desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to York

Thu 2022-10-06 12:36

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to York
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 6th October
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh12:33114:225London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh11:30
Alnmouth12:3112:33
Newcastle13:0613:14
Durham13:2513:27
Darlington13:4413:48
York14:2214:32
London Kings Cross16:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh14:10115:393PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:05
Alnmouth14:0914:10
Newcastle14:3714:40
Durham14:5214:53
Darlington15:1015:12
York15:3915:44
Plymouth21:51
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh14:34116:285London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:31
Alnmouth14:3214:34
Morpeth14:4714:48
Newcastle15:0715:12
Durham15:2415:26
Darlington15:4315:49
York16:2816:32
London Kings Cross18:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh17:05118:385Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:07
Alnmouth17:0417:05
Morpeth17:1917:20
Newcastle17:3417:37
Durham17:5017:52
Darlington18:0818:10
York18:3818:44
Bristol Temple Meads22:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh17:32119:275London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:30
Alnmouth17:3117:32
Newcastle18:0218:04
Durham18:1618:17
Darlington18:3418:44
York19:2719:31
London Kings Cross21:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh19:12120:415Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:08
Alnmouth19:1119:12
Newcastle19:3919:42
Durham19:5319:55
Darlington20:1120:13
York20:4120:44
Birmingham New Street23:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh19:42121:153London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:30
Alnmouth19:3919:42
Morpeth19:5519:57
Newcastle20:1420:17
Durham20:2920:30
Darlington20:4720:49
York21:1521:19
London Kings Cross23:31
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh20:24122:029YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh19:11
Alnmouth20:2320:24
Morpeth20:4020:41
Newcastle20:5620:58
Chester-Le-Street21:0721:08
Durham21:1421:15
Darlington21:3221:33
Northallerton21:4321:43
York22:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and York stations

There are no common timetables for train services between Alnmouth and York stations. Your journey may involve a change of trains.

Other Alnmouth timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other York timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..