desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Birmingham New Street to Newcastle

Mon 2018-08-20 06:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Birmingham New Street to Newcastle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th August
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street06:301010:313EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:30
Tamworth Hl06:4506:46
Burton-On-Trent06:5606:57
Chesterfield08:0008:06
Sheffield08:1908:22
Wakefield Westgate08:4708:48
Leeds09:0209:08
York09:3009:31
Darlington09:5810:00
Durham10:1710:18
Newcastle10:3110:35
Edinburgh12:03
Journey Time:
4 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street07:0310a10:434NewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:03
Tamworth Hl07:1807:19
Burton-On-Trent07:3007:31
Chesterfield08:2508:32
Sheffield08:4808:51
Doncaster09:1609:19
York09:4009:46
Darlington10:1210:13
Durham10:2910:30
Newcastle10:43
Journey Time:
3 hours 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street07:307a11:292Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:30
Burton-On-Trent07:5407:55
Chesterfield08:5909:03
Sheffield09:1709:21
Wakefield Westgate09:4609:47
Leeds10:0010:08
York10:3010:31
Darlington10:5811:00
Durham11:1511:17
Newcastle11:2911:37
Glasgow Central14:12
Journey Time:
3 hours 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryBath Spa08:037a11:4611NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Bath Spa06:09
Birmingham New Street07:5608:03
Tamworth Hl08:1908:20
Burton-On-Trent08:3008:31
Chesterfield09:2409:38
Sheffield09:5009:52
Doncaster10:1710:18
York10:4010:46
Darlington11:1311:15
Durham11:3111:33
Newcastle11:46
Journey Time:
3 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGuildford08:307m12:303EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Guildford06:01
Birmingham New Street08:1208:30
Burton-On-Trent08:5308:54
Chesterfield10:0010:03
Sheffield10:1810:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4610:47
Leeds11:0011:08
York11:3011:31
Darlington11:5811:59
Durham12:1512:16
Newcastle12:3012:38
Edinburgh14:07
Journey Time:
4 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth09:039a12:423NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth05:20
Birmingham New Street08:5609:03
Burton-On-Trent09:2509:27
Chesterfield10:2210:34
Sheffield10:5010:54
Doncaster11:1611:19
York11:4011:46
Darlington12:1212:13
Durham12:2912:30
Newcastle12:42
Journey Time:
3 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryReading09:309a13:292Glasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Reading07:46
Birmingham New Street09:1809:30
Burton-On-Trent09:5109:52
Chesterfield10:5911:03
Sheffield11:1711:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4611:47
Leeds12:0112:08
York12:3012:31
Darlington12:5813:00
Durham13:1513:17
Newcastle13:2913:38
Glasgow Central16:12
Journey Time:
3 hours 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth10:0311a13:452NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth06:25
Birmingham New Street09:5810:03
Tamworth Hl10:1810:19
Burton-On-Trent10:2810:29
Chesterfield11:2511:32
Sheffield11:4611:52
Doncaster12:1612:19
York12:4012:46
Darlington13:1313:14
Durham13:3113:32
Newcastle13:45
Journey Time:
3 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-08-17.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Birmingham New Street and Newcastle stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Birmingham New Street timetables
Timetable T047
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - Leicester - Birmingham New Street
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T066
Route stops and distances
London - Watford Junction, Milton Keynes, Northampton and West Midlands
Timetable T068
Route stops and distances
Northampton - Coventry - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stafford
Timetable T069
Route stops and distances
Lichfield - Birmingham - Longbridge and Redditch
Timetable T070
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Walsall and Rugeley
Timetable T071
Route stops and distances
Stratford-upon-Avon, Marylebone and Leamington Spa - Birmingham - Stourbridge, Worcester and Hereford
Timetable T074
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T076
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth - Pwllheli
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T091
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Runcorn - Liverpool
Timetable T116
Route stops and distances
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..