TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shotton to Holyhead

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st November
Birmingham International17:3319:132HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2915:29
Wolverhampton15:4215:42
Telford Central15:5815:59
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:06
Shrewsbury16:1916:22
Gobowen16:4116:42
Chirk16:4716:47
Ruabon16:5316:54
Wrexham General17:0017:03
Chester17:1917:24
Shotton17:3217:33
Flint17:3817:39
Prestatyn17:5217:52
Rhyl17:5817:58
Abergele & Pensarn18:0418:04
Colwyn Bay18:1218:12
Llandudno Junction18:1718:19
Conwy18:2118:21
Penmaenmawr18:2718:27
Llanfairfechan18:3118:32
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4118:43
Holyhead19:13
Birmingham International19:4121:312HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:09
Birmingham New Street17:2017:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2917:30
Wolverhampton17:4117:42
Telford Central17:5817:58
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0518:06
Shrewsbury18:1918:22
Gobowen18:4118:42
Chirk18:4718:47
Ruabon18:5318:54
Wrexham General19:0119:02
Chester19:2019:32
Shotton19:4019:41
Flint19:4619:47
Prestatyn20:0020:00
Rhyl20:0620:06
Abergele & Pensarn20:1220:12
Colwyn Bay20:2020:20
Llandudno Junction20:2520:27
Conwy20:2920:29
Penmaenmawr20:3520:35
Llanfairfechan20:3920:39
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:4720:48
Llanfairpwll20:5420:55
Bodorgan21:0521:05
Ty Croes21:0921:10
Rhosneigr21:1321:13
Valley21:1821:19
Holyhead21:31
Cardiff Central20:4122:252HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:21
Newport (S. Wales)17:3317:35
Cwmbran17:4617:46
Pontypool & New Inn17:5117:52
Abergavenny18:0118:01
Hereford18:2518:27
Ludlow18:4718:48
Craven Arms18:5618:56
Church Stretton19:0519:05
Shrewsbury19:1919:24
Gobowen19:4219:43
Chirk19:4719:48
Ruabon19:5419:54
Wrexham General20:0120:02
Chester20:2120:32
Shotton20:4020:41
Flint20:4620:47
Prestatyn21:0021:00
Rhyl21:0621:06
Colwyn Bay21:1921:19
Llandudno Junction21:2421:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:4221:43
Llanfairpwll21:4921:50
Bodorgan22:0022:00
Ty Croes22:0422:04
Rhosneigr22:0722:07
Valley22:1322:13
Holyhead22:25
Crewe21:3523:182HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Crewe21:00
Chester21:2121:26
Shotton21:3421:35
Flint21:4021:41
Prestatyn21:5421:54
Rhyl22:0022:00
Abergele & Pensarn22:0622:06
Colwyn Bay22:1422:14
Llandudno Junction22:1922:21
Conwy22:2322:23
Penmaenmawr22:2922:30
Llanfairfechan22:3422:34
Bangor (Gwynedd)22:4322:45
Holyhead23:18
Sunday, 2nd November
Crewe09:5711:493HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe09:24
Chester09:4609:48
Shotton09:5609:57
Flint10:0210:03
Prestatyn10:1610:16
Rhyl10:2210:22
Abergele & Pensarn10:2810:28
Colwyn Bay10:3610:36
Llandudno Junction10:4110:43
Conwy10:4510:45
Penmaenmawr10:5110:51
Llanfairfechan10:5510:55
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0311:05
Llanfairpwll11:1211:12
Bodorgan11:2211:22
Ty Croes11:2611:26
Rhosneigr11:2911:29
Valley11:3411:34
Holyhead11:49
Crewe12:1213:422HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe11:27
Chester11:5012:03
Shotton12:1112:12
Flint12:1712:18
Prestatyn12:3112:31
Rhyl12:3712:37
Colwyn Bay12:4712:48
Llandudno Junction12:5312:54
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:1013:11
Holyhead13:42
Crewe13:1114:532HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe12:27
Chester12:5213:02
Shotton13:1013:11
Flint13:1613:17
Prestatyn13:3013:30
Rhyl13:3613:36
Abergele & Pensarn13:4213:42
Colwyn Bay13:5013:50
Llandudno Junction13:5513:57
Conwy13:5913:59
Penmaenmawr14:0514:05
Llanfairfechan14:0914:09
Bangor (Gwynedd)14:1714:19
Holyhead14:53
Crewe14:1115:552HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe13:27
Chester13:5114:02
Shotton14:1014:11
Flint14:1614:17
Prestatyn14:3014:30
Rhyl14:3614:36
Abergele & Pensarn14:4214:42
Colwyn Bay14:5014:50
Llandudno Junction14:5514:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:1215:14
Llanfairpwll15:2015:20
Bodorgan15:3015:30
Ty Croes15:3415:34
Rhosneigr15:3715:37
Valley15:4315:43
Holyhead15:55
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Shotton and Holyhead stations
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Other Holyhead timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us