desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Birmingham New Street to Darlington

Wed 2018-06-20 10:21

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Birmingham New Street to Darlington
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 20th June
CrossCountryWinchester10:309a13:134bNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Winchester08:12
Birmingham New Street10:1810:30
Derby11:0511:16
Sheffield11:4611:52
Doncaster12:1612:19
York12:4012:46
Darlington13:1313:14
Newcastle13:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth11:039a14:024bEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth07:25
Birmingham New Street10:5611:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26
Derby11:3811:44
Chesterfield12:0212:03
Sheffield12:1712:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0013:08
York13:3013:31
Darlington14:0214:03
Edinburgh16:06
Journey Time:
2 hours 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryReading11:307m14:124bNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Reading09:45
Birmingham New Street11:1811:30
Derby12:0512:16
Sheffield12:4612:52
Doncaster13:1613:19
York13:4013:46
Darlington14:1214:13
Newcastle14:43
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance12:039a14:584bGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance06:28
Birmingham New Street11:5812:03
Tamworth Hl12:1812:19
Derby12:4212:44
Chesterfield13:0213:03
Sheffield13:1713:21
Wakefield Westgate13:4613:47
Leeds14:0014:08
York14:3014:31
Darlington14:5815:00
Glasgow Central18:11
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountrySouthampton Central12:309a15:134bNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Southampton Central09:46
Birmingham New Street12:1812:30
Derby13:0513:16
Sheffield13:4613:52
Doncaster14:1614:19
York14:4014:46
Darlington15:1315:15
Newcastle15:46
Journey Time:
2 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPlymouth13:039a15:584bAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Plymouth09:25
Birmingham New Street12:5613:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2613:28
Derby13:3913:44
Chesterfield14:0214:03
Sheffield14:1714:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0015:08
York15:3015:31
Darlington15:5816:00
Aberdeen20:48
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryReading13:309a16:134bNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Reading11:45
Birmingham New Street13:1813:30
Derby14:0514:16
Sheffield14:4614:52
Doncaster15:1615:19
York15:4015:46
Darlington16:1316:15
Newcastle16:46
Journey Time:
2 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryPenzance14:039a16:584bGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Penzance08:28
Birmingham New Street13:5614:03
Tamworth Hl14:1814:19
Derby14:4114:44
Chesterfield15:0215:03
Sheffield15:1715:21
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47
Leeds16:0016:08
York16:3016:31
Darlington16:5817:00
Glasgow Central20:15
Journey Time:
2 hours 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-06-15.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Birmingham New Street and Darlington stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Birmingham New Street timetables
Timetable T047
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - Leicester - Birmingham New Street
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T066
Route stops and distances
London - Watford Junction, Milton Keynes, Northampton and West Midlands
Timetable T068
Route stops and distances
Northampton - Coventry - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stafford
Timetable T069
Route stops and distances
Lichfield - Birmingham - Longbridge and Redditch
Timetable T070
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Walsall and Rugeley
Timetable T071
Route stops and distances
Stratford-upon-Avon, Marylebone and Leamington Spa - Birmingham - Stourbridge, Worcester and Hereford
Timetable T074
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T076
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth - Pwllheli
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T091
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Runcorn - Liverpool
Timetable T116
Route stops and distances
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Darlington timetables
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..