desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to York

Mon 2024-07-15 19:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to York
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 15th July
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh20:26122:0110YorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh19:11
Alnmouth20:2520:26
Morpeth20:4020:41
Newcastle20:5620:58
Chester-Le-Street21:0621:07
Durham21:1321:14
Darlington21:3121:32
Northallerton21:4221:42
York22:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh20:40122:203London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh19:36
Alnmouth20:3820:40
Morpeth20:5320:56
Newcastle21:0921:15
Durham21:2721:29
Darlington21:4621:48
Northallerton21:5922:00
York22:2022:23
London Kings Cross01:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen22:14100:123LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:18
Alnmouth22:1222:14
Morpeth22:2722:29
Newcastle22:4222:50
Durham23:0823:10
Darlington23:2623:27
Northallerton23:52
York00:1200:14
Leeds00:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 16th July
London North Eastern RailwayBerwick-Upon-Tweed06:22107:593London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00
Alnmouth06:2106:22
Morpeth06:3606:38
Newcastle06:5206:55
Durham07:0707:08
Darlington07:2607:32
York07:5908:02
London Kings Cross10:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh06:57108:295London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh05:48
Alnmouth06:5506:57
Morpeth07:1107:13
Newcastle07:2707:30
Durham07:4107:43
Darlington08:0108:02
York08:2908:32
London Kings Cross10:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh07:08108:375PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:06
Alnmouth07:0707:08
Newcastle07:3407:40
Durham07:5107:53
Darlington08:0908:11
York08:3708:44
Plymouth14:47
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh08:10109:375PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh07:04
Alnmouth08:0908:10
Morpeth08:2408:25
Newcastle08:3908:41
Durham08:5208:53
Darlington09:0909:11
York09:3709:44
Plymouth15:47
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayGlasgow Central09:00110:293London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central06:48
Alnmouth08:5909:00
Newcastle09:2709:30
Durham09:4209:43
Darlington10:0110:02
York10:2910:32
London Kings Cross12:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and York stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Alnmouth timetables
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh
Other York timetables
Timetable 022
Huddersfield, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds and York to Selby and Hull
Timetable 023
Huddersfield, Halifax, Bradford and Leeds to York and Scarborough
Timetable 024
Hull to Beverley, Bridlington, Filey and Scarborough
Timetable 030
Sheffield to Pontefract and York
Timetable 033
Leeds to Harrogate, Knaresborough and York
Timetable 037
Leeds to Bradford, Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester and Chester
Timetable 038
Leeds, Dewsbury, Castleford and Wakefield to Huddersfield, Stalybridge and Manchester
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 105
Blackpool and Preston to Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley, Rochdale, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York and Colne
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...