desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Shrewsbury

Wed 2023-02-08 22:28

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Shrewsbury
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 8th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central22:40100:084bCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central21:55
Abergavenny22:4022:40
Hereford23:0823:08
Leominster23:2023:21
Ludlow23:3223:32
Craven Arms23:4223:42
Church Stretton23:5123:51
Shrewsbury00:0800:13
Crewe01:04
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Thursday, 9th February
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:21106:474bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Abergavenny05:2105:21
Hereford05:4705:47
Leominster05:5906:00
Ludlow06:1106:12
Craven Arms06:2006:20
Church Stretton06:2906:30
Shrewsbury06:4706:47
Manchester Piccadilly08:13
Journey Time:
1 hour 26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:57107:213HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2107:28
Holyhead10:11
Journey Time:
1 hour 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:21107:464Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:38
Abergavenny06:2106:21
Hereford06:4606:50
Leominster07:0207:03
Ludlow07:1307:14
Craven Arms07:2207:22
Church Stretton07:3107:31
Shrewsbury07:4607:49
Manchester Piccadilly09:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesSwansea07:13108:384Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Swansea05:36
Abergavenny07:1307:13
Hereford07:3807:39
Leominster07:5107:52
Ludlow08:0208:03
Craven Arms08:1108:12
Church Stretton08:2108:21
Shrewsbury08:3808:44
Manchester Piccadilly10:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:30108:474HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central06:48
Abergavenny07:3007:30
Hereford07:5607:56
Ludlow08:1708:18
Shrewsbury08:4708:50
Holyhead11:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCarmarthen08:29109:544Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Carmarthen05:45
Abergavenny08:2908:29
Hereford08:5408:56
Leominster09:0809:09
Ludlow09:2009:20
Craven Arms09:2809:29
Church Stretton09:3809:39
Shrewsbury09:5409:54
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central09:27110:524bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central08:49
Abergavenny09:2609:27
Hereford09:5209:53
Leominster10:0510:06
Ludlow10:1710:18
Craven Arms10:2610:26
Church Stretton10:3510:36
Shrewsbury10:5210:53
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-02-03.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 064
London to Coventry, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Telford and Shrewsbury
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 130
Swansea, Carmarthen and Llanelli to Llandovery, Llandrindod and Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..