desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Chester

Tue 2021-10-26 09:31

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Chester
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 26th October
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central10:0212:264HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2710:29
Ludlow10:4910:50
Craven Arms10:5810:58
Church Stretton11:0711:07
Shrewsbury11:2211:30
Gobowen11:4711:47
Chirk11:5211:53
Ruabon11:5911:59
Wrexham General12:0612:09
Chester12:2612:31
Holyhead14:19
Journey Time:
2 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central12:0514:264HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central11:22
Abergavenny12:0512:05
Hereford12:3012:30
Ludlow12:5012:51
Shrewsbury13:2513:29
Gobowen13:4613:47
Chirk13:5213:53
Ruabon13:5914:00
Wrexham General14:0914:09
Chester14:2614:30
Holyhead16:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMaesteg14:0216:254HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Maesteg12:17
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:29
Gobowen15:4615:46
Chirk15:5115:52
Ruabon15:5815:58
Wrexham General16:0516:08
Chester16:2516:29
Holyhead18:21
Journey Time:
2 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:0218:222HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Ruabon17:5717:58
Wrexham General18:0518:05
Chester18:2218:26
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
2 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central18:0019:583HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Abergavenny18:0018:00
Hereford18:2518:25
Shrewsbury19:0919:09
Wrexham General19:3819:38
Chester19:5820:02
Holyhead21:42
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesLlanelli19:0021:121ChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Abergavenny18:5919:00
Hereford19:2519:25
Ludlow19:4619:46
Shrewsbury20:1320:14
Crewe20:4320:47
Chester21:12
Journey Time:
2 hours 12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:1722:372HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Abergavenny20:1720:17
Hereford20:4220:43
Leominster20:5520:56
Ludlow21:0621:07
Craven Arms21:1521:15
Church Stretton21:2421:24
Shrewsbury21:3921:41
Gobowen21:5821:58
Chirk22:0322:04
Ruabon22:1022:10
Wrexham General22:1722:17
Chester22:3722:57
Holyhead00:43
Journey Time:
2 hours 20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 27th October
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:5708:214LlandudnoCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:2507:28
Gobowen07:4507:45
Chirk07:5007:51
Ruabon07:5707:57
Wrexham General08:0308:04
Chester08:2108:25
Llandudno09:31
Journey Time:
2 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-10-22.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Chester timetables
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T088
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable T107
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..