desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Glasgow Central to Edinburgh Waverley

Sun 2019-02-17 03:53

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Glasgow Central to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 17th February
ScotRailGlasgow Central08:1611:25EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central08:16
Uddingston08:4008:41
Bellshill08:5508:56
Holytown09:0609:07
Carfin09:1409:15
Cleland09:2209:23
Hartwood09:3209:33
Shotts09:4009:41
Fauldhouse09:5009:51
Addiewell10:0510:06
West Calder10:1210:13
Livingston South10:2810:29
Haymarket11:04
Edinburgh11:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central10:1613:25EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central10:16
Uddingston10:4010:41
Bellshill10:5510:56
Holytown11:0611:07
Carfin11:1411:15
Cleland11:2211:23
Hartwood11:3211:33
Shotts11:4011:41
Fauldhouse11:5011:51
Addiewell12:0512:06
West Calder12:1212:13
Livingston South12:2812:29
Haymarket13:04
Edinburgh13:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central10:55211:579Newton AbbotCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central10:55
Motherwell11:1311:14
Haymarket11:5211:53
Edinburgh11:5712:08
Newton Abbot20:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central12:02213:017Newton AbbotCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central12:02
Motherwell12:1712:18
Haymarket12:5512:56
Edinburgh13:0113:08
Newton Abbot21:02
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central12:1615:25EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central12:16
Uddingston12:4012:41
Bellshill12:5512:56
Holytown13:0613:07
Carfin13:1413:15
Cleland13:2213:23
Hartwood13:3213:33
Shotts13:4013:41
Fauldhouse13:5013:51
Addiewell14:0514:06
West Calder14:1214:13
Livingston South14:2814:29
Haymarket15:04
Edinburgh15:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central13:48314:4719Exeter St DavidsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central13:48
Motherwell14:0214:03
Haymarket14:4114:42
Edinburgh14:4715:08
Exeter St Davids22:46
Journey Time:
59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central14:1617:25EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central14:16
Uddingston14:4014:41
Bellshill14:5514:56
Holytown15:0615:07
Carfin15:1415:15
Cleland15:2215:23
Hartwood15:3215:33
Shotts15:4015:41
Fauldhouse15:5015:51
Addiewell16:0516:06
West Calder16:1216:13
Livingston South16:2816:29
Haymarket17:04
Edinburgh17:25
Journey Time:
3 hours 9 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central14:55215:578eBristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central14:55
Motherwell15:1215:13
Haymarket15:5115:52
Edinburgh15:5716:08
Bristol Temple Meads22:46
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-02-08.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Glasgow Central and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Timetable T217
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable T218
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan, Stranraer
Timetable T219
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable T221
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Timetable T222
Route stops and distances
Kilmarnock, Barrhead and East Kilbride - Glasgow Central
Timetable T223
Route stops and distances
Newton, Neilston, Cathcart Circle and Glasgow Central
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..