desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to Sheffield

Thu 2021-06-17 10:25

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to Sheffield
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th June
CrossCountryAberdeen12:12114:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Alnmouth12:1112:12
Newcastle12:3812:40
Durham12:5212:53
Darlington13:1013:11
York13:3713:44
Leeds14:0714:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5414:56
Plymouth19:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh14:13116:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh13:05
Alnmouth14:1214:13
Newcastle14:4014:42
Durham14:5414:55
Darlington15:1215:13
York15:4015:44
Leeds16:0716:11
Wakefield Westgate16:2216:23
Sheffield16:5416:56
Plymouth21:51
Journey Time:
2 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh17:06119:546Bristol Temple MeadsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh16:07
Alnmouth17:0517:06
Morpeth17:1917:20
Newcastle17:3617:39
Durham17:5117:53
Darlington18:0918:11
York18:3818:44
Leeds19:0719:11
Wakefield Westgate19:2219:23
Sheffield19:5419:56
Bristol Temple Meads22:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh19:14121:555Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh18:08
Alnmouth19:1319:14
Newcastle19:4019:42
Durham19:5319:55
Darlington20:1120:13
York20:4120:44
Leeds21:0721:11
Wakefield Westgate21:2221:23
Sheffield21:5522:02
Birmingham New Street23:27
Journey Time:
2 hours 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Friday, 18th June
CrossCountryEdinburgh07:10109:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:06
Alnmouth07:0907:10
Newcastle07:3707:40
Durham07:5207:53
Darlington08:1008:11
York08:3808:44
Leeds09:0809:11
Wakefield Westgate09:2209:23
Sheffield09:5409:56
Plymouth14:48
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh08:07110:548PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh07:01
Alnmouth08:0608:07
Morpeth08:2008:21
Newcastle08:3508:40
Durham08:5208:54
Darlington09:1009:12
York09:3809:44
Leeds10:0710:11
Wakefield Westgate10:2210:23
Sheffield10:5410:56
Plymouth15:47
Journey Time:
2 hours 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central10:10112:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:48
Alnmouth10:0910:10
Newcastle10:3910:41
Durham10:5210:53
Darlington11:1011:11
York11:3811:44
Leeds12:0812:11
Wakefield Westgate12:2212:23
Sheffield12:5412:56
Plymouth17:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen12:12114:546PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Alnmouth12:1112:12
Newcastle12:3812:40
Durham12:5212:53
Darlington13:1013:11
York13:3713:44
Leeds14:0714:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5414:56
Plymouth19:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-06-11.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and Sheffield stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Other Sheffield timetables
Timetable T018
Route stops and distances
Peterborough - Sleaford, Lincoln and Doncaster
Timetable T029
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Sheffield and Meadowhall - Doncaster and Hull
Timetable T030
Route stops and distances
Lincoln - Retford - Sheffield
Timetable T031
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Timetable T033
Route stops and distances
Sheffield and Selby - York
Timetable T034
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Timetable T049
Route stops and distances
East Anglia - East Midlands - North West England
Timetable T053
Route stops and distances
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Timetable T078
Route stops and distances
Sheffield, Chinley, Marple and Romiley Manchester and Manchester Airport
Timetable T089
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Warrington Central - Liverpool
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..