desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Cardiff Queen Street to Abercynon

Thu 2022-09-29 08:59

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Cardiff Queen Street to Abercynon
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th September
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island09:00509:35Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island08:26
Cardiff Queen Street09:0009:00
Cathays09:0209:03
Llandaf09:0709:07
Radyr09:1109:11
Taffs Well09:1509:15
Trefforest Estate09:1909:19
Trefforest09:2309:23
Pontypridd09:2809:28
Abercynon09:3509:35
Merthyr Tydfil10:01
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island09:15509:49AberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island08:41
Cardiff Queen Street09:1509:15
Cathays09:1709:18
Llandaf09:2209:22
Radyr09:2609:26
Taffs Well09:3009:30
Trefforest09:3609:37
Pontypridd09:4209:42
Abercynon09:4909:49
Aberdare10:16
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island09:30510:05Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island08:56
Cardiff Queen Street09:3009:30
Cathays09:3209:33
Llandaf09:3709:37
Radyr09:4109:41
Taffs Well09:4509:45
Trefforest Estate09:4909:49
Trefforest09:5309:53
Pontypridd09:5809:58
Abercynon10:0510:05
Merthyr Tydfil10:31
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBridgend09:45510:19AberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Bridgend08:42
Cardiff Queen Street09:4509:45
Cathays09:4709:48
Llandaf09:5209:52
Radyr09:5609:56
Taffs Well10:0010:00
Trefforest10:0610:07
Pontypridd10:1110:12
Abercynon10:1910:19
Aberdare10:46
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island10:15510:49AberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island09:41
Cardiff Queen Street10:1510:15
Cathays10:1710:18
Llandaf10:2210:22
Radyr10:2610:26
Taffs Well10:3010:30
Trefforest10:3610:37
Pontypridd10:4210:42
Abercynon10:4910:49
Aberdare11:16
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island10:30511:05Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island09:56
Cardiff Queen Street10:3010:30
Cathays10:3210:33
Llandaf10:3710:37
Radyr10:4110:41
Taffs Well10:4510:45
Trefforest Estate10:4910:49
Trefforest10:5310:53
Pontypridd10:5810:58
Abercynon11:0511:05
Merthyr Tydfil11:31
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island11:00511:35Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island10:26
Cardiff Queen Street11:0011:00
Cathays11:0211:03
Llandaf11:0711:07
Radyr11:1111:11
Taffs Well11:1511:15
Trefforest Estate11:1911:19
Trefforest11:2311:23
Pontypridd11:2811:28
Abercynon11:3511:35
Merthyr Tydfil12:01
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island11:15511:49AberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island10:41
Cardiff Queen Street11:1511:15
Cathays11:1711:18
Llandaf11:2211:22
Radyr11:2611:26
Taffs Well11:3011:30
Trefforest11:3611:37
Pontypridd11:4211:42
Abercynon11:4911:49
Aberdare12:16
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-23.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Cardiff Queen Street and Abercynon stations
Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Other Cardiff Queen Street timetables
None
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..