desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Grangetown

Fri 2021-03-05 18:47

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Grangetown
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 5th March
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:0219:53Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:42
Abercynon19:0219:02
Pontypridd19:0919:10
Trefforest19:1419:14
Taffs Well19:2119:21
Radyr19:2519:25
Llandaf19:2819:28
Cathays19:3219:33
Cardiff Queen Street19:3619:38
Cardiff Central19:4219:48
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:5319:54
Barry Island20:19
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil19:2520:11Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil19:05
Abercynon19:2419:25
Pontypridd19:3119:33
Trefforest19:3519:36
Trefforest Estate19:4019:40
Taffs Well19:4419:44
Radyr19:4819:48
Llandaf19:5119:51
Cathays19:5519:56
Cardiff Queen Street19:5820:00
Cardiff Central20:0320:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:1120:11
Barry Island20:37
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:0420:51Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare19:44
Abercynon20:0420:04
Pontypridd20:1120:12
Trefforest20:1620:16
Taffs Well20:2320:23
Radyr20:2720:27
Llandaf20:3020:30
Cathays20:3420:35
Cardiff Queen Street20:3820:39
Cardiff Central20:4320:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:5120:51
Barry Island21:16
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil20:2521:11Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil20:05
Abercynon20:2420:25
Pontypridd20:3120:33
Trefforest20:3520:36
Trefforest Estate20:4020:40
Taffs Well20:4420:44
Radyr20:4820:48
Llandaf20:5120:51
Cathays20:5520:56
Cardiff Queen Street20:5821:00
Cardiff Central21:0321:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:1121:11
Barry Island21:37
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:0421:51Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:44
Abercynon21:0421:04
Pontypridd21:1121:12
Trefforest21:1621:16
Taffs Well21:2321:23
Radyr21:2721:27
Llandaf21:3021:30
Cathays21:3421:35
Cardiff Queen Street21:3821:39
Cardiff Central21:4321:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:5121:51
Barry Island22:16
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil21:2522:11Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil21:05
Abercynon21:2421:25
Pontypridd21:3121:33
Trefforest21:3521:36
Trefforest Estate21:4021:40
Taffs Well21:4421:44
Radyr21:4821:48
Llandaf21:5121:51
Cathays21:5521:56
Cardiff Queen Street21:5922:00
Cardiff Central22:0322:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:1122:11
Barry Island22:36
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare22:0422:51Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare21:44
Abercynon22:0422:04
Pontypridd22:1122:12
Trefforest22:1622:16
Taffs Well22:2322:23
Radyr22:2722:27
Llandaf22:3022:30
Cathays22:3422:35
Cardiff Queen Street22:3822:39
Cardiff Central22:4322:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:5122:51
Barry Island23:16
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-02-26.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Grangetown stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Grangetown timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..