desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdare to Penarth

Thu 2019-03-21 20:08

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdare to Penarth
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st March
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:5222:09PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare20:52
Cwmbach20:5520:55
Fernhill20:5820:58
Mountain Ash21:0121:04
Penrhiwceiber21:0721:07
Abercynon21:1321:15
Pontypridd21:2321:24
Trefforest21:2721:27
Taffs Well21:3421:34
Radyr21:3821:38
Llandaf21:4121:41
Cathays21:4521:46
Cardiff Queen Street21:4921:51
Cardiff Central21:5421:56
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:0022:00
Dingle Road22:0422:04
Penarth22:09
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:5223:25PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare21:52
Cwmbach21:5521:55
Fernhill21:5821:58
Mountain Ash22:0122:04
Penrhiwceiber22:0722:07
Abercynon22:1322:15
Pontypridd22:2322:24
Trefforest22:2722:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3822:38
Llandaf22:4122:41
Cathays22:4522:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:54
Cardiff Central23:0423:12
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1623:16
Dingle Road23:2023:20
Penarth23:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 22nd March
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare05:5107:16PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare05:51
Cwmbach05:5405:54
Fernhill06:0206:02
Mountain Ash06:0406:06
Penrhiwceiber06:0906:09
Abercynon06:1506:15
Pontypridd06:2306:24
Trefforest06:2706:27
Taffs Well06:3406:34
Radyr06:3806:38
Llandaf06:4106:41
Cathays06:4506:46
Cardiff Queen Street06:4906:50
Cardiff Central06:5307:01
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:0507:05
Dingle Road07:1107:11
Penarth07:16
Journey Time:
1 hour 25 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare19:5221:19PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare19:52
Cwmbach19:5519:55
Fernhill19:5819:58
Mountain Ash20:0120:04
Penrhiwceiber20:0720:07
Abercynon20:1320:15
Pontypridd20:2320:24
Trefforest20:2720:27
Taffs Well20:3420:34
Radyr20:3820:38
Llandaf20:4120:41
Cathays20:4520:46
Cardiff Queen Street20:4920:51
Cardiff Central20:5421:06
Grangetown (Cardiff)21:1021:10
Dingle Road21:1421:14
Penarth21:19
Journey Time:
1 hour 27 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare20:5222:09PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare20:52
Cwmbach20:5520:55
Fernhill20:5820:58
Mountain Ash21:0121:04
Penrhiwceiber21:0721:07
Abercynon21:1321:15
Pontypridd21:2321:24
Trefforest21:2721:27
Taffs Well21:3421:34
Radyr21:3821:38
Llandaf21:4121:41
Cathays21:4521:46
Cardiff Queen Street21:4921:51
Cardiff Central21:5421:56
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:0022:00
Dingle Road22:0422:04
Penarth22:09
Journey Time:
1 hour 17 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare21:5223:25PenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare21:52
Cwmbach21:5521:55
Fernhill21:5821:58
Mountain Ash22:0122:04
Penrhiwceiber22:0722:07
Abercynon22:1322:15
Pontypridd22:2322:24
Trefforest22:2722:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3822:38
Llandaf22:4122:41
Cathays22:4522:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:54
Cardiff Central23:0423:12
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1623:16
Dingle Road23:2023:20
Penarth23:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 33 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-03-15.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdare and Penarth stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Aberdare timetables
None
Other Penarth timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..