desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Glasgow Central to Sheffield

Tue 2018-10-16 06:54

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Glasgow Central to Sheffield
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 16th October
CrossCountryGlasgow Central07:48312:536PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:48
Motherwell08:0308:08
Haymarket08:5008:51
Edinburgh08:5609:08
Dunbar09:2809:29
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:5209:53
Newcastle10:3710:42
Durham10:5310:54
Darlington11:1111:12
York11:4211:44
Leeds12:0712:11
Wakefield Westgate12:2212:23
Sheffield12:5312:55
Plymouth17:42
Journey Time:
5 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central09:00213:536PenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central09:00
Motherwell09:1409:15
Haymarket09:5609:57
Edinburgh10:0110:10
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:5010:51
Morpeth11:2111:22
Newcastle11:3611:42
Durham11:5311:54
Darlington12:1112:12
York12:4112:44
Leeds13:0813:11
Wakefield Westgate13:2213:23
Sheffield13:5313:55
Penzance20:54
Journey Time:
4 hours 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central11:00415:546PenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central11:00
Motherwell11:1411:15
Haymarket11:5311:54
Edinburgh11:5812:08
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:4812:50
Newcastle13:3413:42
Durham13:5313:54
Darlington14:1114:12
York14:4214:44
Leeds15:0715:11
Wakefield Westgate15:2215:23
Sheffield15:5415:55
Penzance22:41
Journey Time:
4 hours 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central13:00217:526PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central13:00
Motherwell13:1513:16
Haymarket13:5413:55
Edinburgh13:5914:09
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:4914:50
Newcastle15:3715:41
Durham15:5215:54
Darlington16:1016:12
York16:4216:44
Leeds17:0717:10
Wakefield Westgate17:2117:22
Sheffield17:5217:55
Plymouth22:45
Journey Time:
4 hours 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central15:00319:516Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central15:00
Motherwell15:1515:16
Haymarket15:5515:56
Edinburgh16:0116:06
Alnmouth17:0417:05
Morpeth17:1817:19
Newcastle17:3317:41
Durham17:5317:54
Darlington18:1018:12
York18:3818:45
Leeds19:0919:11
Wakefield Westgate19:2219:23
Sheffield19:5119:58
Bristol Temple Meads23:28
Journey Time:
4 hours 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central17:00421:535bBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central17:00
Motherwell17:1517:16
Haymarket17:5417:55
Edinburgh18:0018:08
Dunbar18:2818:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:5318:54
Alnmouth19:1319:14
Newcastle19:4019:42
Durham19:5319:55
Darlington20:1120:13
York20:4020:45
Leeds21:0821:11
Wakefield Westgate21:2221:23
Sheffield21:5322:01
Birmingham New Street23:26
Journey Time:
4 hours 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Wednesday, 17th October
CrossCountryGlasgow Central06:01110:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central06:01
Motherwell06:1606:17
Haymarket06:5506:57
Edinburgh07:0107:10
Dunbar07:3107:32
Newcastle08:3608:43
Durham08:5408:55
Darlington09:1109:12
York09:4209:44
Leeds10:0710:11
Wakefield Westgate10:2210:23
Sheffield10:5410:55
Plymouth15:40
Journey Time:
4 hours 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central07:48312:536PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:48
Motherwell08:0308:08
Haymarket08:5008:51
Edinburgh08:5609:08
Dunbar09:2809:29
Berwick-Upon-Tweed09:5209:53
Newcastle10:3710:42
Durham10:5310:54
Darlington11:1111:12
York11:4211:44
Leeds12:0712:11
Wakefield Westgate12:2212:23
Sheffield12:5312:55
Plymouth17:42
Journey Time:
5 hours 5 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-10-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Glasgow Central and Sheffield stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Timetable T217
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable T218
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan, Stranraer
Timetable T219
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable T221
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable T222
Route stops and distances
Kilmarnock, Barrhead and East Kilbride - Glasgow Central
Timetable T223
Route stops and distances
Newton, Neilston, Cathcart Circle and Glasgow Central
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Sheffield timetables
Timetable T018
Route stops and distances
Peterborough - Sleaford, Lincoln and Doncaster
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T030
Route stops and distances
Lincoln - Retford - Sheffield
Timetable T031
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Timetable T033
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York
Timetable T034
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Timetable T049
Route stops and distances
East Anglia - East Midlands - North West England
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..