desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Edinburgh Waverley

Wed 2021-10-27 14:17

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Edinburgh Waverley
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 27th October
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen14:52517:262London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen14:52
Stonehaven15:0915:11
Montrose15:3215:33
Arbroath15:4815:50
Dundee16:0716:08
Leuchars16:2016:22
Kirkcaldy16:4516:48
Inverkeithing17:0317:05
Haymarket17:2017:22
Edinburgh17:2617:30
London Kings Cross22:09
Journey Time:
2 hours 34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen16:00518:3317EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen16:00
Stonehaven16:1716:18
Montrose16:4016:45
Arbroath16:5917:00
Carnoustie17:0617:07
Dundee17:1917:22
Leuchars17:3317:34
Haymarket18:2818:29
Edinburgh18:33
Journey Time:
2 hours 33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen18:18520:502LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:18
Stonehaven18:3518:37
Montrose18:5818:59
Arbroath19:1419:16
Dundee19:3319:34
Leuchars19:4719:48
Kirkcaldy20:1220:13
Inverkeithing20:2820:30
Haymarket20:4420:46
Edinburgh20:5021:00
Leeds00:59
Journey Time:
2 hours 32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen19:15421:4019EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen19:15
Stonehaven19:3119:31
Montrose19:5219:53
Arbroath20:0620:07
Carnoustie20:1320:14
Dundee20:2720:29
Leuchars20:4120:42
Haymarket21:3521:36
Edinburgh21:40
Journey Time:
2 hours 25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen20:11422:4616EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen20:11
Stonehaven20:2620:27
Montrose20:4720:48
Arbroath21:0221:03
Dundee21:1921:21
Leuchars21:3221:33
Cupar21:3921:40
Ladybank21:4621:47
Markinch21:5421:55
Kirkcaldy22:0322:04
Haymarket22:4122:42
Edinburgh22:46
Journey Time:
2 hours 35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen21:06523:2817EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen21:06
Montrose21:3821:39
Arbroath21:5321:54
Dundee22:1022:12
Leuchars22:2322:24
Cupar22:3022:31
Ladybank22:3722:38
Markinch22:4522:46
Kirkcaldy22:5422:55
Haymarket23:2123:22
Edinburgh23:28
Journey Time:
2 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen21:35400:1319EdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen21:35
Stonehaven21:5121:52
Montrose22:1222:13
Arbroath22:2722:28
Dundee22:4422:48
Haymarket00:0800:09
Edinburgh00:13
Journey Time:
2 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Caledonian SleeperAberdeen / Fort William / Inverness21:43300:362London EustonCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 53 mins
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-10-22.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Edinburgh Waverley stations
Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Other Aberdeen timetables
Timetable T240
Route stops and distances
Aberdeen and Elgin - Inverness
Other Edinburgh Waverley timetables
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..