desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Plymouth to Edinburgh Waverley

Fri 2018-06-22 19:45

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Plymouth to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd June
CrossCountryPlymouth05:25814:054EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth05:25
Totnes05:4905:50
Newton Abbot06:0106:03
Exeter St Davids06:2006:23
Tiverton Parkway06:3606:37
Taunton06:4906:50
Bristol Temple Meads07:2207:30
Bristol Parkway07:3807:40
Cheltenham Spa08:0908:11
Birmingham New Street08:5609:03
Burton-On-Trent09:2609:28
Derby09:3909:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1710:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4610:47
Leeds11:0011:08
York11:3011:32
Darlington11:5811:59
Durham12:1512:17
Newcastle12:3112:36
Dunbar13:3913:40
Edinburgh14:05
Journey Time:
8 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth06:25815:037MotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth06:25
Totnes06:4906:50
Newton Abbot07:0107:03
Exeter St Davids07:2007:23
Tiverton Parkway07:3607:37
Taunton07:4907:50
Bristol Temple Meads08:2408:30
Bristol Parkway08:3808:40
Cheltenham Spa09:0909:11
Birmingham New Street09:5610:03
Tamworth Hl10:1810:19
Derby10:3910:44
Chesterfield11:0211:03
Sheffield11:1711:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4611:47
Leeds12:0012:08
York12:3012:32
Darlington12:5913:00
Durham13:1613:17
Newcastle13:2913:35
Alnmouth13:5914:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:2114:22
Edinburgh15:0315:12
Motherwell15:54
Journey Time:
8 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth07:25816:027EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth07:25
Totnes07:4907:50
Newton Abbot08:0108:03
Exeter St Davids08:2008:23
Tiverton Parkway08:3608:37
Taunton08:4908:50
Bristol Temple Meads09:2509:30
Bristol Parkway09:3809:40
Cheltenham Spa10:0910:11
Birmingham New Street10:5611:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2611:28
Derby11:3911:44
Chesterfield12:0212:03
Sheffield12:1712:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0013:08
York13:3013:32
Darlington13:5914:00
Durham14:1614:17
Newcastle14:2914:33
Morpeth14:4514:47
Dunbar15:3915:40
Edinburgh16:02
Journey Time:
8 hours 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance08:25817:059eMotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:30
Plymouth08:2108:25
Totnes08:4908:50
Newton Abbot09:0109:03
Exeter St Davids09:2009:23
Tiverton Parkway09:3509:37
Taunton09:4909:50
Bristol Temple Meads10:2510:30
Bristol Parkway10:3810:40
Cheltenham Spa11:0911:11
Birmingham New Street11:5612:03
Tamworth Hl12:1812:19
Derby12:3912:44
Chesterfield13:0213:03
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0014:08
York14:3014:32
Darlington14:5815:00
Durham15:1515:17
Newcastle15:2915:35
Alnmouth15:5916:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed16:2116:22
Edinburgh17:0517:13
Motherwell17:54
Journey Time:
8 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth09:18818:0319AberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth09:18
Totnes09:4209:43
Newton Abbot09:5409:56
Teignmouth10:0210:03
Dawlish10:0710:09
Dawlish Warren10:1210:13
Exeter St Davids10:2310:25
Tiverton Parkway10:3710:38
Taunton10:5010:51
Bristol Temple Meads11:2511:30
Bristol Parkway11:3811:40
Cheltenham Spa12:0912:11
Birmingham New Street12:5613:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2513:27
Derby13:3913:44
Chesterfield14:0214:03
Sheffield14:1814:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0015:08
York15:3015:32
Darlington15:5916:00
Durham16:1616:17
Newcastle16:2916:32
Morpeth16:4416:45
Alnmouth16:5917:00
Dunbar17:4017:41
Edinburgh18:0318:11
Aberdeen20:42
Journey Time:
8 hours 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance10:25819:057MotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance08:28
Plymouth10:1710:25
Totnes10:4910:50
Newton Abbot11:0111:03
Exeter St Davids11:2011:23
Tiverton Parkway11:3511:36
Taunton11:4811:50
Bristol Temple Meads12:2512:30
Bristol Parkway12:3812:40
Cheltenham Spa13:1013:11
Birmingham New Street13:5614:03
Tamworth Hl14:1814:19
Derby14:3914:44
Chesterfield15:0215:03
Sheffield15:1715:21
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0016:07
York16:3016:32
Darlington16:5817:00
Durham17:1517:17
Newcastle17:2917:35
Alnmouth18:0018:01
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:2118:22
Edinburgh19:0519:12
Motherwell19:53
Journey Time:
8 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryNewquay11:25820:048eDundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Newquay09:35
Plymouth11:1811:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2012:23
Tiverton Parkway12:3512:36
Taunton12:4812:50
Bristol Temple Meads13:2313:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:40
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:11
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2615:27
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1816:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:47
Leeds17:0017:08
York17:2917:30
Darlington17:5717:58
Durham18:1318:14
Newcastle18:2918:36
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:1819:19
Dunbar19:4119:42
Edinburgh20:0420:14
Dundee21:43
Journey Time:
8 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:25822:097EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth13:25
Totnes13:5013:51
Newton Abbot14:0114:03
Exeter St Davids14:2214:25
Tiverton Parkway14:3714:38
Taunton14:5014:52
Bristol Temple Meads15:2515:30
Bristol Parkway15:3815:40
Cheltenham Spa16:0916:11
Birmingham New Street16:5617:03
Burton-On-Trent17:2517:26
Derby17:3917:44
Chesterfield18:0218:03
Sheffield18:1718:21
Wakefield Westgate18:4918:50
Leeds19:0319:08
York19:3019:36
Darlington20:0420:05
Durham20:2120:22
Newcastle20:3520:37
Morpeth20:5020:51
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2221:24
Dunbar21:4621:47
Edinburgh22:09
Journey Time:
8 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth14:25622:5911EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Plymouth14:25
Totnes14:4914:50
Newton Abbot15:0115:03
Exeter St Davids15:2115:23
Tiverton Parkway15:3615:37
Taunton15:4915:50
Bristol Temple Meads16:2516:30
Bristol Parkway16:3816:40
Cheltenham Spa17:1017:12
Birmingham New Street17:5618:03
Tamworth Hl18:1818:19
Derby18:4018:44
Chesterfield19:0219:05
Sheffield19:1719:21
Wakefield Westgate19:4619:47
Leeds20:0220:08
York20:3020:32
Darlington20:5820:59
Durham21:1521:16
Newcastle21:2821:32
Alnmouth21:5821:59
Edinburgh22:59
Journey Time:
8 hours 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-06-15.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Plymouth and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..