desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Edinburgh Waverley

Tue 2022-05-17 21:52

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 18th May
ScotRailAberdeen05:57308:3315EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen05:57
Stonehaven06:1206:13
Montrose06:3206:35
Arbroath06:4806:49
Carnoustie06:5506:56
Dundee07:0907:15
Leuchars07:2607:27
Cupar07:3407:35
Haymarket08:2808:29
Edinburgh08:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailInverness07:086s09:3515EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Inverness04:56
Aberdeen07:0507:08
Stonehaven07:2307:27
Montrose07:4607:47
Arbroath08:0008:01
Dundee08:2108:26
Haymarket09:3009:31
Edinburgh09:35
Journey Time:
2 hours 27 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen07:52510:242London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:52
Stonehaven08:0908:11
Montrose08:3208:33
Arbroath08:4808:50
Dundee09:0709:08
Leuchars09:2009:22
Kirkcaldy09:4509:47
Inverkeithing10:0210:03
Haymarket10:1810:20
Edinburgh10:2410:30
London Kings Cross14:49
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen08:20310:5419PlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:37
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1309:14
Dundee09:3109:33
Haymarket10:4710:50
Edinburgh10:5411:06
Plymouth19:46
Journey Time:
2 hours 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRailAberdeen09:04411:2217EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen09:04
Stonehaven09:1909:20
Montrose09:3909:40
Arbroath09:5409:55
Dundee10:1110:13
Leuchars10:2410:26
Haymarket11:1411:15
Edinburgh11:22
Journey Time:
2 hours 18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen09:52512:252London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen09:52
Stonehaven10:0910:11
Montrose10:3210:33
Arbroath10:4810:50
Dundee11:0711:09
Leuchars11:2111:23
Kirkcaldy11:4711:48
Inverkeithing12:0312:05
Haymarket12:1912:21
Edinburgh12:2512:30
London Kings Cross16:48
Journey Time:
2 hours 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen11:01313:2215EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen11:01
Stonehaven11:1611:17
Montrose11:3611:37
Arbroath11:5111:52
Dundee12:0812:10
Leuchars12:2212:23
Haymarket13:1413:15
Edinburgh13:22
Journey Time:
2 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen12:07514:2611EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen12:07
Stonehaven12:2212:23
Montrose12:4212:45
Arbroath12:5812:59
Dundee13:1613:17
Leuchars13:2813:29
Haymarket14:1814:20
Edinburgh14:26
Journey Time:
2 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Aberdeen timetables
None
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 210
Glasgow to Springburn, Coatbridge, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 211
Glasgow to Falkirk High and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 216
Edinburgh to North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 217
Edinburgh to Galashiels and Tweedbank
Timetable 218
Edinburgh and Glasgow to Crianlarich, Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..