desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Birmingham New Street to Penrith

Mon 2024-07-15 18:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Birmingham New Street to Penrith
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 16th July
Avanti West CoastBirmingham New Street07:07209:432Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:07
Sandwell & Dudley07:1507:17
Wolverhampton07:2907:32
Stafford07:4507:47
Crewe08:0508:09
Warrington Bank Quay08:2608:27
Wigan North Western08:3708:38
Preston08:5008:54
Lancaster09:0809:09
Penrith North Lakes09:4309:45
Glasgow Central11:18
Journey Time:
2 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston12:07714:452EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston10:16
Birmingham New Street11:4812:07
Sandwell & Dudley12:1512:17
Wolverhampton12:2912:32
Stafford12:4512:47
Crewe13:0713:09
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27
Wigan North Western13:3713:38
Preston13:5113:54
Lancaster14:0814:10
Penrith North Lakes14:4514:46
Edinburgh16:18
Journey Time:
2 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston14:07716:472EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston12:16
Birmingham New Street13:4814:07
Sandwell & Dudley14:1514:17
Wolverhampton14:2914:32
Stafford14:4514:47
Crewe15:0715:09
Warrington Bank Quay15:2615:27
Wigan North Western15:3715:38
Preston15:5115:53
Lancaster16:0716:09
Oxenholme Lake District16:2116:23
Penrith North Lakes16:4716:48
Edinburgh18:21
Journey Time:
2 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston15:07517:472Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston13:40
Birmingham New Street14:5615:07
Sandwell & Dudley15:1515:17
Wolverhampton15:2915:32
Stafford15:4515:47
Crewe16:0716:09
Warrington Bank Quay16:2616:27
Wigan North Western16:3716:38
Preston16:5116:53
Lancaster17:0717:09
Oxenholme Lake District17:2117:23
Penrith North Lakes17:4717:48
Glasgow Central19:24
Journey Time:
2 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston16:07518:482EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston14:40
Birmingham New Street15:5616:07
Sandwell & Dudley16:1516:17
Wolverhampton16:2916:32
Stafford16:4516:47
Crewe17:0717:09
Warrington Bank Quay17:2617:27
Wigan North Western17:3717:38
Preston17:5117:53
Lancaster18:0918:10
Oxenholme Lake District18:2318:24
Penrith North Lakes18:4818:50
Edinburgh20:24
Journey Time:
2 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West CoastLondon Euston17:07719:432Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
London Euston15:16
Birmingham New Street16:4817:07
Sandwell & Dudley17:1517:17
Wolverhampton17:2917:32
Stafford17:4517:47
Crewe18:0718:09
Warrington Bank Quay18:2618:27
Wigan North Western18:3718:38
Preston18:5118:53
Lancaster19:0719:09
Penrith North Lakes19:4319:44
Glasgow Central21:12
Journey Time:
2 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Birmingham New Street and Penrith stations
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Barrow, Windermere, Carlisle and Scotland
Other Birmingham New Street timetables
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough and East Anglia
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 067
London to Milton Keynes, Northampton, Rugby, Coventry and Birmingham
Timetable 068
Rugby to Coventry, Birmingham and Wolverhampton
Timetable 069
Wolverhampton and Birmingham to Walsall, Cannock and Rugeley
Timetable 070
Lichfield and Sutton Coldfield to Birmingham, Longbridge, Redditch and Bromsgrove
Timetable 073
Leamington Spa and Stratford-upon-Avon to Birmingham, Stourbridge, Kidderminster and Worcester
Timetable 074
Birmingham to Worcester, Great Malvern and Hereford
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 076
Birmingham to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 102
Manchester and Bolton to Preston and Blackpool
Timetable 115
Reading, Oxford and Banbury to Leamington Spa and Birmingham (Summary)
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Other Penrith timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...