desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdeen to Broughty Ferry

Sun 2024-07-21 08:27

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdeen to Broughty Ferry
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st July
ScotRailAberdeen09:30410:371Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen09:30
Stonehaven09:4509:46
Laurencekirk09:5809:59
Montrose10:0810:09
Arbroath10:2310:24
Carnoustie10:3010:31
Broughty Ferry10:3710:38
Glasgow Queen Street12:14
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen12:446s13:571EdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen12:44
Portlethen12:5412:55
Stonehaven13:0413:04
Laurencekirk13:1813:18
Montrose13:2813:29
Arbroath13:4213:43
Carnoustie13:4913:50
Broughty Ferry13:5713:57
Edinburgh15:24
Journey Time:
1 hour 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen19:46520:521Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen19:46
Portlethen19:5619:57
Stonehaven20:0520:06
Montrose20:2520:27
Arbroath20:4020:41
Broughty Ferry20:5220:53
Glasgow Queen Street22:38
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Monday, 22nd July
ScotRailAberdeen07:246s08:381Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen07:24
Portlethen07:3407:35
Stonehaven07:4307:44
Laurencekirk07:5607:57
Montrose08:0608:07
Arbroath08:2008:21
Carnoustie08:2708:28
Monifieth08:3308:34
Broughty Ferry08:3808:39
Glasgow Queen Street10:15
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen14:35315:411Glasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdeen14:35
Montrose15:0815:09
Arbroath15:2215:25
Carnoustie15:3115:32
Monifieth15:3715:38
Broughty Ferry15:4115:42
Glasgow Queen Street17:18
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRailAberdeen17:09418:261DundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen17:09
Portlethen17:1917:19
Stonehaven17:2717:28
Laurencekirk17:4117:42
Montrose17:5217:55
Arbroath18:0918:09
Carnoustie18:1618:16
Monifieth18:2218:22
Broughty Ferry18:2618:27
Dundee18:35
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-19.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdeen and Broughty Ferry stations
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Other Aberdeen timetables
Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Other Broughty Ferry timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...