hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Bristol Temple Meads to Cardiff Central

Fri 2017-12-15 15:53

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Bristol Temple Meads to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 15th December
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour15:54916:414aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour13:23
Bristol Temple Meads15:4815:54
Filton Abbey Wood16:0116:01
Newport (South Wales)16:2416:25
Cardiff Central16:41
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton16:25317:273aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton14:57
Bristol Temple Meads16:1216:25
Filton Abbey Wood16:3216:32
Patchway16:3616:37
Severn Tunnel Junction16:4816:48
Newport (South Wales)17:0217:04
Cardiff Central17:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour16:54717:433aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour14:23
Bristol Temple Meads16:4816:54
Filton Abbey Wood17:0117:01
Severn Tunnel Junction17:1417:15
Newport (South Wales)17:2617:27
Cardiff Central17:43
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton17:21318:153aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton16:07
Bristol Temple Meads17:1317:21
Filton Abbey Wood17:2817:29
Patchway17:3417:34
Severn Tunnel Junction17:4617:46
Newport (South Wales)17:5818:00
Cardiff Central18:15
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour17:54718:423aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour15:23
Bristol Temple Meads17:4817:54
Filton Abbey Wood18:0118:01
Severn Tunnel Junction18:1418:14
Newport (South Wales)18:2518:27
Cardiff Central18:42
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton18:21719:214Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton17:06
Bristol Temple Meads18:1218:21
Lawrence Hill18:2418:24
Stapleton Road18:2618:26
Filton Abbey Wood18:3218:33
Patchway18:3718:37
Severn Tunnel Junction18:4618:46
Newport (South Wales)19:0519:05
Cardiff Central19:21
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western RailwayPortsmouth Harbour18:541119:452Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Portsmouth Harbour16:23
Bristol Temple Meads18:4818:54
Filton Abbey Wood19:0119:01
Severn Tunnel Junction19:1419:15
Newport (South Wales)19:2619:27
Cardiff Central19:45
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Great Western RailwayTaunton19:21720:184Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Taunton18:08
Bristol Temple Meads19:1319:21
Lawrence Hill19:2419:24
Stapleton Road19:2619:26
Filton Abbey Wood19:3019:30
Patchway19:3519:35
Severn Tunnel Junction19:4519:46
Newport (South Wales)20:0120:02
Cardiff Central20:18
Journey Time:
57 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-12-08.

National Rail Enquiries

National Rail Map (PDF)
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Bristol Temple Meads and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T058
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T134
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us