desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Newport (S. Wales) to Penzance

Tue 2024-04-16 02:15

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Newport (S. Wales) to Penzance
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 16th April
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central09:12314:402PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:59
Newport (South Wales)09:1109:12
Severn Tunnel Junction09:2209:23
Patchway09:3709:38
Filton Abbey Wood09:4409:45
Bristol Temple Meads09:5209:56
Nailsea & Backwell10:0510:06
Yatton10:1110:12
Worle10:1710:18
Weston-super-Mare10:2410:26
Highbridge & Burnham10:3610:37
Bridgwater10:4410:45
Taunton10:5510:56
Tiverton Parkway11:0811:09
Exeter St Davids11:2311:25
Dawlish11:3611:37
Teignmouth11:4211:43
Newton Abbot11:5011:51
Totnes12:0212:04
Ivybridge12:1812:18
Plymouth12:3212:43
Saltash12:5112:52
St Germans12:5812:59
Liskeard13:1013:12
Bodmin Parkway13:2313:24
Lostwithiel13:2913:30
Par13:3613:37
St Austell13:4313:45
Truro14:0014:02
Redruth14:1214:13
Camborne14:1814:19
Hayle14:2614:27
St Erth14:3014:31
Penzance14:40
Journey Time:
5 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central11:14416:423PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:59
Newport (South Wales)11:1111:14
Severn Tunnel Junction11:2411:25
Patchway11:3811:39
Filton Abbey Wood11:4211:43
Bristol Temple Meads11:5111:55
Nailsea & Backwell12:0412:05
Yatton12:0912:10
Worle12:1512:16
Weston-super-Mare12:2212:24
Highbridge & Burnham12:3512:35
Bridgwater12:4212:42
Taunton12:5212:55
Tiverton Parkway13:0613:07
Exeter St Davids13:2213:25
Dawlish13:3613:37
Teignmouth13:4213:43
Newton Abbot13:5013:51
Totnes14:0214:03
Ivybridge14:1714:18
Plymouth14:3214:46
Saltash14:5414:55
St Germans15:0115:01
Liskeard15:1215:13
Bodmin Parkway15:2415:25
Lostwithiel15:3015:31
Par15:3715:37
St Austell15:4415:45
Truro16:0116:02
Redruth16:1316:14
Camborne16:1916:20
Hayle16:2816:29
St Erth16:3216:33
Penzance16:42
Journey Time:
5 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central13:12318:412PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central12:59
Newport (South Wales)13:1113:12
Severn Tunnel Junction13:2213:23
Patchway13:3713:38
Filton Abbey Wood13:4213:43
Bristol Temple Meads13:5013:58
Nailsea & Backwell14:0714:08
Yatton14:1314:14
Worle14:1914:19
Weston-super-Mare14:2614:27
Highbridge & Burnham14:3814:38
Bridgwater14:4514:45
Taunton14:5514:56
Tiverton Parkway15:0815:09
Exeter St Davids15:2315:25
Dawlish15:3615:37
Teignmouth15:4115:42
Newton Abbot15:4915:50
Totnes16:0116:03
Ivybridge16:1716:18
Plymouth16:3216:47
Saltash16:5516:56
St Germans17:0217:02
Liskeard17:1317:14
Bodmin Parkway17:2517:26
Lostwithiel17:3117:31
Par17:3717:39
St Austell17:4517:46
Truro18:0118:03
Redruth18:1318:14
Camborne18:1918:20
Hayle18:2718:28
St Erth18:3118:32
Penzance18:41
Journey Time:
5 hours 29 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central14:13319:403PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:59
Newport (South Wales)14:1214:13
Severn Tunnel Junction14:2314:24
Patchway14:3914:40
Filton Abbey Wood14:4314:44
Bristol Temple Meads14:5014:55
Nailsea & Backwell15:0415:05
Yatton15:0915:10
Worle15:1515:16
Weston-super-Mare15:2215:25
Highbridge & Burnham15:3515:36
Bridgwater15:4215:43
Taunton15:5315:55
Tiverton Parkway16:0616:07
Exeter St Davids16:2116:28
Dawlish16:3916:40
Teignmouth16:4516:46
Newton Abbot16:5316:54
Totnes17:0517:06
Ivybridge17:2017:21
Plymouth17:3517:46
Saltash17:5417:55
St Germans18:0118:01
Liskeard18:1218:13
Bodmin Parkway18:2418:25
Lostwithiel18:3018:31
Par18:3718:38
St Austell18:4418:45
Truro19:0019:02
Redruth19:1219:13
Camborne19:1819:19
Hayle19:2719:27
St Erth19:3019:31
Penzance19:40
Journey Time:
5 hours 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central18:12323:401PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:59
