desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to Sheffield

Sun 2024-04-14 03:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to Sheffield
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 14th April
CrossCountryEdinburgh12:10114:525PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh11:05
Alnmouth12:0912:10
Newcastle12:3612:40
Durham12:5112:52
Darlington13:0913:10
York13:3613:40
Leeds14:0714:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5214:56
Plymouth20:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh14:10116:526PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:08
Alnmouth14:0914:10
Newcastle14:3614:41
Durham14:5214:54
Darlington15:1015:12
York15:3815:44
Leeds16:0816:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2216:23
Sheffield16:5216:56
Plymouth22:50
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh16:10118:546Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh15:08
Alnmouth16:0916:10
Newcastle16:3616:40
Durham16:5216:53
Darlington17:0917:11
York17:3817:42
Leeds18:0618:11
Wakefield Westgate18:2218:23
Sheffield18:5418:56
Bristol Temple Meads22:40
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh18:10120:546Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh17:08
Alnmouth18:0918:10
Newcastle18:3718:39
Durham18:5018:52
Darlington19:0719:09
York19:3719:42
Leeds20:0720:11
Wakefield Westgate20:2220:23
Sheffield20:5420:56
Birmingham New Street22:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Monday, 15th April
CrossCountryEdinburgh07:10109:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:06
Alnmouth07:0907:10
Newcastle07:3707:40
Durham07:5107:53
Darlington08:0908:11
York08:3708:44
Leeds09:0709:11
Wakefield Westgate09:2209:23
Sheffield09:5409:56
Plymouth14:47
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh08:10110:548PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh07:04
Alnmouth08:0908:10
Morpeth08:2408:25
Newcastle08:3908:41
Durham08:5208:54
Darlington09:0909:11
York09:3709:44
Leeds10:0810:11
Wakefield Westgate10:2210:23
Sheffield10:5410:56
Plymouth15:49
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central10:09112:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:48
Alnmouth10:0810:09
Newcastle10:3510:40
Durham10:5110:52
Darlington11:0911:10
York11:3711:44
Leeds12:0712:11
Wakefield Westgate12:2212:23
Sheffield12:5412:56
Plymouth17:47
Journey Time:
2 hours 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen12:10114:546PenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Alnmouth12:0912:10
Newcastle12:3712:41
Durham12:5312:54
Darlington13:1113:12
York13:4013:44
Leeds14:0814:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5414:56
Penzance21:36
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-05.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and Sheffield stations
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Alnmouth timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh
Other Sheffield timetables
Timetable 021
Liverpool, Warrington, Manchester and Sheffield to Doncaster, Scunthorpe, Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Hull, Bridlington
Timetable 022
Huddersfield, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds and York to Selby and Hull
Timetable 024
Hull to Beverley, Bridlington, Filey and Scarborough
Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 027
Nottingham, Lincoln and Sheffield to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 028
Sheffield and Doncaster to Wakefield and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 030
Sheffield to Pontefract and York
Timetable 052
London to Kettering, Corby, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, Chesterfield and Sheffield
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough and East Anglia
Timetable 086
Liverpool to Runcorn, Warrington (Central), Manchester and Sheffield
Timetable 096
Manchester to Romiley, Rose Hill, Marple, New Mills and Sheffield
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...