desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Ruabon

Fri 2022-12-09 13:18

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Ruabon
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 9th December
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg14:02115:58HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:17
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:29
Gobowen15:4615:46
Chirk15:5115:52
Ruabon15:5815:58
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:02117:57HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:20122:15HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Abergavenny20:2020:20
Hereford20:4520:46
Leominster20:5820:59
Ludlow21:0921:10
Craven Arms21:1821:18
Church Stretton21:2721:27
Shrewsbury21:4221:46
Gobowen22:0322:04
Chirk22:0922:09
Ruabon22:1522:16
Holyhead00:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Saturday, 10th December
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:00107:55HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Abergavenny06:0006:00
Hereford06:2506:26
Leominster06:3906:39
Ludlow06:5006:50
Craven Arms06:5906:59
Church Stretton07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:2307:26
Gobowen07:4307:43
Chirk07:4807:49
Ruabon07:5507:55
Holyhead10:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central08:02109:56HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:22
Abergavenny08:0208:02
Hereford08:2908:30
Ludlow08:5008:51
Craven Arms08:5908:59
Church Stretton09:0809:08
Shrewsbury09:2409:27
Gobowen09:4409:44
Chirk09:4909:50
Ruabon09:5609:56
Holyhead12:17
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central10:04111:56HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:23
Abergavenny10:0410:04
Hereford10:2910:30
Ludlow10:5010:51
Craven Arms11:0011:00
Church Stretton11:0911:09
Shrewsbury11:2411:27
Gobowen11:4411:44
Chirk11:4911:50
Ruabon11:5611:56
Holyhead14:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg12:02113:56HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg10:18
Abergavenny12:0212:02
Hereford12:2712:28
Ludlow12:4812:49
Craven Arms12:5712:57
Church Stretton13:0713:07
Shrewsbury13:2213:27
Gobowen13:4413:45
Chirk13:5013:50
Ruabon13:5613:57
Holyhead16:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg14:01115:59HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:18
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Hereford14:2614:27
Ludlow14:4714:48
Craven Arms14:5614:56
Church Stretton15:0515:05
Shrewsbury15:2515:30
Gobowen15:4715:47
Chirk15:5215:53
Ruabon15:5915:59
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Ruabon stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Ruabon timetables
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..