hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Kirkcaldy

Sun 2017-12-17 12:00

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Kirkcaldy
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 17th December
ScotRailAberdeen12:45314:451EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen12:45
Portlethen12:5612:56
Stonehaven13:0513:05
Laurencekirk13:1913:19
Montrose13:2913:30
Arbroath13:4413:44
Carnoustie13:5013:51
Broughty Ferry13:5813:58
Dundee14:0514:07
Leuchars14:1914:20
Kirkcaldy14:4514:46
Edinburgh15:23
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
East CoastAberdeen13:47515:381London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen13:47
Stonehaven14:0414:05
Montrose14:2614:28
Arbroath14:4314:44
Dundee15:0015:02
Leuchars15:1415:16
Kirkcaldy15:3815:41
London Kings Cross20:50
Journey Time:
1 hour 51 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailAberdeen15:09317:021EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen15:09
Portlethen15:1915:20
Stonehaven15:2815:29
Montrose15:5015:50
Arbroath16:0316:04
Carnoustie16:1016:10
Dundee16:2216:24
Leuchars16:3616:37
Kirkcaldy17:0217:02
Edinburgh17:40
Journey Time:
1 hour 53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen17:09418:561EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen17:09
Stonehaven17:2517:26
Montrose17:4717:47
Arbroath18:0118:01
Dundee18:1618:18
Leuchars18:3018:31
Kirkcaldy18:5618:56
Edinburgh19:33
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen19:07421:011EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen19:07
Stonehaven19:2419:24
Montrose19:4519:46
Arbroath20:0020:00
Carnoustie20:0620:07
Broughty Ferry20:1420:14
Dundee20:2120:22
Leuchars20:3520:35
Kirkcaldy21:0121:01
Edinburgh21:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRailAberdeen20:066s22:061EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen20:06
Portlethen20:1720:17
Stonehaven20:2620:26
Laurencekirk20:4020:40
Montrose20:5020:50
Arbroath21:0421:04
Dundee21:2121:22
Leuchars21:3421:35
Cupar21:4221:42
Ladybank21:4921:50
Markinch21:5721:57
Kirkcaldy22:0622:07
Edinburgh22:44
Journey Time:
2 hours
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen21:29423:231EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen21:29
Stonehaven21:4521:46
Montrose22:0622:07
Arbroath22:2222:23
Dundee22:3922:41
Leuchars22:5322:54
Cupar23:0023:01
Ladybank23:0723:08
Markinch23:1523:16
Kirkcaldy23:2323:24
Edinburgh00:02
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Caledonian SleeperAberdeen21:4331London EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen21:43
Stonehaven22:01
Montrose22:26
Arbroath22:44
Carnoustie22:53
Dundee23:07
Leuchars23:26
Kirkcaldy23:55
London Euston07:47
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-12-15.

National Rail Enquiries

National Rail Map (PDF)
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Kirkcaldy stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Other Aberdeen timetables
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T240
Route stops and distances
Aberdeen and Elgin - Inverness
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us