hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdare to Grangetown

Sun 2017-12-17 11:51

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdare to Grangetown
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 17th December
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare18:5419:59Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare18:54
Cwmbach18:5718:57
Fernhill19:0019:00
Mountain Ash19:0319:04
Penrhiwceiber19:0719:07
Abercynon19:1319:13
Pontypridd19:2219:24
Trefforest19:2719:27
Taffs Well19:3419:34
Radyr19:3719:37
Llandaf19:4019:40
Cathays19:4419:45
Cardiff Queen Street19:4919:51
Cardiff Central19:5419:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)19:5919:59
Barry Island20:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 5 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 18th December
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:2207:29Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare06:22
Cwmbach06:2506:25
Fernhill06:2806:28
Mountain Ash06:3106:34
Penrhiwceiber06:3706:37
Abercynon06:4306:45
Pontypridd06:5306:54
Trefforest06:5706:57
Taffs Well07:0407:04
Radyr07:0807:08
Llandaf07:1107:11
Cathays07:1507:16
Cardiff Queen Street07:1907:21
Cardiff Central07:2407:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:2907:29
Barry Island07:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:5207:59Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare06:52
Cwmbach06:5506:55
Fernhill06:5806:58
Mountain Ash07:0107:04
Penrhiwceiber07:0707:07
Abercynon07:1307:15
Pontypridd07:2207:24
Trefforest07:2707:27
Taffs Well07:3407:34
Radyr07:3807:38
Llandaf07:4107:41
Cathays07:4507:46
Cardiff Queen Street07:4907:51
Cardiff Central07:5407:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:5907:59
Barry Island08:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare07:2208:29Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare07:22
Cwmbach07:2507:25
Fernhill07:2807:28
Mountain Ash07:3107:34
Penrhiwceiber07:3707:37
Abercynon07:4307:45
Pontypridd07:5307:54
Trefforest07:5707:57
Taffs Well08:0408:04
Radyr08:0808:08
Cathays08:1408:15
Cardiff Queen Street08:1808:19
Cardiff Central08:2208:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:2908:29
Barry Island08:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare07:5208:59Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare07:52
Cwmbach07:5507:55
Fernhill07:5807:58
Mountain Ash08:0108:04
Penrhiwceiber08:0708:07
Abercynon08:1308:15
Pontypridd08:2308:24
Trefforest08:2708:27
Taffs Well08:3408:34
Radyr08:3808:38
Llandaf08:4108:41
Cathays08:4508:46
Cardiff Queen Street08:4908:51
Cardiff Central08:5408:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:5908:59
Barry Island09:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare08:2209:29Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare08:22
Cwmbach08:2508:25
Fernhill08:2808:28
Mountain Ash08:3108:34
Penrhiwceiber08:3708:37
Abercynon08:4308:45
Pontypridd08:5308:54
Trefforest08:5708:57
Taffs Well09:0409:04
Radyr09:0809:08
Llandaf09:1109:11
Cathays09:1509:16
Cardiff Queen Street09:1909:21
Cardiff Central09:2409:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:2909:29
Barry Island09:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare08:5209:59Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare08:52
Cwmbach08:5508:55
Fernhill08:5808:58
Mountain Ash09:0109:04
Penrhiwceiber09:0709:07
Abercynon09:1309:15
Pontypridd09:2309:24
Trefforest09:2709:27
Taffs Well09:3409:34
Radyr09:3809:38
Llandaf09:4109:41
Cathays09:4509:46
Cardiff Queen Street09:4909:51
Cardiff Central09:5409:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:5909:59
Barry Island10:25
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare09:2210:29Barry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare09:22
Cwmbach09:2509:25
Fernhill09:2809:28
Mountain Ash09:3109:34
Penrhiwceiber09:3709:37
Abercynon09:4309:45
Pontypridd09:5309:54
Trefforest09:5709:57
Taffs Well10:0410:04
Radyr10:0810:08
Llandaf10:1110:11
Cathays10:1510:16
Cardiff Queen Street10:1910:21
Cardiff Central10:2410:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)10:2910:29
Barry Island10:55
Journey Time:
1 hour 7 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-12-15.

National Rail Enquiries

National Rail Map (PDF)
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)
Tables common to Aberdare and Grangetown stations
Timetable T130
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Other Aberdare timetables
None
Other Grangetown timetables
None
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us