desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Alfreton to Thetford

Sun 2023-01-29 06:30

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Alfreton to Thetford
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 29th January
East Midlands TrainsSheffield11:1113:54NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield10:45
Alfreton11:1011:11
Nottingham11:3211:43
Grantham12:1412:20
Peterborough12:4812:52
Ely13:2513:34
Thetford13:5413:55
Norwich14:26
Journey Time:
2 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield12:1114:46NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield11:45
Alfreton12:1012:11
Nottingham12:3712:43
Grantham13:1413:15
Peterborough13:4113:43
Ely14:1614:20
Brandon14:3714:38
Thetford14:4614:46
Norwich15:24
Journey Time:
2 hours 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield13:1015:49NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield12:45
Alfreton13:1013:10
Nottingham13:3113:45
Grantham14:1614:22
Peterborough14:5114:52
Ely15:2515:29
Thetford15:4915:50
Norwich16:23
Journey Time:
2 hours 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield14:1016:56NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield13:45
Alfreton14:0914:10
Ilkeston14:2014:20
Nottingham14:3814:45
Grantham15:1615:20
Peterborough15:5215:57
Ely16:3216:36
Thetford16:5616:57
Norwich17:27
Journey Time:
2 hours 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield15:0817:50NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield14:41
Alfreton15:0815:08
Langley Mill15:1515:16
Nottingham15:3115:41
Grantham16:1216:16
Peterborough16:5016:52
Ely17:2517:29
Thetford17:5017:50
Norwich18:24
Journey Time:
2 hours 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield16:0918:56NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield15:44
Alfreton16:0916:09
Langley Mill16:1616:17
Nottingham16:3716:44
Grantham17:1517:17
Peterborough17:5117:56
March18:1118:12
Ely18:3218:35
Thetford18:5618:56
Norwich19:27
Journey Time:
2 hours 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield17:0819:51NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield16:43
Alfreton17:0817:08
Langley Mill17:1517:16
Nottingham17:3217:42
Grantham18:1118:17
Peterborough18:4618:50
Ely19:2319:30
Thetford19:5119:51
Norwich20:24
Journey Time:
2 hours 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East Midlands TrainsSheffield18:1820:56NorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Sheffield17:48
Alfreton18:1518:18
Langley Mill18:2518:28
Ilkeston18:3218:33
Nottingham18:4618:47
Grantham19:1919:22
Peterborough19:5519:57
Ely20:3220:36
Thetford20:5620:57
Norwich21:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-27.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)
Tables common to Alfreton and Thetford stations
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough, Ely, Cambridge, Stansted Airport, Ipswich and Norwich
Other Alfreton timetables
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Other Thetford timetables
Timetable 013
London, Stansted Airport and Cambridge to Ely, Kings Lynn, Norwich and Peterborough
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..