desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Chirk

Sun 2024-04-14 03:21

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Chirk
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 14th April
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central14:08115:56ChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central13:29
Abergavenny14:0814:08
Hereford14:3514:35
Leominster14:4814:48
Ludlow14:5914:59
Craven Arms15:0815:08
Shrewsbury15:2915:33
Gobowen15:5015:51
Chirk15:5615:56
Chester16:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:01117:54ChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:22
Abergavenny16:0016:01
Hereford16:2616:26
Leominster16:3916:39
Ludlow16:5016:50
Craven Arms16:5816:59
Church Stretton17:0717:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:32
Gobowen17:4917:49
Chirk17:5417:55
Chester18:26
Journey Time:
1 hour 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Monday, 15th April
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central05:57107:48HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:12
Abergavenny05:5705:57
Hereford06:2206:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2107:26
Gobowen07:4307:43
Chirk07:4807:49
Holyhead10:10
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central07:58109:48HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central07:17
Abergavenny07:5807:58
Hereford08:2308:23
Ludlow08:4508:45
Shrewsbury09:1309:26
Gobowen09:4309:43
Chirk09:4809:49
Holyhead11:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central10:02111:52HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central09:22
Abergavenny10:0210:02
Hereford10:2610:27
Ludlow10:4810:48
Craven Arms10:5610:57
Church Stretton11:0511:06
Shrewsbury11:2211:30
Gobowen11:4711:47
Chirk11:5211:53
Holyhead14:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central12:06113:48HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central11:25
Abergavenny12:0612:06
Hereford12:3112:32
Ludlow12:5312:54
Shrewsbury13:2013:26
Gobowen13:4313:43
Chirk13:4813:49
Holyhead16:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central14:02115:50HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Abergavenny14:0214:02
Hereford14:2714:29
Ludlow14:5014:50
Craven Arms14:5914:59
Church Stretton15:0715:08
Shrewsbury15:2415:28
Gobowen15:4515:45
Chirk15:5015:51
Holyhead18:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central16:02117:51HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central15:23
Abergavenny16:0216:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4116:41
Ludlow16:5216:52
Craven Arms17:0117:01
Church Stretton17:0917:10
Shrewsbury17:2417:28
Gobowen17:4517:46
Chirk17:5117:51
Holyhead20:20
Journey Time:
1 hour 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central20:21122:08HolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central19:41
Abergavenny20:2120:21
Hereford20:4620:47
Leominster20:5921:00
Ludlow21:1021:11
Craven Arms21:1921:19
Church Stretton21:2821:28
Shrewsbury21:4321:45
Gobowen22:0222:03
Chirk22:0822:08
Holyhead00:51
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-05.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Chirk stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Chirk timetables
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...