TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Welshpool to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd December
Aberystwyth13:0113:264aBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth11:30
Borth11:4211:43
Dovey Junction11:5311:54
Machynlleth12:0212:07
Caersws12:3312:33
Newtown (Powys)12:4512:46
Welshpool13:0113:01
Shrewsbury13:2613:33
Wellington (Shropshire)13:4613:46
Telford Central13:5213:53
Wolverhampton14:0914:09
Smethwick Galton Bridge14:2214:22
Birmingham New Street14:3014:36
Birmingham International14:49
Aberystwyth15:0115:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth13:30
Borth13:4213:43
Dovey Junction13:5313:54
Machynlleth14:0214:07
Caersws14:3314:33
Newtown (Powys)14:4514:46
Welshpool15:0115:01
Shrewsbury15:2615:33
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:46
Telford Central15:5315:53
Wolverhampton16:1116:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:2216:22
Birmingham New Street16:3016:36
Birmingham International16:49
Aberystwyth17:0117:274Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth15:30
Borth15:4215:43
Dovey Junction15:5315:54
Machynlleth16:0216:07
Caersws16:3316:33
Newtown (Powys)16:4516:46
Welshpool17:0117:01
Shrewsbury17:2717:33
Wellington (Shropshire)17:4617:46
Telford Central17:5317:53
Wolverhampton18:1118:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:2218:22
Birmingham New Street18:3018:36
Birmingham International18:49
Aberystwyth19:0119:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth17:30
Borth17:4217:43
Dovey Junction17:5317:59
Machynlleth18:0618:08
Caersws18:3318:33
Newtown (Powys)18:4518:46
Welshpool19:0119:01
Shrewsbury19:2619:33
Wellington (Shropshire)19:4619:46
Telford Central19:5319:53
Wolverhampton20:1120:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:2220:22
Birmingham New Street20:2920:36
Birmingham International20:49
Aberystwyth21:0421:285Birmingham New StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
24 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth19:30
Borth19:4219:43
Dovey Junction19:5319:54
Machynlleth20:0320:07
Caersws20:3620:36
Newtown (Powys)20:4720:48
Welshpool21:0421:04
Shrewsbury21:2821:33
Wellington (Shropshire)21:4621:46
Telford Central21:5321:53
Wolverhampton22:0922:09
Smethwick Galton Bridge22:2022:20
Birmingham New Street22:33
Tuesday, 23rd December
Aberystwyth06:4107:114Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth05:14
Borth05:2605:27
Dovey Junction05:3705:38
Machynlleth05:4505:47
Caersws06:1306:13
Newtown (Powys)06:2406:25
Welshpool06:4106:41
Shrewsbury07:1107:33
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46
Telford Central07:5307:53
Wolverhampton08:1108:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36
Birmingham International08:49
Aberystwyth09:0109:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth07:30
Borth07:4207:43
Dovey Junction07:5307:54
Machynlleth08:0208:07
Caersws08:3308:33
Newtown (Powys)08:4508:46
Welshpool09:0109:01
Shrewsbury09:2609:33
Wellington (Shropshire)09:4609:46
Telford Central09:5209:53
Wolverhampton10:1010:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge10:2110:21
Birmingham New Street10:3010:36
Birmingham International10:49
Aberystwyth11:0111:264Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
25 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth09:30
Borth09:4209:43
Dovey Junction09:5309:54
Machynlleth10:0210:07
Caersws10:3310:33
Newtown (Powys)10:4510:46
Welshpool11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:2611:33
Wellington (Shropshire)11:4611:46
Telford Central11:5311:53
Wolverhampton12:1112:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2212:22
Birmingham New Street12:3012:36
Birmingham International12:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Welshpool and Shrewsbury stations
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Other Welshpool timetables
None
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us