desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Penarth

Mon 2022-10-03 15:03

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Penarth
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare18:1519:16PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare17:51
Abercynon18:1418:15
Pontypridd18:2418:24
Trefforest18:2618:27
Taffs Well18:3418:34
Radyr18:3818:38
Llandaf18:4118:41
Cathays18:4518:46
Cardiff Queen Street18:5018:51
Cardiff Central18:5619:01
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:0519:05
Dingle Road19:1119:11
Penarth19:16
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:1520:16PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:51
Abercynon19:1419:15
Pontypridd19:2419:24
Trefforest19:2619:27
Taffs Well19:3419:34
Radyr19:3819:38
Llandaf19:4119:41
Cathays19:4519:46
Cardiff Queen Street19:5019:51
Cardiff Central19:5620:03
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:0720:07
Dingle Road20:1120:11
Penarth20:16
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil19:5520:45PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil19:34
Abercynon19:5519:55
Pontypridd20:0220:03
Trefforest20:0520:06
Trefforest Estate20:1020:10
Cardiff Queen Street20:2420:25
Cardiff Central20:3020:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:3620:36
Dingle Road20:4020:40
Penarth20:45
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 4th October
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:1607:16Penarth / Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare05:51
Abercynon06:1506:16
Pontypridd06:2206:23
Trefforest06:2606:26
Taffs Well06:3306:33
Radyr06:3706:38
Llandaf06:4006:41
Cathays06:4506:45
Cardiff Queen Street06:4906:50
Cardiff Central06:5307:01
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:0507:05
Dingle Road07:1107:11
Penarth07:16
Barry Island07:25
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare18:1519:16PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare17:51
Abercynon18:1418:15
Pontypridd18:2418:24
Trefforest18:2618:27
Taffs Well18:3418:34
Radyr18:3818:38
Llandaf18:4118:41
Cathays18:4518:46
Cardiff Queen Street18:5018:51
Cardiff Central18:5619:01
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:0519:05
Dingle Road19:1119:11
Penarth19:16
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:1520:16PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:51
Abercynon19:1419:15
Pontypridd19:2419:24
Trefforest19:2619:27
Taffs Well19:3419:34
Radyr19:3819:38
Llandaf19:4119:41
Cathays19:4519:46
Cardiff Queen Street19:5019:51
Cardiff Central19:5620:03
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:0720:07
Dingle Road20:1120:11
Penarth20:16
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil19:5520:45PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil19:34
Abercynon19:5519:55
Pontypridd20:0220:03
Trefforest20:0520:06
Trefforest Estate20:1020:10
Cardiff Queen Street20:2420:25
Cardiff Central20:3020:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:3620:36
Dingle Road20:4020:40
Penarth20:45
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Penarth stations
Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Penarth timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..