desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to York

Thu 2021-06-17 10:28

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to York
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th June
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh11:00112:295London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh10:00
Alnmouth10:5911:00
Newcastle11:2611:29
Durham11:4111:43
Darlington12:0112:02
York12:2912:32
London Kings Cross14:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen12:12113:375PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Alnmouth12:1112:12
Newcastle12:3812:40
Durham12:5212:53
Darlington13:1013:11
York13:3713:44
Plymouth19:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh13:01114:295London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh12:00
Alnmouth12:5913:01
Newcastle13:2713:30
Durham13:4213:43
Darlington14:0114:02
York14:2914:32
London Kings Cross16:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh14:13115:403PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:05
Alnmouth14:1214:13
Newcastle14:4014:42
Durham14:5414:55
Darlington15:1215:13
York15:4015:44
Plymouth21:51
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh15:00116:313London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh14:00
Alnmouth14:5815:00
Morpeth15:1315:15
Newcastle15:3015:32
Durham15:4515:46
Darlington16:0316:05
York16:3116:34
London Kings Cross18:41
Journey Time:
1 hour 31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh17:06118:385Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:07
Alnmouth17:0517:06
Morpeth17:1917:20
Newcastle17:3617:39
Durham17:5117:53
Darlington18:0918:11
York18:3818:44
Bristol Temple Meads22:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh18:00119:275London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh17:00
Alnmouth17:5918:00
Newcastle18:2618:29
Durham18:4018:42
Darlington18:5919:00
York19:2719:31
London Kings Cross21:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh19:14120:415Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:08
Alnmouth19:1319:14
Newcastle19:4019:42
Durham19:5319:55
Darlington20:1120:13
York20:4120:44
Birmingham New Street23:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-06-11.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and York stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other York timetables
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T033
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York
Timetable T035
Route stops and distances
York - Harrogate - Leeds
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T040
Route stops and distances
York and Selby - Leeds
Timetable T041
Route stops and distances
Manchester Victoria, Rochdale, Blackpool North and Huddersfield - Bradford and Leeds via Brighouse and Halifax
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..