desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Birmingham New Street to Cardiff Central

Wed 2018-09-26 04:39

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Birmingham New Street to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th September
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street05:0010b07:224Cardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:00
Cheltenham Spa06:0106:02
Gloucester06:1206:14
Lydney06:3206:33
Chepstow06:4206:42
Caldicot06:5006:51
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5406:55
Newport (South Wales)07:0607:07
Cardiff Central07:22
Journey Time:
2 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryBirmingham New Street05:3710a08:083Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham07:3011b09:293bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham05:57
Birmingham New Street07:2507:30
University (Birmingham)07:3607:36
Cheltenham Spa08:1008:11
Gloucester08:2008:25
Chepstow08:5008:51
Newport (South Wales)09:1309:14
Cardiff Central09:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 59 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham08:3010b10:274aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham07:04
Birmingham New Street08:2508:30
University (Birmingham)08:3608:36
Cheltenham Spa09:1009:11
Gloucester09:2009:25
Chepstow09:5009:51
Newport (South Wales)10:1110:13
Cardiff Central10:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 57 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham09:3011b11:284bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham08:09
Birmingham New Street09:2409:30
University (Birmingham)09:3609:36
Cheltenham Spa10:1010:10
Gloucester10:2010:25
Lydney10:4310:44
Newport (South Wales)11:1111:12
Cardiff Central11:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham10:3011b12:264aCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham09:07
Birmingham New Street10:2410:30
University (Birmingham)10:3610:36
Cheltenham Spa11:1011:11
Gloucester11:2011:25
Chepstow11:5011:51
Newport (South Wales)12:1012:12
Cardiff Central12:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham11:3011b13:264bCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham10:04
Birmingham New Street11:2411:30
University (Birmingham)11:3611:36
Cheltenham Spa12:1012:10
Gloucester12:2012:25
Chepstow12:5012:51
Newport (South Wales)13:0913:11
Cardiff Central13:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryNottingham12:3011b14:264Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Nottingham11:04
Birmingham New Street12:2412:30
University (Birmingham)12:3612:36
Cheltenham Spa13:1013:11
Gloucester13:2013:25
Lydney13:4313:44
Newport (South Wales)14:1114:12
Cardiff Central14:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-09-21.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Birmingham New Street and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T135
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Other Birmingham New Street timetables
Timetable T047
Route stops and distances
Stansted Airport - Leicester - Birmingham New Street
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T066
Route stops and distances
London - Watford Junction, Milton Keynes, Northampton and West Midlands
Timetable T068
Route stops and distances
Northampton - Coventry - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stafford
Timetable T069
Route stops and distances
Lichfield - Birmingham - Longbridge and Redditch
Timetable T070
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Walsall and Rugeley
Timetable T071
Route stops and distances
Stratford-upon-Avon, Marylebone and Leamington Spa - Birmingham - Stourbridge, Worcester and Hereford
Timetable T074
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable T076
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth - Pwllheli
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Timetable T091
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Runcorn - Liverpool
Timetable T116
Route stops and distances
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable T058
Route stops and distances
Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Gloucester
Timetable T123
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T134
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..