Newport (South Wales)18:1118:12
Severn Tunnel Junction18:2218:23
Patchway18:3418:35
Filton Abbey Wood18:3818:42
Bristol Temple Meads18:5318:56
Bedminster18:5919:00
Parson Street19:0319:04
Nailsea & Backwell19:1019:11
Yatton19:1519:17
Worle19:2219:23
Weston Milton19:2719:28
Weston-super-Mare19:3119:32
Highbridge & Burnham19:4319:43
Bridgwater19:5019:50
Taunton20:0020:01
Tiverton Parkway20:1320:14
Exeter St Davids20:2920:41
Newton Abbot21:0121:02
Totnes21:1321:14
Ivybridge21:2821:29
Plymouth21:4321:46
Saltash21:5421:55
St Germans22:0122:01
Menheniot22:0822:09
Liskeard22:1422:15
Bodmin Parkway22:2622:27
Lostwithiel22:3122:32
Par22:3822:39
St Austell22:4522:45
Truro23:0123:02
Redruth23:1323:13
Camborne23:1923:19
Hayle23:2723:27
St Erth23:3023:31
Penzance23:40
Journey Time:
5 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central19:13300:343PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central18:59
Newport (South Wales)19:1119:13
Severn Tunnel Junction19:2319:24
Patchway19:3419:35
Filton Abbey Wood19:3819:41
Bristol Temple Meads19:5119:53
Bedminster19:5619:56
Parson Street19:5920:00
Nailsea & Backwell20:0620:07
Yatton20:1120:12
Worle20:1720:18
Weston Milton20:2220:22
Weston-super-Mare20:2520:28
Highbridge & Burnham20:3820:39
Bridgwater20:4520:46
Taunton20:5720:59
Tiverton Parkway21:1021:11
Exeter St Davids21:2521:28
Dawlish21:3921:40
Teignmouth21:4421:45
Newton Abbot21:5221:53
Totnes22:0422:05
Ivybridge22:1922:20
Plymouth22:3422:38
Saltash22:4722:47
St Germans22:5322:54
Liskeard23:0523:06
Bodmin Parkway23:1723:17
Lostwithiel23:2223:22
Par23:2823:30
St Austell23:3623:36
Truro23:5223:53
Redruth00:0400:04
Camborne00:1000:10
Hayle00:1800:18
St Erth00:2100:22
Penzance00:34
Journey Time:
5 hours 21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Wednesday, 17th April
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central09:12314:402PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:59
Newport (South Wales)09:1109:12
Severn Tunnel Junction09:2209:23
Patchway09:3709:38
Filton Abbey Wood09:4409:45
Bristol Temple Meads09:5209:56
Nailsea & Backwell10:0510:06
Yatton10:1110:12
Worle10:1710:18
Weston-super-Mare10:2410:26
Highbridge & Burnham10:3610:37
Bridgwater10:4410:45
Taunton10:5510:56
Tiverton Parkway11:0811:09
Exeter St Davids11:2311:25
Dawlish11:3611:37
Teignmouth11:4211:43
Newton Abbot11:5011:51
Totnes12:0212:04
Ivybridge12:1812:18
Plymouth12:3212:43
Saltash12:5112:52
St Germans12:5812:59
Liskeard13:1013:12
Bodmin Parkway13:2313:24
Lostwithiel13:2913:30
Par13:3613:37
St Austell13:4313:45
Truro14:0014:02
Redruth14:1214:13
Camborne14:1814:19
Hayle14:2614:27
St Erth14:3014:31
Penzance14:40
Journey Time:
5 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Great Western RailwayCardiff Central11:14416:423PenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:59
Newport (South Wales)11:1111:14
Severn Tunnel Junction11:2411:25
Patchway11:3811:39
Filton Abbey Wood11:4211:43
Bristol Temple Meads11:5111:55
Nailsea & Backwell12:0412:05
Yatton12:0912:10
Worle12:1512:16
Weston-super-Mare12:2212:24
Highbridge & Burnham12:3512:35
Bridgwater12:4212:42
Taunton12:5212:55
Tiverton Parkway13:0613:07
Exeter St Davids13:2213:25
Dawlish13:3613:37
Teignmouth13:4213:43
Newton Abbot13:5013:51
Totnes14:0214:03
Ivybridge14:1714:18
Plymouth14:3214:46
Saltash14:5414:55
St Germans15:0115:01
Liskeard15:1215:13
Bodmin Parkway15:2415:25
Lostwithiel15:3015:31
Par15:3715:37
St Austell15:4415:45
Truro16:0116:02
Redruth16:1316:14
Camborne16:1916:20
Hayle16:2816:29
St Erth16:3216:33
Penzance16:42
Journey Time:
5 hours 28 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Newport (S. Wales) and Penzance stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Other Penzance timetables
Timetable 146
Penzance and St Erth to St Ives
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...