desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff Central

Mon 2019-07-22 08:08

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd July
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil08:0809:098Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil08:08
Pentre-Bach08:1108:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:1408:15
Merthyr Vale08:1808:20
Quakers Yard08:2508:25
Abercynon08:2908:30
Pontypridd08:3708:38
Trefforest08:4008:41
Trefforest Estate08:4508:45
Taffs Well08:4908:49
Radyr08:5308:53
Llandaf08:5608:56
Cathays09:0009:01
Cardiff Queen Street09:0409:06
Cardiff Central09:0909:10
Barry Island09:40
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil08:3809:398BridgendCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil08:38
Pentre-Bach08:4108:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:4408:45
Merthyr Vale08:4808:50
Quakers Yard08:5508:55
Abercynon08:5909:00
Pontypridd09:0709:08
Trefforest09:1009:11
Trefforest Estate09:1509:15
Taffs Well09:1909:19
Radyr09:2309:23
Llandaf09:2609:26
Cathays09:3009:31
Cardiff Queen Street09:3409:36
Cardiff Central09:3909:41
Bridgend10:39
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil09:0810:098Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:08
Pentre-Bach09:1109:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:1409:15
Merthyr Vale09:1809:20
Quakers Yard09:2509:25
Abercynon09:2909:30
Pontypridd09:3709:38
Trefforest09:4009:41
Trefforest Estate09:4509:45
Taffs Well09:4909:49
Radyr09:5309:53
Llandaf09:5609:56
Cathays10:0010:01
Cardiff Queen Street10:0410:06
Cardiff Central10:0910:10
Barry Island10:40
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil09:3810:398BridgendCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:38
Pentre-Bach09:4109:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:4409:45
Merthyr Vale09:4809:50
Quakers Yard09:5509:55
Abercynon09:5910:00
Pontypridd10:0710:08
Trefforest10:1010:11
Trefforest Estate10:1510:15
Taffs Well10:1910:19
Radyr10:2310:23
Llandaf10:2610:26
Cathays10:3010:31
Cardiff Queen Street10:3410:36
Cardiff Central10:3910:41
Bridgend11:39
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil10:3811:398BridgendCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil10:38
Pentre-Bach10:4110:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw10:4410:45
Merthyr Vale10:4810:50
Quakers Yard10:5510:55
Abercynon10:5811:00
Pontypridd11:0611:08
Trefforest11:1011:11
Trefforest Estate11:1511:15
Taffs Well11:1911:19
Radyr11:2311:23
Llandaf11:2611:26
Cathays11:3011:31
Cardiff Queen Street11:3411:36
Cardiff Central11:3911:41
Bridgend12:39
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil11:0812:098Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:08
Pentre-Bach11:1111:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw11:1411:15
Merthyr Vale11:1811:20
Quakers Yard11:2511:25
Abercynon11:2911:30
Pontypridd11:3711:38
Trefforest11:4011:41
Trefforest Estate11:4511:45
Taffs Well11:4911:49
Radyr11:5311:53
Llandaf11:5611:56
Cathays12:0012:01
Cardiff Queen Street12:0412:06
Cardiff Central12:0912:10
Barry Island12:40
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil11:3812:398BridgendCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:38
Pentre-Bach11:4111:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw11:4411:45
Merthyr Vale11:4811:50
Quakers Yard11:5511:55
Abercynon11:5912:00
Pontypridd12:0712:08
Trefforest12:1012:11
Trefforest Estate12:1512:15
Taffs Well12:1912:19
Radyr12:2312:23
Llandaf12:2612:26
Cathays12:3012:31
Cardiff Queen Street12:3412:36
Cardiff Central12:3912:41
Bridgend13:39
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil12:0813:127Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil12:08
Pentre-Bach12:1112:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw12:1412:15
Merthyr Vale12:1812:20
Quakers Yard12:2512:25
Abercynon12:2912:30
Pontypridd12:3712:38
Trefforest12:4012:41
Trefforest Estate12:4512:45
Taffs Well12:4912:49
Radyr12:5312:53
Llandaf12:5612:56
Cathays13:0013:01
Cardiff Queen Street13:0413:06
Cardiff Central13:12
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-08-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)
Tables common to Merthyr Tydfil and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Merthyr Tydfil timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T058
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T134
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..