desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Glasgow Central to Ayr

Tue 2018-12-11 20:57

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Glasgow Central to Ayr
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th December
ScotRailGlasgow Central21:001321:523AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central21:00
Paisley Gilmour Street21:1021:10
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)21:1421:14
Kilwinning21:2821:28
Irvine21:3221:32
Barassie21:3621:36
Troon21:3921:39
Prestwick Intl Airport21:4321:43
Prestwick Town21:4521:45
Newton-On-Ayr21:4821:48
Ayr21:52
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central21:301422:211AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central21:30
Paisley Gilmour Street21:3921:40
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)21:4421:44
Kilwinning21:5721:57
Irvine22:0122:01
Troon22:0822:08
Prestwick Intl Airport22:1222:12
Prestwick Town22:1322:13
Ayr22:21
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central22:001422:533AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central22:00
Paisley Gilmour Street22:0922:10
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)22:1422:14
Kilwinning22:2722:27
Irvine22:3122:31
Barassie22:3622:36
Troon22:3922:39
Prestwick Intl Airport22:4322:43
Prestwick Town22:4522:45
Newton-On-Ayr22:4822:48
Ayr22:53
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central22:13323:304StranraerCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central22:13
Barrhead22:2522:25
Dunlop22:3722:37
Stewarton22:4122:41
Kilmaurs22:4622:46
Kilmarnock22:5223:05
Troon23:1723:17
Prestwick Town23:2223:23
Ayr23:3023:31
Stranraer00:56
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central22:301323:213AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central22:30
Paisley Gilmour Street22:3922:40
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)22:4422:44
Kilwinning22:5722:57
Irvine23:0123:01
Troon23:1023:10
Prestwick Intl Airport23:1423:14
Prestwick Town23:1523:15
Ayr23:21
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central23:001423:513AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central23:00
Paisley Gilmour Street23:0923:10
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)23:1423:14
Kilwinning23:2723:27
Irvine23:3123:31
Barassie23:3623:36
Troon23:3923:39
Prestwick Intl Airport23:4323:43
Prestwick Town23:4423:44
Newton-On-Ayr23:4823:48
Ayr23:51
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailGlasgow Central23:301500:213AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central23:30
Paisley Gilmour Street23:3923:40
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)23:4423:44
Kilwinning23:5723:57
Irvine00:0100:01
Barassie00:0600:06
Troon00:0900:09
Prestwick Intl Airport00:1300:13
Prestwick Town00:1400:14
Newton-On-Ayr00:1800:18
Ayr00:21
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 12th December
ScotRailGlasgow Central00:151501:093AyrCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central00:15
Paisley Gilmour Street00:2500:25
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)00:2900:29
Kilwinning00:4500:45
Irvine00:4900:49
Barassie00:5400:54
Troon00:5700:57
Prestwick Intl Airport01:0101:01
Prestwick Town01:0201:02
Newton-On-Ayr01:0601:06
Ayr01:09
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-12-07.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Glasgow Central and Ayr stations
Timetable T218
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan, Stranraer
Timetable T221
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Ardrossan, Largs and Ayr
Other Glasgow Central timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Timetable T217
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Paisley Canal
Timetable T219
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central - Wemyss Bay and Gourock
Timetable T222
Route stops and distances
Kilmarnock, Barrhead and East Kilbride - Glasgow Central
Timetable T223
Route stops and distances
Newton, Neilston, Cathcart Circle and Glasgow Central
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Other Ayr timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..