TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Tamworth to Burton-on-Trent

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th October
Cardiff Central21:0921:201NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central18:45
Newport (S. Wales)18:5919:00
Chepstow19:1719:18
Gloucester19:4419:46
Cheltenham Spa19:5619:57
University (Birmingham)20:3520:36
Birmingham New Street20:4220:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)21:0421:05
Tamworth High Level21:0821:09
Burton-On-Trent21:2021:21
Derby21:3421:40
Spondon21:4521:45
Long Eaton21:5121:52
Attenborough21:5821:58
Beeston22:0122:02
Nottingham22:08
Plymouth21:1921:291LeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth17:25
Totnes17:5017:51
Newton Abbot18:0218:04
Exeter St Davids18:2218:24
Tiverton Parkway18:3718:38
Taunton18:5018:51
Bristol Temple Meads19:2419:30
Bristol Parkway19:3919:40
Cheltenham Spa20:0920:11
Birmingham New Street20:5221:03
Tamworth High Level21:1821:19
Burton-On-Trent21:2921:30
Derby21:4321:44
Chesterfield22:0422:05
Sheffield22:2222:27
Doncaster22:5122:53
Wakefield Westgate23:0923:11
Leeds23:27
Cardiff Central22:2722:391NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central20:00
Newport (S. Wales)20:1320:15
Severn Tunnel Junction20:2520:25
Caldicot20:2720:28
Chepstow20:3620:36
Lydney20:4420:45
Gloucester21:0421:07
Cheltenham Spa21:1621:18
Ashchurch For Tewkesbury21:2521:25
Bromsgrove21:4421:44
University (Birmingham)22:0122:01
Birmingham New Street22:0722:10
Tamworth High Level22:2722:27
Burton-On-Trent22:3922:39
Willington22:4522:45
Derby22:5523:00
Spondon23:0523:05
Long Eaton23:1123:12
Attenborough23:1823:18
Beeston23:2123:22
Nottingham23:28
Birmingham New Street23:0823:191DerbyCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street22:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)23:0423:04
Tamworth High Level23:0823:08
Burton-On-Trent23:1923:20
Derby23:33
Sunday, 26th October
Birmingham New Street09:1909:281EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street09:03
Tamworth High Level09:1809:19
Burton-On-Trent09:2809:28
Derby09:4109:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1610:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4410:45
Leeds11:0211:05
York11:2711:29
Darlington11:5411:56
Durham12:1112:13
Newcastle12:2512:30
Dunbar13:3213:33
Edinburgh13:57
Birmingham New Street10:1810:281Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street10:03
Tamworth High Level10:1810:18
Burton-On-Trent10:2810:29
Derby10:4010:44
Chesterfield11:0211:03
Sheffield11:1711:21
Wakefield Westgate11:4411:46
Leeds12:0112:05
York12:2712:29
Darlington12:5412:56
Durham13:1113:13
Newcastle13:2513:28
Alnmouth13:5113:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:1214:13
Edinburgh14:5615:10
Haymarket15:1315:14
Motherwell15:5315:54
Glasgow Central16:13
Birmingham New Street12:0712:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street11:49
Tamworth High Level12:0612:07
Burton-On-Trent12:1812:19
Derby12:3412:40
Nottingham13:00
Cardiff Central13:0713:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5710:59
Gloucester11:4911:51
Cheltenham Spa12:0112:03
University (Birmingham)12:3812:39
Birmingham New Street12:4512:49
Tamworth High Level13:0613:07
Burton-On-Trent13:1813:19
Derby13:3313:40
Nottingham14:00
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Tamworth and Burton-on-Trent stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 57Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Other Burton-on-Trent timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us