desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Merthyr Tydfil

Mon 2021-04-12 19:23

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Merthyr Tydfil
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 12th April
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Bay20:0620:28Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Bay19:30
Abercynon20:0420:06
Quakers Yard20:1020:11
Merthyr Vale20:1620:16
Troed-Y-Rhiw20:2020:20
Pentre-Bach20:2320:24
Merthyr Tydfil20:28
Journey Time:
22 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesRadyr21:0721:37Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Radyr20:22
Abercynon21:0721:07
Quakers Yard21:1721:17
Merthyr Vale21:2221:22
Troed-Y-Rhiw21:2721:27
Pentre-Bach21:3221:32
Merthyr Tydfil21:37
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesRadyr22:0722:37Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Radyr21:22
Abercynon22:0722:07
Quakers Yard22:1722:17
Merthyr Vale22:2222:22
Troed-Y-Rhiw22:2722:27
Pentre-Bach22:3222:32
Merthyr Tydfil22:37
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesRadyr23:0723:37Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Radyr22:22
Abercynon23:0723:07
Quakers Yard23:1723:17
Merthyr Vale23:2223:22
Troed-Y-Rhiw23:2723:27
Pentre-Bach23:3223:32
Merthyr Tydfil23:37
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Tuesday, 13th April
Arriva Trains WalesCardiff Central06:3706:58Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Cardiff Central05:58
Abercynon06:3606:37
Quakers Yard06:4106:41
Merthyr Vale06:4606:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw06:5006:51
Pentre-Bach06:5406:54
Merthyr Tydfil06:58
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island07:3707:58Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island06:22
Abercynon07:3607:37
Quakers Yard07:4107:41
Merthyr Vale07:4607:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw07:5007:51
Pentre-Bach07:5407:54
Merthyr Tydfil07:58
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island08:3708:58Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island07:24
Abercynon08:3608:37
Quakers Yard08:4108:41
Merthyr Vale08:4608:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:5008:51
Pentre-Bach08:5408:54
Merthyr Tydfil08:58
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesBarry Island09:3709:58Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Barry Island08:24
Abercynon09:3609:37
Quakers Yard09:4109:41
Merthyr Vale09:4609:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:5009:51
Pentre-Bach09:5409:54
Merthyr Tydfil09:58
Journey Time:
21 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Merthyr Tydfil stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Merthyr Tydfil timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..