desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Newton Abbot to Edinburgh Waverley

Sat 2018-08-18 21:04

TrainTime

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Newton Abbot to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 19th August
CrossCountryPlymouth10:03318:589MotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth09:25
Newton Abbot10:0110:03
Exeter St Davids10:2010:23
Tiverton Parkway10:3610:37
Taunton10:4910:50
Bristol Temple Meads11:2311:30
Bristol Parkway11:3811:40
Cheltenham Spa12:0912:11
Birmingham New Street12:4913:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2413:26
Chesterfield14:2114:30
Sheffield14:4514:54
Doncaster15:1615:19
Wakefield Westgate15:3515:36
Leeds15:5316:05
York16:2716:29
Darlington16:5516:56
Durham17:1217:13
Newcastle17:2517:28
Morpeth17:4017:41
Alnmouth17:5517:56
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:1618:17
Edinburgh18:5819:18
Motherwell19:59
Journey Time:
8 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth11:03320:007EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth10:25
Newton Abbot11:0111:03
Exeter St Davids11:2111:23
Tiverton Parkway11:3611:37
Taunton11:5111:52
Bristol Temple Meads12:2412:30
Bristol Parkway12:3812:40
Cheltenham Spa13:0913:11
Birmingham New Street13:4814:03
Tamworth Hl14:1814:19
Burton-On-Trent14:2914:30
Chesterfield15:2515:28
Sheffield15:4515:52
Doncaster16:1116:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4016:46
Leeds16:5917:05
York17:2717:29
Darlington17:5517:56
Durham18:1218:13
Newcastle18:2518:32
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:1419:15
Dunbar19:3719:38
Edinburgh20:00
Journey Time:
8 hours 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance12:03321:0010MotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance09:30
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2012:23
Tiverton Parkway12:3612:37
Taunton12:4912:50
Bristol Temple Meads13:2313:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:40
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:11
Birmingham New Street14:4815:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2415:25
Chesterfield16:2316:28
Sheffield16:4116:52
Doncaster17:1217:18
Wakefield Westgate17:3317:36
Leeds17:5418:05
York18:2718:29
Darlington18:5518:56
Durham19:1219:13
Newcastle19:2519:32
Alnmouth19:5619:58
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:1820:19
Edinburgh21:0021:12
Motherwell21:54
Journey Time:
8 hours 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:03322:0710EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth12:25
Newton Abbot13:0113:03
Exeter St Davids13:2013:23
Tiverton Parkway13:3613:37
Taunton13:4913:50
Bristol Temple Meads14:2114:30
Bristol Parkway14:3814:40
Cheltenham Spa15:0915:11
Birmingham New Street15:4816:03
Tamworth Hl16:1816:19
Burton-On-Trent16:2816:29
Chesterfield17:2617:28
Sheffield17:4317:52
Doncaster18:1118:25
Wakefield Westgate18:4318:45
Leeds18:5919:08
York19:3019:32
Darlington19:5920:00
Durham20:1720:18
Newcastle20:3020:37
Morpeth20:4920:50
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2221:23
Dunbar21:4521:46
Edinburgh22:07
Journey Time:
9 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryNewquay14:03323:032EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Newquay11:32
Newton Abbot14:0114:03
Exeter St Davids14:2014:23
Tiverton Parkway14:3514:36
Taunton14:4814:49
Bristol Temple Meads15:2115:30
Bristol Parkway15:3815:40
Cheltenham Spa16:0916:11
Birmingham New Street16:4917:03
Burton-On-Trent17:2417:25
Chesterfield18:2718:29
Sheffield18:4218:52
Doncaster19:1719:21
Wakefield Westgate19:3819:43
Leeds19:5720:09
York20:3020:32
Darlington21:0021:01
Durham21:1721:18
Newcastle21:3021:37
Alnmouth22:0122:02
Edinburgh23:03
Journey Time:
9 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-08-17.

Advertisement
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Newton Abbot (NTA)
DeparturesNTA to EDBArrivalsEDB to NTA
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to NTAArrivalsNTA to EDB
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Newton Abbot Railway StationEdinburgh Waverley Railway Station

Timetables

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Source
Tables common to Newton Abbot and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..