desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Wrexham General

Fri 2024-05-24 14:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Wrexham General
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 24th May
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:02118:052HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Wrexham General18:0518:05
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:54119:402HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:14
Abergavenny17:5417:54
Hereford18:2018:20
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Wrexham General19:4019:40
Holyhead21:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:08122:222HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:29
Abergavenny20:0820:08
Hereford20:3520:36
Leominster20:4820:49
Ludlow20:5921:00
Craven Arms21:0821:08
Church Stretton21:1721:17
Shrewsbury21:3121:46
Gobowen22:0322:04
Chirk22:0922:09
Ruabon22:1522:16
Wrexham General22:2222:22
Holyhead00:45
Journey Time:
2 hours 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Saturday, 25th May
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:59108:022HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Abergavenny05:5905:59
Hereford06:2306:24
Leominster06:3706:37
Ludlow06:4806:48
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0507:06
Shrewsbury07:2107:26
Gobowen07:4307:43
Chirk07:4807:49
Ruabon07:5507:55
Wrexham General08:0208:02
Holyhead10:18
Journey Time:
2 hours 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:17108:172CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:37
Abergavenny06:1706:17
Hereford06:4206:47
Leominster06:5907:00
Ludlow07:1007:11
Craven Arms07:2107:21
Church Stretton07:3007:30
Shrewsbury07:4807:49
Wrexham General08:1708:19
Crewe08:57
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central08:02110:032HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:21
Abergavenny08:0208:02
Hereford08:2908:30
Ludlow08:5008:51
Craven Arms08:5908:59
Church Stretton09:0809:08
Shrewsbury09:2409:27
Gobowen09:4409:44
Chirk09:4909:50
Ruabon09:5609:56
Wrexham General10:0310:03
Holyhead12:12
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:31110:232CreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:54
Abergavenny08:3008:31
Hereford08:5508:56
Leominster09:0909:09
Ludlow09:2009:20
Craven Arms09:2809:29
Church Stretton09:3809:39
Shrewsbury09:5309:54
Wrexham General10:2310:23
Crewe11:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central10:02112:042HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2710:27
Leominster10:4010:41
Ludlow10:5110:52
Craven Arms11:0011:00
Church Stretton11:0911:09
Shrewsbury11:2411:28
Gobowen11:4511:45
Chirk11:5011:51
Ruabon11:5711:57
Wrexham General12:0412:08
Holyhead14:22
Journey Time:
2 hours 2 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-05-17.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Wrexham General stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Wrexham General timetables
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 081
Liverpool and Birkenhead to New Brighton, Bidston, West Kirby, Shotton and Wrexham
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...