desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Penarth

Tue 2023-01-31 12:58

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Penarth
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 31st January
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:15120:15PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:51
Abercynon19:1419:15
Pontypridd19:2419:24
Trefforest19:2619:27
Taffs Well19:3419:34
Radyr19:3819:38
Llandaf19:4119:41
Cathays19:4519:46
Cardiff Queen Street19:5019:51
Cardiff Central19:5620:03
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:0720:07
Dingle Road20:1120:11
Penarth20:15
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:45121:45PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:21
Abercynon20:4420:45
Pontypridd20:5420:54
Trefforest20:5620:57
Taffs Well21:0421:04
Radyr21:0821:08
Llandaf21:1121:11
Cathays21:1521:16
Cardiff Queen Street21:2021:21
Cardiff Central21:2421:31
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:3521:35
Dingle Road21:4121:41
Penarth21:45
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:15122:09PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:51
Abercynon21:1421:15
Pontypridd21:2421:24
Trefforest21:2621:27
Taffs Well21:3421:34
Radyr21:3821:38
Llandaf21:4121:41
Cathays21:4521:46
Cardiff Queen Street21:5021:51
Cardiff Central21:5521:56
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:0022:00
Dingle Road22:0422:04
Penarth22:09
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare22:15123:24PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare21:51
Abercynon22:1422:15
Pontypridd22:2422:24
Trefforest22:2622:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3822:38
Llandaf22:4122:41
Cathays22:4522:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:5122:54
Cardiff Central23:0423:11
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1523:15
Dingle Road23:1923:19
Penarth23:24
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 1st February
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:15120:15PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:51
Abercynon19:1419:15
Pontypridd19:2419:24
Trefforest19:2619:27
Taffs Well19:3419:34
Radyr19:3819:38
Llandaf19:4119:41
Cathays19:4519:46
Cardiff Queen Street19:5019:51
Cardiff Central19:5620:03
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:0720:07
Dingle Road20:1120:11
Penarth20:15
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:45121:45PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:21
Abercynon20:4420:45
Pontypridd20:5420:54
Trefforest20:5620:57
Taffs Well21:0421:04
Radyr21:0821:08
Llandaf21:1121:11
Cathays21:1521:16
Cardiff Queen Street21:2021:21
Cardiff Central21:2421:31
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:3521:35
Dingle Road21:4121:41
Penarth21:45
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:15122:09PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:51
Abercynon21:1421:15
Pontypridd21:2421:24
Trefforest21:2621:27
Taffs Well21:3421:34
Radyr21:3821:38
Llandaf21:4121:41
Cathays21:4521:46
Cardiff Queen Street21:5021:51
Cardiff Central21:5521:56
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:0022:00
Dingle Road22:0422:04
Penarth22:09
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare22:15123:24PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare21:51
Abercynon22:1422:15
Pontypridd22:2422:24
Trefforest22:2622:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3822:38
Llandaf22:4122:41
Cathays22:4522:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:5122:54
Cardiff Central23:0423:11
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1523:15
Dingle Road23:1923:19
Penarth23:24
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-27.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Penarth stations
Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Penarth timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..