desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alnmouth to Newcastle

Thu 2022-07-07 05:16

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alnmouth to Newcastle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 7th July
London North Eastern RailwayBerwick-Upon-Tweed06:22106:524London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00
Alnmouth06:2106:22
Morpeth06:3606:38
Newcastle06:5206:55
London Kings Cross10:03
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine ExpressEdinburgh06:50107:243NewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh05:29
Alnmouth06:4906:50
Morpeth07:0607:07
Cramlington07:1307:14
Newcastle07:24
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayEdinburgh06:57107:274London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh05:48
Alnmouth06:5506:57
Morpeth07:1107:13
Newcastle07:2707:30
London Kings Cross10:41
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh07:10107:374PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh06:06
Alnmouth07:0907:10
Newcastle07:3707:40
Plymouth14:48
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
NorthernChathill07:20108:226CarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Chathill07:08
Alnmouth07:1907:20
Acklington07:4307:43
Widdrington07:5007:50
Pegswood07:5607:56
Morpeth07:5908:00
Cramlington08:0808:09
Manors08:1908:19
Newcastle08:2208:23
Carlisle10:01
Journey Time:
1 hour 2 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountryEdinburgh08:07108:366PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Edinburgh07:01
Alnmouth08:0608:07
Morpeth08:2108:22
Newcastle08:3608:40
Plymouth15:47
Journey Time:
29 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayGlasgow Central09:01109:273London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central06:48
Alnmouth08:5909:01
Newcastle09:2709:30
London Kings Cross12:40
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountryGlasgow Central10:09110:364PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Glasgow Central07:48
Alnmouth10:0810:09
Newcastle10:3610:41
Plymouth17:45
Journey Time:
27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-07-01.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Alnmouth and Newcastle stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Alnmouth timetables
None
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..