desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Cardiff Central

Sun 2024-07-21 08:50

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st July
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil10:00110:417Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:39
Abercynon10:0010:00
Pontypridd10:0710:08
Trefforest10:1010:10
Trefforest Estate10:1510:15
Taffs Well10:2010:20
Radyr10:2510:25
Llandaf10:2810:28
Cathays10:3210:32
Cardiff Queen Street10:3710:37
Cardiff Central10:41
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare10:12110:556Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare09:51
Abercynon10:1210:12
Pontypridd10:2010:20
Trefforest10:2310:23
Taffs Well10:3110:31
Radyr10:3610:36
Danescourt10:4010:40
Fairwater10:4210:43
Waun-Gron Park10:4510:45
Ninian Park10:4810:49
Cardiff Central10:55
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil11:00111:417Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil10:39
Abercynon11:0011:00
Pontypridd11:0711:08
Trefforest11:1011:10
Trefforest Estate11:1511:15
Taffs Well11:2011:20
Radyr11:2511:25
Llandaf11:2811:28
Cathays11:3211:32
Cardiff Queen Street11:3711:37
Cardiff Central11:41
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare11:12111:556Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare10:51
Abercynon11:1211:12
Pontypridd11:2011:20
Trefforest11:2311:23
Taffs Well11:3111:31
Radyr11:3611:36
Danescourt11:4011:40
Fairwater11:4211:43
Waun-Gron Park11:4511:45
Ninian Park11:4811:49
Cardiff Central11:55
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil12:00112:417Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:39
Abercynon12:0012:00
Pontypridd12:0712:08
Trefforest12:1012:10
Trefforest Estate12:1512:15
Taffs Well12:2012:20
Radyr12:2512:25
Llandaf12:2812:28
Cathays12:3212:32
Cardiff Queen Street12:3712:37
Cardiff Central12:41
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare12:12112:556Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare11:51
Abercynon12:1212:12
Pontypridd12:2012:20
Trefforest12:2312:23
Taffs Well12:3112:31
Radyr12:3612:36
Danescourt12:4012:40
Fairwater12:4212:43
Waun-Gron Park12:4512:45
Ninian Park12:4812:49
Cardiff Central12:55
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil13:00113:417Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil12:39
Abercynon13:0013:00
Pontypridd13:0713:08
Trefforest13:1013:10
Trefforest Estate13:1513:15
Taffs Well13:2013:20
Radyr13:2513:25
Llandaf13:2813:28
Cathays13:3213:32
Cardiff Queen Street13:3713:37
Cardiff Central13:41
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare13:12113:556Cardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare12:51
Abercynon13:1213:12
Pontypridd13:2013:20
Trefforest13:2313:23
Taffs Well13:3113:31
Radyr13:3613:36
Danescourt13:4013:40
Fairwater13:4213:43
Waun-Gron Park13:4513:45
Ninian Park13:4813:49
Cardiff Central13:55
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-19.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...