desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Swansea

Sun 2024-04-14 03:44

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Swansea
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 14th April
Arriva Trains WalesHereford10:29212:053Fishguard HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Hereford10:05
Abergavenny10:2910:29
Pontypool & New Inn10:3910:39
Cwmbran10:4410:44
Newport (South Wales)10:5610:56
Cardiff Central11:1011:12
Bridgend11:3211:32
Port Talbot Parkway11:4511:45
Neath11:5211:52
Swansea12:0512:11
Fishguard Harbour14:00
Journey Time:
1 hour 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly12:31214:202SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Abergavenny12:3112:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:41
Cwmbran12:4712:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:02
Cardiff Central13:1513:20
Bridgend13:3913:40
Pyle13:4713:48
Port Talbot Parkway13:5613:56
Neath14:0214:03
Swansea14:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly13:06215:124Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly10:30
Abergavenny13:0613:06
Pontypool & New Inn13:1613:16
Cwmbran13:2213:22
Newport (South Wales)13:3313:34
Cardiff Central13:5114:11
Bridgend14:3114:31
Pyle14:3814:39
Port Talbot Parkway14:4614:47
Neath14:5414:55
Swansea15:1215:17
Milford Haven17:02
Journey Time:
2 hours 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly14:05215:492SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:29
Abergavenny14:0414:05
Pontypool & New Inn14:1414:15
Cwmbran14:1914:20
Newport (South Wales)14:3314:34
Cardiff Central14:4914:52
Bridgend15:1215:12
Pyle15:1915:19
Port Talbot Parkway15:2715:27
Neath15:3415:34
Swansea15:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly15:10217:012Milford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:31
Abergavenny15:1015:10
Cwmbran15:2215:23
Newport (South Wales)15:3715:39
Cardiff Central15:5516:05
Bridgend16:2516:25
Pyle16:3216:33
Port Talbot Parkway16:4016:40
Neath16:4816:48
Swansea17:0117:05
Milford Haven19:07
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly16:14218:061SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:30
Abergavenny16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:2416:24
Cwmbran16:2916:29
Newport (South Wales)16:4116:42
Cardiff Central16:5717:10
Bridgend17:3017:30
Pyle17:3717:38
Port Talbot Parkway17:4517:46
Neath17:5317:53
Swansea18:06
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly17:12219:101Milford Haven / Pembroke DockCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly14:30
Abergavenny17:1217:12
Cwmbran17:2517:26
Newport (South Wales)17:3917:40
Cardiff Central17:5518:11
Bridgend18:3218:32
Pyle18:4018:40
Port Talbot Parkway18:4818:48
Neath18:5618:56
Swansea19:1019:13
Milford Haven21:16
Pembroke Dock21:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly18:09219:542SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly15:30
Abergavenny18:0918:09
Pontypool & New Inn18:1818:19
Cwmbran18:2318:24
Newport (South Wales)18:3618:38
Cardiff Central18:5318:55
Bridgend19:1619:16
Pyle19:2319:23
Port Talbot Parkway19:3119:31
Neath19:3919:39
Swansea19:54
Journey Time:
1 hour 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-05.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Swansea stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Swansea timetables
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...