desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Swansea

Mon 2024-07-15 19:58

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Swansea
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 16th July
Arriva Trains WalesCrewe08:13209:572CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Crewe05:58
Abergavenny08:1308:13
Pontypool & New Inn08:2308:23
Cwmbran08:2808:28
Newport (South Wales)08:3908:41
Cardiff Central08:5409:00
Bridgend09:2009:20
Pyle09:2709:27
Port Talbot Parkway09:3509:35
Neath09:4309:43
Swansea09:5709:59
Carmarthen10:50
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly10:08211:464CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:30
Abergavenny10:0710:08
Pontypool & New Inn10:1710:17
Cwmbran10:2210:22
Newport (South Wales)10:3310:34
Cardiff Central10:4810:49
Bridgend11:0811:09
Pyle11:1611:16
Port Talbot Parkway11:2411:24
Neath11:3211:32
Swansea11:4611:49
Carmarthen12:39
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly12:08213:522CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Abergavenny12:0712:08
Pontypool & New Inn12:1812:19
Cwmbran12:2312:25
Newport (South Wales)12:3812:39
Cardiff Central12:5312:55
Bridgend13:1413:15
Pyle13:2213:23
Port Talbot Parkway13:3113:31
Neath13:3913:39
Swansea13:5213:56
Carmarthen14:45
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly14:01215:402CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:30
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Pontypool & New Inn14:1114:11
Cwmbran14:1614:16
Newport (South Wales)14:3114:32
Cardiff Central14:4614:47
Bridgend15:0715:07
Port Talbot Parkway15:1915:19
Neath15:2715:27
Swansea15:4015:44
Carmarthen16:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly16:14218:122TenbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:30
Abergavenny16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:2316:24
Cwmbran16:2816:29
Newport (South Wales)16:4016:41
Cardiff Central16:5617:03
Llanharan17:1817:19
Bridgend17:2817:28
Pyle17:3517:36
Port Talbot Parkway17:4317:44
Baglan17:4617:47
Briton Ferry17:5017:51
Neath17:5417:55
Skewen17:5817:59
Llansamlet18:0318:03
Swansea18:1218:15
Tenby19:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly18:14220:054CarmarthenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly15:30
Abergavenny18:1418:14
Pontypool & New Inn18:2318:24
Cwmbran18:2818:29
Newport (South Wales)18:4018:41
Cardiff Central18:5618:58
Bridgend19:1719:18
Pyle19:2519:26
Port Talbot Parkway19:3319:33
Baglan19:3719:37
Briton Ferry19:4119:41
Neath19:4619:46
Skewen19:5119:51
Llansamlet19:5519:56
Swansea20:0520:09
Carmarthen20:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly19:03220:444SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly16:30
Abergavenny19:0119:03
Pontypool & New Inn19:1219:13
Cwmbran19:1819:19
Newport (South Wales)19:3319:34
Cardiff Central19:4719:49
Bridgend20:0820:09
Port Talbot Parkway20:2120:21
Neath20:2920:29
Swansea20:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Swansea stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Swansea timetables
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...