
Edinburgh20:05
Journey Time:
8 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth12:27421:048Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth12:27
Totnes12:5212:53
Newton Abbot13:0413:06
Exeter St Davids13:2513:27
Tiverton Parkway13:3913:40
Taunton13:5213:53
Bristol Temple Meads14:3214:35
Bristol Parkway14:4314:44
Cheltenham Spa15:1315:15
Birmingham New Street15:5516:03
Tamworth Hl16:1816:19
Derby16:4016:45
Chesterfield17:0317:05
Sheffield17:1917:21
Wakefield Westgate17:4617:47
Leeds18:0118:08
York18:3018:32
Darlington18:5919:00
Durham19:1619:17
Newcastle19:3019:35
Alnmouth19:5920:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:2120:22
Edinburgh21:0421:13
Glasgow Central22:13
Journey Time:
8 hours 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:27822:148EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth13:27
Totnes13:5213:53
Newton Abbot14:0414:06
Exeter St Davids14:2514:27
Tiverton Parkway14:3914:40
Taunton14:5214:53
Bristol Temple Meads15:2415:35
Bristol Parkway15:4315:44
Cheltenham Spa16:1316:15
Birmingham New Street16:5517:03
Burton-On-Trent17:2417:26
Derby17:3617:45
Chesterfield18:0218:05
Sheffield18:1918:21
Wakefield Westgate18:4618:50
Leeds19:0419:08
York19:3019:32
Darlington20:0420:05
Durham20:2120:22
Newcastle20:3520:41
Morpeth20:5420:55
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2621:28
Dunbar21:4921:50
Edinburgh22:14
Journey Time:
8 hours 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Plymouth timetables
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Timetable 140
Plymouth to Gunnislake
Timetable 143
Par to Newquay
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 210
Glasgow to Springburn, Coatbridge, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 211
Glasgow to Falkirk High and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 216
Edinburgh to Dunbar and North Berwick
Timetable 217
Edinburgh to Galashiels and Tweedbank
Timetable 218
Edinburgh and Glasgow to Crianlarich, Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...