desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Wrexham General

Mon 2022-10-03 15:53

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Wrexham General
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:02118:052HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Wrexham General18:0518:05
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central18:00119:382HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Abergavenny18:0018:00
Hereford18:2518:25
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Wrexham General19:3819:38
Holyhead21:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:20122:222HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Abergavenny20:1920:20
Hereford20:4520:46
Leominster20:5820:59
Ludlow21:0921:10
Craven Arms21:1821:18
Church Stretton21:2721:27
Shrewsbury21:4221:46
Gobowen22:0322:04
Chirk22:0922:09
Ruabon22:1522:16
Wrexham General22:2222:22
Holyhead00:43
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 4th October
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:57108:032HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:2507:28
Gobowen07:4507:45
Chirk07:5007:51
Ruabon07:5707:57
Wrexham General08:0308:04
Holyhead10:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:29109:292HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central06:45
Abergavenny07:2907:29
Hereford07:5307:54
Ludlow08:1408:16
Shrewsbury08:4608:50
Gobowen09:0709:08
Chirk09:1309:14
Ruabon09:2009:21
Wrexham General09:2909:30
Holyhead11:20
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central10:02112:062HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2710:29
Ludlow10:4910:50
Craven Arms10:5810:58
Church Stretton11:0711:07
Shrewsbury11:2211:30
Gobowen11:4711:47
Chirk11:5211:53
Ruabon11:5911:59
Wrexham General12:0612:09
Holyhead14:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central12:05114:092HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central11:22
Abergavenny12:0512:05
Hereford12:3012:30
Ludlow12:5012:51
Shrewsbury13:2513:29
Gobowen13:4613:47
Chirk13:5213:53
Ruabon13:5914:00
Wrexham General14:0914:09
Holyhead16:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg14:02116:052HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:17
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:29
Gobowen15:4615:46
Chirk15:5115:52
Ruabon15:5815:58
Wrexham General16:0516:08
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Wrexham General stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Wrexham General timetables
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 081
Liverpool and Birkenhead to New Brighton, Bidston, West Kirby, Shotton and Wrexham
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..