desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Cardiff Central

Wed 2022-12-07 20:37

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 7th December
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil21:0822:36Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil20:38
Abercynon21:0821:08
Pontypridd21:2321:23
Trefforest21:2821:28
Trefforest Estate21:3821:38
Taffs Well21:4821:48
Radyr21:5821:58
Llandaf22:0822:08
Cathays22:2322:23
Cardiff Queen Street22:2822:28
Cardiff Central22:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:2122:44Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare20:51
Abercynon21:2121:21
Pontypridd21:3621:36
Trefforest21:4121:41
Taffs Well21:5621:56
Radyr22:0622:06
Llandaf22:1622:16
Cathays22:3122:31
Cardiff Queen Street22:3622:36
Cardiff Central22:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil22:0823:36Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil21:38
Abercynon22:0822:08
Pontypridd22:2322:23
Trefforest22:2822:28
Trefforest Estate22:3822:38
Taffs Well22:4822:48
Radyr22:5822:58
Llandaf23:0823:08
Cathays23:2323:23
Cardiff Queen Street23:2823:28
Cardiff Central23:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare22:2123:44Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare21:51
Abercynon22:2122:21
Pontypridd22:3622:36
Trefforest22:4122:41
Taffs Well22:5622:56
Radyr23:0623:06
Llandaf23:1623:16
Cathays23:3123:31
Cardiff Queen Street23:3623:36
Cardiff Central23:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil23:0800:36Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil22:38
Abercynon23:0823:08
Pontypridd23:2323:23
Trefforest23:2823:28
Trefforest Estate23:3823:38
Taffs Well23:4823:48
Radyr23:58
Llandaf00:08
Cathays00:23
Cardiff Queen Street00:28
Cardiff Central00:36
Journey Time:
1 hour 28 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare23:2100:44Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare22:51
Abercynon23:2123:21
Pontypridd23:36
Trefforest23:41
Taffs Well23:56
Radyr00:06
Llandaf00:16
Cathays00:31
Cardiff Queen Street00:36
Cardiff Central00:44
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Thursday, 8th December
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:1606:538Barry Island / PenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare05:51
Abercynon06:1506:16
Pontypridd06:2206:23
Trefforest06:2606:26
Taffs Well06:3306:33
Radyr06:3706:38
Llandaf06:4006:41
Cathays06:4506:45
Cardiff Queen Street06:4906:50
Cardiff Central06:5306:57
Barry Island07:25
Penarth07:16
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil06:3007:108Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil06:08
Abercynon06:3006:30
Pontypridd06:3706:38
Trefforest06:4006:41
Trefforest Estate06:4506:45
Taffs Well06:4906:49
Radyr06:5306:53
Llandaf06:5606:56
Cathays07:0007:01
Cardiff Queen Street07:0507:06
Cardiff Central07:1007:10
Barry Island07:39
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Cardiff Central stations

There are no common timetables for train services between Abercynon and Cardiff Central stations. Your journey may involve a change of trains.

Other Abercynon timetables
Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe and Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bath, Bristol, Weston-Super-Mare, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven and Fishguard
Timetable 127a
Timetable 127b
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern, Birmingham, Derby and Nottingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Worcester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and Brighton
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance TABLES INDEX Number Route TABLES INDEX Number Route
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..