desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Dundee

Sat 2024-04-13 19:24

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Dundee
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 13th April
ScotRailAberdeen19:46320:591Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen19:46
Montrose20:1820:19
Arbroath20:3220:34
Carnoustie20:4020:41
Monifieth20:4620:47
Broughty Ferry20:5020:51
Dundee20:5921:01
Glasgow Queen Street22:22
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen20:05521:194EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen20:05
Portlethen20:1520:16
Stonehaven20:2420:25
Laurencekirk20:3720:38
Montrose20:4720:48
Arbroath21:0221:03
Dundee21:1921:21
Edinburgh22:43
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen20:376s21:591Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen20:37
Portlethen20:4720:47
Stonehaven20:5520:56
Laurencekirk21:0921:10
Montrose21:2021:20
Arbroath21:3421:34
Carnoustie21:4121:41
Monifieth21:4721:47
Broughty Ferry21:5121:52
Dundee21:5922:01
Glasgow Queen Street23:21
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen21:06322:101EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen21:06
Montrose21:3821:39
Arbroath21:5321:54
Dundee22:1022:12
Edinburgh23:27
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen22:246s23:461DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen22:24
Portlethen22:3422:34
Stonehaven22:4322:43
Laurencekirk22:5722:57
Montrose23:0723:07
Arbroath23:2123:21
Carnoustie23:2823:28
Monifieth23:3423:34
Broughty Ferry23:3823:38
Dundee23:46
Journey Time:
1 hour 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Sunday, 14th April
ScotRailAberdeen09:30510:461Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen09:30
Stonehaven09:4509:46
Laurencekirk09:5809:59
Montrose10:0810:09
Arbroath10:2310:24
Carnoustie10:3010:31
Broughty Ferry10:3710:38
Dundee10:4610:50
Glasgow Queen Street12:14
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen09:47611:021London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen09:47
Stonehaven10:0410:06
Montrose10:2710:28
Arbroath10:4310:45
Dundee11:0211:04
London Kings Cross16:50
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen10:336s11:401Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen10:33
Stonehaven10:4810:49
Montrose11:0811:09
Arbroath11:2311:24
Dundee11:4011:42
Glasgow Queen Street13:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-05.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Dundee stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Aberdeen timetables
None
Other Dundee timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...