desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Abercynon to Barry Island

Mon 2021-04-12 19:19

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Abercynon to Barry Island
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 12th April
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil19:2620:37Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil19:06
Abercynon19:2619:26
Pontypridd19:3319:34
Trefforest19:3719:37
Taffs Well19:4419:44
Radyr19:4819:48
Llandaf19:5119:51
Cathays19:5519:56
Cardiff Queen Street19:5820:00
Cardiff Central20:0320:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:1120:11
Cogan20:1520:16
Eastbrook20:1820:19
Dinas Powys20:2120:21
Cadoxton20:2520:26
Barry Docks20:2820:29
Barry20:3220:33
Barry Island20:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:0421:16Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare19:44
Abercynon20:0420:04
Pontypridd20:1120:12
Trefforest20:1620:16
Taffs Well20:2320:23
Radyr20:2720:27
Llandaf20:3020:30
Cathays20:3420:35
Cardiff Queen Street20:3820:39
Cardiff Central20:4320:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)20:5120:51
Cogan20:5520:55
Eastbrook20:5820:58
Dinas Powys21:0021:01
Cadoxton21:0521:05
Barry Docks21:0821:08
Barry21:1221:12
Barry Island21:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 13th April
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil06:2607:37Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil06:06
Abercynon06:2606:26
Pontypridd06:3306:34
Trefforest06:3706:37
Taffs Well06:4406:44
Radyr06:4806:48
Llandaf06:5106:51
Cathays06:5506:56
Cardiff Queen Street06:5807:00
Cardiff Central07:0307:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:1107:11
Cogan07:1507:16
Eastbrook07:1807:19
Dinas Powys07:2107:21
Cadoxton07:2507:26
Barry Docks07:2807:29
Barry07:3207:33
Barry Island07:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare07:0408:16Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare06:44
Abercynon07:0407:04
Pontypridd07:1107:12
Trefforest07:1607:16
Taffs Well07:2307:23
Radyr07:2707:27
Llandaf07:3007:30
Cathays07:3407:35
Cardiff Queen Street07:3807:39
Cardiff Central07:4307:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:5107:51
Cogan07:5507:55
Eastbrook07:5807:58
Dinas Powys08:0008:01
Cadoxton08:0508:05
Barry Docks08:0808:08
Barry08:1208:12
Barry Island08:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil07:2608:37Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil07:06
Abercynon07:2607:26
Pontypridd07:3307:34
Trefforest07:3707:37
Taffs Well07:4407:44
Radyr07:4807:48
Llandaf07:5107:51
Cathays07:5507:56
Cardiff Queen Street07:5808:00
Cardiff Central08:0308:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:1108:11
Cogan08:1508:16
Eastbrook08:1808:19
Dinas Powys08:2108:21
Cadoxton08:2508:26
Barry Docks08:2808:29
Barry08:3208:33
Barry Island08:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare08:0409:16Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare07:44
Abercynon08:0408:04
Pontypridd08:1108:12
Trefforest08:1608:16
Taffs Well08:2308:23
Radyr08:2708:27
Llandaf08:3008:30
Cathays08:3408:35
Cardiff Queen Street08:3808:39
Cardiff Central08:4308:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:5108:51
Cogan08:5508:55
Eastbrook08:5808:58
Dinas Powys09:0009:01
Cadoxton09:0509:05
Barry Docks09:0809:08
Barry09:1209:12
Barry Island09:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesMerthyr Tydfil08:2609:37Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil08:06
Abercynon08:2608:26
Pontypridd08:3308:34
Trefforest08:3708:37
Taffs Well08:4408:44
Radyr08:4808:48
Llandaf08:5108:51
Cathays08:5508:56
Cardiff Queen Street08:5809:00
Cardiff Central09:0309:07
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:1109:11
Cogan09:1509:16
Eastbrook09:1809:19
Dinas Powys09:2109:21
Cadoxton09:2509:26
Barry Docks09:2809:29
Barry09:3209:33
Barry Island09:37
Journey Time:
1 hour 11 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare09:0410:16Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare08:44
Abercynon09:0409:04
Pontypridd09:1109:12
Trefforest09:1609:16
Taffs Well09:2309:23
Radyr09:2709:27
Llandaf09:3009:30
Cathays09:3409:35
Cardiff Queen Street09:3809:39
Cardiff Central09:4309:47
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:5109:51
Cogan09:5509:55
Eastbrook09:5809:58
Dinas Powys10:0010:01
Cadoxton10:0510:05
Barry Docks10:0810:08
Barry10:1210:12
Barry Island10:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 12 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)
Tables common to Abercynon and Barry Island stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Abercynon timetables
None
Other Barry Island timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..