desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Shrewsbury

Mon 2024-07-15 17:42

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 15th July
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central17:55119:094HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:14
Abergavenny17:5517:55
Hereford18:2018:21
Shrewsbury19:0919:10
Holyhead21:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven18:28119:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven15:04
Abergavenny18:2718:28
Hereford18:5318:53
Leominster19:0619:06
Ludlow19:1719:17
Craven Arms19:2519:26
Church Stretton19:3419:35
Shrewsbury19:5019:56
Manchester Piccadilly21:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesLlanelli19:04120:274bChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Llanelli16:38
Abergavenny19:0319:04
Hereford19:2919:29
Ludlow19:5019:50
Craven Arms19:5819:59
Church Stretton20:0720:08
Shrewsbury20:2720:27
Chester21:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central19:33120:534Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central18:55
Abergavenny19:3219:33
Hereford19:5919:59
Leominster20:1120:12
Ludlow20:2320:24
Shrewsbury20:5320:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:28
Journey Time:
1 hour 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:21121:433HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Abergavenny20:2120:21
Hereford20:4620:47
Leominster20:5921:00
Ludlow21:1021:11
Craven Arms21:1921:19
Church Stretton21:2821:28
Shrewsbury21:4321:46
Holyhead00:51
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMilford Haven20:44122:074bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Milford Haven17:00
Abergavenny20:4420:44
Hereford21:0921:10
Leominster21:2321:23
Ludlow21:3421:34
Craven Arms21:4221:43
Church Stretton21:5121:52
Shrewsbury22:0722:07
Manchester Piccadilly23:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central21:53123:174ChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:15
Abergavenny21:5321:53
Hereford22:2022:20
Leominster22:3322:33
Ludlow22:4422:44
Craven Arms22:5322:53
Church Stretton23:0123:02
Shrewsbury23:1723:17
Chester00:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central22:40100:084bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Abergavenny22:4022:40
Hereford23:0823:08
Leominster23:2023:21
Ludlow23:3223:32
Craven Arms23:4223:42
Church Stretton23:5123:51
Shrewsbury00:0800:13
Crewe01:04
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...