desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Dundee

Mon 2024-07-15 17:58

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Dundee
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 15th July
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen18:18519:331LeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:18
Stonehaven18:3518:37
Montrose18:5818:59
Arbroath19:1419:16
Dundee19:3319:34
Leeds00:53
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen18:366s19:461Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen18:36
Laurencekirk19:0119:02
Montrose19:1119:12
Arbroath19:2519:26
Carnoustie19:3219:33
Dundee19:4619:47
Glasgow Queen Street21:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen19:14520:291nEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen19:14
Stonehaven19:2919:30
Laurencekirk19:4319:44
Montrose19:5419:54
Arbroath20:0820:08
Carnoustie20:1520:15
Dundee20:2920:30
Edinburgh21:49
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen21:06522:101EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen21:06
Montrose21:3821:39
Arbroath21:5321:54
Dundee22:1022:12
Edinburgh23:30
Journey Time:
1 hour 4 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountryAberdeen21:35422:441EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen21:35
Stonehaven21:5121:52
Montrose22:1222:13
Arbroath22:2722:28
Dundee22:4422:50
Edinburgh23:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Caledonian SleeperAberdeen21:4331London EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
Tuesday, 16th July
ScotRailAberdeen07:08308:241EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:08
Stonehaven07:2307:27
Montrose07:4607:47
Arbroath08:0008:01
Dundee08:2408:26
Edinburgh09:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen07:246s08:471Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:24
Portlethen07:3407:35
Stonehaven07:4307:44
Laurencekirk07:5607:57
Montrose08:0608:07
Arbroath08:2008:21
Carnoustie08:2708:28
Monifieth08:3308:34
Broughty Ferry08:3808:39
Dundee08:4708:50
Glasgow Queen Street10:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayAberdeen07:52509:071London Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:52
Stonehaven08:0908:11
Montrose08:3208:33
Arbroath08:4808:50
Dundee09:0709:08
London Kings Cross14:48
Journey Time:
1 hour 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Dundee stations
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Aberdeen timetables
None
Other Dundee timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...