desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abergavenny to Cardiff Central

Sun 2024-07-21 07:25

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abergavenny to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st July
Arriva Trains WalesHereford10:29211:104Fishguard HarbourCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Hereford10:05
Abergavenny10:2910:29
Pontypool & New Inn10:3910:39
Cwmbran10:4410:44
Newport (South Wales)10:5610:56
Cardiff Central11:1011:12
Fishguard Harbour14:04
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly12:31213:163aSwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:30
Abergavenny12:3112:31
Pontypool & New Inn12:4112:41
Cwmbran12:4712:47
Newport (South Wales)12:5813:03
Cardiff Central13:1613:20
Swansea14:20
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
110 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly13:06213:513aMilford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly10:30
Abergavenny13:0613:06
Pontypool & New Inn13:1613:16
Cwmbran13:2213:22
Newport (South Wales)13:3313:34
Cardiff Central13:5114:11
Milford Haven17:11
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly14:05214:494SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:29
Abergavenny14:0414:05
Pontypool & New Inn14:1414:15
Cwmbran14:1914:20
Newport (South Wales)14:3314:34
Cardiff Central14:4914:52
Swansea15:49
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesHolyhead14:46215:293Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Holyhead10:20
Abergavenny14:4514:46
Pontypool & New Inn14:5614:56
Cwmbran15:0115:02
Newport (South Wales)15:1415:14
Cardiff Central15:29
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly15:10215:554bMilford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:31
Abergavenny15:1015:10
Cwmbran15:2215:23
Newport (South Wales)15:3815:39
Cardiff Central15:5516:05
Milford Haven19:10
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly16:14216:574SwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:30
Abergavenny16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:2416:24
Cwmbran16:2916:29
Newport (South Wales)16:4116:42
Cardiff Central16:5717:10
Swansea18:06
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesManchester Piccadilly17:12217:553aMilford HavenCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly14:30
Abergavenny17:1217:12
Cwmbran17:2517:26
Newport (South Wales)17:3917:40
Cardiff Central17:5518:11
Milford Haven21:15
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-19.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Abergavenny and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Other Abergavenny timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...