desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Cheltenham Spa to Newport (S. Wales)

Wed 2018-05-23 19:18

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Cheltenham Spa to Newport (S. Wales)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd May
CrossCountryManchester Piccadilly19:25120:541Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryNottingham20:12121:151Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham18:07
Cheltenham Spa20:1120:12
Gloucester20:2020:25
Newport (South Wales)21:1521:17
Cardiff Central21:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham21:11122:171Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham19:07
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:11
Gloucester21:1921:21
Lydney21:4021:40
Chepstow21:4921:50
Caldicot21:5821:58
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0122:01
Newport (South Wales)22:1722:19
Cardiff Central22:35
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Thursday, 24th May
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street06:02107:121Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:00
Cheltenham Spa06:0106:02
Gloucester06:1206:14
Lydney06:3206:33
Chepstow06:4206:42
Caldicot06:5006:51
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5406:55
Newport (South Wales)07:1207:13
Cardiff Central07:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street06:43107:571Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham08:11109:151Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham06:00
Cheltenham Spa08:1008:11
Gloucester08:2008:25
Chepstow08:5008:51
Newport (South Wales)09:1509:17
Cardiff Central09:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham09:11110:151Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham07:04
Cheltenham Spa09:1009:11
Gloucester09:2009:25
Chepstow09:5009:51
Newport (South Wales)10:1510:17
Cardiff Central10:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham10:10111:161Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham08:09
Cheltenham Spa10:1010:10
Gloucester10:2010:25
Lydney10:4310:44
Newport (South Wales)11:1611:17
Cardiff Central11:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham11:11112:151Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham09:07
Cheltenham Spa11:1011:11
Gloucester11:2011:25
Chepstow11:5011:51
Newport (South Wales)12:1512:17
Cardiff Central12:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-05-18.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Cheltenham Spa and Newport (S. Wales) stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Other Cheltenham Spa timetables
Timetable T058
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Other Newport (S. Wales) timetables
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us