desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Manchester Piccadilly to Edinburgh Waverley

Wed 2018-11-21 11:53

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Manchester Piccadilly to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 21st November
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport12:261415:3410EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport12:10
Manchester Piccadilly12:2512:26
Preston13:0213:03
Lancaster13:1813:19
Oxenholme Lake District13:3213:32
Carlisle14:1114:12
Lockerbie14:3014:31
Haymarket15:29
Edinburgh15:34
Journey Time:
3 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport14:261417:367EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport14:10
Manchester Piccadilly14:2514:26
Preston15:0315:04
Lancaster15:1915:20
Penrith North Lakes15:5515:55
Carlisle16:1116:12
Lockerbie16:3016:31
Haymarket17:31
Edinburgh17:36
Journey Time:
3 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport16:261419:4010EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport16:10
Manchester Piccadilly16:2516:26
Preston17:0217:03
Lancaster17:1817:19
Oxenholme Lake District17:3217:32
Penrith North Lakes17:5717:57
Carlisle18:1218:13
Lockerbie18:3118:32
Haymarket19:34
Edinburgh19:40
Journey Time:
3 hours 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport18:261421:3910EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport18:10
Manchester Piccadilly18:2518:26
Preston19:0219:04
Lancaster19:1919:21
Oxenholme Lake District19:3419:34
Penrith North Lakes19:5919:59
Carlisle20:1520:16
Lockerbie20:3420:35
Haymarket21:32
Edinburgh21:39
Journey Time:
3 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport20:261423:389EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport20:10
Manchester Piccadilly20:2520:26
Preston21:0221:04
Lancaster21:1921:20
Oxenholme Lake District21:3321:33
Penrith North Lakes21:5821:58
Carlisle22:1422:15
Lockerbie22:3322:34
Haymarket23:31
Edinburgh23:38
Journey Time:
3 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Thursday, 22nd November
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport06:261409:3814EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport06:10
Manchester Piccadilly06:2406:26
Preston07:0107:03
Lancaster07:1807:18
Oxenholme Lake District07:3107:32
Carlisle08:1008:12
Lockerbie08:3008:30
Haymarket09:30
Edinburgh09:38
Journey Time:
3 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport08:261411:3515EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport08:10
Manchester Piccadilly08:2508:26
Preston09:0209:04
Lancaster09:1909:19
Oxenholme Lake District09:3209:33
Carlisle10:1010:12
Lockerbie10:3010:30
Haymarket11:28
Edinburgh11:35
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine ExpressManchester Airport10:261413:2614EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport10:10
Manchester Piccadilly10:2510:26
Preston11:0211:03
Carlisle12:0512:06
Haymarket13:19
Edinburgh13:26
Journey Time:
3 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-16.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Manchester Piccadilly and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Other Manchester Piccadilly timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T049
Route stops and distances
East Anglia - East Midlands - North West England
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T079
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Glossop and Hadfield
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T085
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport - Manchester
Timetable T086
Route stops and distances
Buxton and Hazel Grove - Manchester
Timetable T088
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Timetable T090
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..