desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Newcastle

Tue 2022-05-24 11:03

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Newcastle
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 24th May
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen14:52519:003London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen14:52
Stonehaven15:0915:11
Montrose15:3215:33
Arbroath15:4815:50
Dundee16:0816:10
Leuchars16:2216:24
Kirkcaldy16:4716:49
Inverkeithing17:0417:05
Haymarket17:1917:21
Edinburgh17:2517:30
Dunbar17:5117:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:1518:16
Newcastle19:0019:02
London Kings Cross22:09
Journey Time:
4 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen18:18522:424LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:18
Stonehaven18:3518:37
Montrose18:5818:59
Arbroath19:1419:16
Dundee19:3319:34
Leuchars19:4619:48
Kirkcaldy20:1120:13
Inverkeithing20:2820:29
Haymarket20:4320:45
Edinburgh20:4921:00
Dunbar21:2221:25
Reston21:3921:41
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:5121:53
Alnmouth22:1222:14
Morpeth22:2722:29
Newcastle22:4222:45
Leeds00:45
Journey Time:
4 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 25th May
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen07:52511:564London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:52
Stonehaven08:0908:11
Montrose08:3208:33
Arbroath08:4808:50
Dundee09:0709:08
Leuchars09:2009:22
Kirkcaldy09:4509:47
Inverkeithing10:0210:03
Haymarket10:1810:20
Edinburgh10:2410:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:1111:12
Newcastle11:5611:58
London Kings Cross14:49
Journey Time:
4 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen08:20312:374PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:37
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1309:14
Dundee09:3109:33
Haymarket10:4710:50
Edinburgh10:5411:06
Dunbar11:2611:27
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:5011:50
Alnmouth12:1012:11
Newcastle12:3712:41
Plymouth19:46
Journey Time:
4 hours 17 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen09:52513:564London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen09:52
Stonehaven10:0910:11
Montrose10:3210:33
Arbroath10:4810:50
Dundee11:0711:09
Leuchars11:2111:23
Kirkcaldy11:4711:48
Inverkeithing12:0312:05
Haymarket12:1912:21
Edinburgh12:2512:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed13:1113:13
Newcastle13:5613:59
London Kings Cross16:48
Journey Time:
4 hours 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen14:52519:003London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen14:52
Stonehaven15:0915:11
Montrose15:3215:33
Arbroath15:4815:50
Dundee16:0816:10
Leuchars16:2216:24
Kirkcaldy16:4716:49
Inverkeithing17:0417:05
Haymarket17:1917:21
Edinburgh17:2517:30
Dunbar17:5117:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:1518:16
Newcastle19:0019:02
London Kings Cross22:09
Journey Time:
4 hours 8 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen18:18522:424LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:18
Stonehaven18:3518:37
Montrose18:5818:59
Arbroath19:1419:16
Dundee19:3319:34
Leuchars19:4619:48
Kirkcaldy20:1120:13
Inverkeithing20:2820:29
Haymarket20:4320:45
Edinburgh20:4921:00
Dunbar21:2221:25
Reston21:3921:41
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:5121:53
Alnmouth22:1222:14
Morpeth22:2722:29
Newcastle22:4222:45
Leeds00:45
Journey Time:
4 hours 24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-20.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Newcastle stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Other Aberdeen timetables
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Newcastle timetables
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..