desktop | tablet | mobile

Train Times

Aberdare to Cardiff Central

Mon 2024-07-22 02:03

TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services (Direct services only)
Aberdare to Cardiff Central
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd July
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare05:5206:556Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare05:52
Cwmbach05:5505:55
Fernhill05:5805:59
Mountain Ash06:0106:03
Penrhiwceiber06:0606:06
Abercynon06:1206:12
Pontypridd06:1906:19
Trefforest06:2206:22
Trefforest Estate06:2606:26
Taffs Well06:3006:30
Radyr06:3406:35
Danescourt06:3906:40
Fairwater06:4206:43
Waun-Gron Park06:4506:45
Ninian Park06:4806:49
Cardiff Central06:5506:56
Merthyr Tydfil07:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:2207:256Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare06:22
Cwmbach06:2506:25
Fernhill06:2806:29
Mountain Ash06:3106:33
Penrhiwceiber06:3606:36
Abercynon06:4206:42
Pontypridd06:4906:49
Trefforest06:5206:52
Trefforest Estate06:5606:56
Taffs Well07:0007:00
Radyr07:0407:05
Danescourt07:0907:10
Fairwater07:1207:13
Waun-Gron Park07:1507:15
Ninian Park07:1807:19
Cardiff Central07:2507:26
Merthyr Tydfil08:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare06:5207:556Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare06:52
Cwmbach06:5506:55
Fernhill06:5806:59
Mountain Ash07:0107:03
Penrhiwceiber07:0607:06
Abercynon07:1207:12
Pontypridd07:1907:19
Trefforest07:2207:22
Trefforest Estate07:2607:26
Taffs Well07:3007:30
Radyr07:3407:35
Danescourt07:3907:40
Fairwater07:4207:43
Waun-Gron Park07:4507:45
Ninian Park07:4807:49
Cardiff Central07:5507:56
Merthyr Tydfil08:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare07:2208:256Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare07:22
Cwmbach07:2507:25
Fernhill07:2807:29
Mountain Ash07:3107:33
Penrhiwceiber07:3607:36
Abercynon07:4207:42
Pontypridd07:4907:49
Trefforest07:5207:52
Trefforest Estate07:5607:56
Taffs Well08:0008:00
Radyr08:0408:05
Danescourt08:0908:10
Fairwater08:1208:13
Waun-Gron Park08:1508:15
Ninian Park08:1808:19
Cardiff Central08:2508:26
Merthyr Tydfil09:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare07:5208:556Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare07:52
Cwmbach07:5507:55
Fernhill07:5807:59
Mountain Ash08:0108:03
Penrhiwceiber08:0608:06
Abercynon08:1208:12
Pontypridd08:1908:19
Trefforest08:2208:22
Trefforest Estate08:2608:26
Taffs Well08:3008:30
Radyr08:3408:35
Danescourt08:3908:40
Fairwater08:4208:43
Waun-Gron Park08:4508:45
Ninian Park08:4808:49
Cardiff Central08:5508:56
Merthyr Tydfil09:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare08:2209:256Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare08:22
Cwmbach08:2508:25
Fernhill08:2808:29
Mountain Ash08:3108:33
Penrhiwceiber08:3608:36
Abercynon08:4208:42
Pontypridd08:4908:49
Trefforest08:5208:52
Trefforest Estate08:5608:56
Taffs Well09:0009:00
Radyr09:0409:05
Danescourt09:0909:10
Fairwater09:1209:13
Waun-Gron Park09:1509:15
Ninian Park09:1809:19
Cardiff Central09:2509:26
Merthyr Tydfil10:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare08:5209:556Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare08:52
Cwmbach08:5508:55
Fernhill08:5808:59
Mountain Ash09:0109:03
Penrhiwceiber09:0609:06
Abercynon09:1209:12
Pontypridd09:1909:19
Trefforest09:2209:22
Trefforest Estate09:2609:26
Taffs Well09:3009:30
Radyr09:3409:35
Danescourt09:3909:40
Fairwater09:4209:43
Waun-Gron Park09:4509:45
Ninian Park09:4809:49
Cardiff Central09:5509:56
Merthyr Tydfil10:59
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains WalesAberdare09:2210:256Merthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDep
Aberdare09:22
Cwmbach09:2509:25
Fernhill09:2809:29
Mountain Ash09:3109:33
Penrhiwceiber09:3609:36
Abercynon09:4209:42
Pontypridd09:4909:49
Trefforest09:5209:52
Trefforest Estate09:5609:56
Taffs Well10:0010:00
Radyr10:0410:05
Danescourt10:0910:10
Fairwater10:1210:13
Waun-Gron Park10:1510:15
Ninian Park10:1810:19
Cardiff Central10:2510:26
Merthyr Tydfil11:29
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-19.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)
Tables common to Aberdare and Cardiff Central stations
Timetable 127
Cardiff to Penarth, Barry, Bridgend, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare & Merthyr
Other Aberdare timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central timetables
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Crewe to Chester, Llandudno, Bangor, Holyhead and Dublin
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: traintimeukContact Us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...