TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shotton to Holyhead

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 25th January
Cardiff Central16:4518:373HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Newport (S. Wales)13:3513:36
Cwmbran13:4613:47
Abergavenny13:5914:00
Hereford14:2614:26
Ludlow14:4714:48
Shrewsbury15:2115:22
Gobowen15:4115:42
Chirk15:4715:47
Ruabon15:5315:54
Wrexham General16:0016:00
Chester16:1816:36
Shotton16:4416:45
Flint16:5016:51
Prestatyn17:0417:04
Rhyl17:1017:10
Abergele & Pensarn17:1617:16
Colwyn Bay17:2417:24
Llandudno Junction17:2917:31
Conwy17:3317:33
Penmaenmawr17:3917:39
Llanfairfechan17:4317:43
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:5217:54
Llanfairpwll18:0018:00
Bodorgan18:1018:10
Ty Croes18:1518:15
Rhosneigr18:1818:19
Valley18:2418:25
Holyhead18:37
Crewe17:1118:543HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe16:27
Chester16:4917:02
Shotton17:1017:11
Flint17:1617:17
Prestatyn17:3017:30
Rhyl17:3617:36
Abergele & Pensarn17:4217:42
Colwyn Bay17:5017:50
Llandudno Junction17:5517:57
Conwy17:5917:59
Penmaenmawr18:0518:05
Llanfairfechan18:0918:09
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:1718:19
Holyhead18:54
Crewe18:1119:543HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe17:27
Chester17:5018:02
Shotton18:1018:11
Flint18:1618:17
Prestatyn18:3018:30
Rhyl18:3618:36
Abergele & Pensarn18:4218:42
Colwyn Bay18:5018:50
Llandudno Junction18:5518:57
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:1219:14
Llanfairpwll19:2019:20
Bodorgan19:3019:30
Ty Croes19:3419:34
Rhosneigr19:3719:37
Valley19:4319:43
Holyhead19:54
Cardiff Central18:3820:181HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:19
Newport (S. Wales)15:3215:33
Cwmbran15:4615:47
Pontypool & New Inn15:5215:52
Abergavenny16:0116:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4016:41
Ludlow16:5116:52
Craven Arms17:0017:00
Church Stretton17:0917:09
Shrewsbury17:2317:30
Gobowen17:4917:49
Chirk17:5417:55
Ruabon18:0118:01
Wrexham General18:0718:08
Chester18:2518:29
Shotton18:3718:38
Flint18:4318:44
Prestatyn18:5718:57
Rhyl19:0319:03
Abergele & Pensarn19:0919:09
Colwyn Bay19:1719:17
Llandudno Junction19:2219:24
Conwy19:2619:26
Penmaenmawr19:3219:32
Llanfairfechan19:3619:37
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:4719:48
Holyhead20:18
Crewe19:0120:441HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe18:27
Chester18:4918:52
Shotton19:0119:01
Flint19:0719:07
Prestatyn19:2019:21
Rhyl19:2619:27
Abergele & Pensarn19:3219:33
Colwyn Bay19:4019:41
Llandudno Junction19:4619:47
Conwy19:4919:49
Penmaenmawr19:5519:55
Llanfairfechan19:5919:59
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:0720:09
Holyhead20:44
Birmingham International19:4721:303HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:07
Birmingham New Street17:1917:24
Wolverhampton17:4217:43
Telford Central17:5917:59
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0418:05
Shrewsbury18:1918:20
Gobowen18:3918:40
Chirk18:4518:45
Ruabon18:5118:51
Wrexham General18:5718:58
Chester19:1719:38
Shotton19:4619:47
Flint19:5219:53
Prestatyn20:0620:06
Rhyl20:1220:12
Abergele & Pensarn20:1820:18
Colwyn Bay20:2620:26
Llandudno Junction20:3120:33
Conwy20:3520:35
Penmaenmawr20:4120:41
Llanfairfechan20:4520:45
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:5320:55
Holyhead21:30
Crewe22:0923:552HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe21:27
Chester21:5022:00
Shotton22:0822:09
Flint22:1422:15
Prestatyn22:2822:28
Rhyl22:3422:34
Abergele & Pensarn22:4022:40
Colwyn Bay22:4822:48
Llandudno Junction22:5322:55
Bangor (Gwynedd)23:1023:12
Llanfairpwll23:1823:18
Bodorgan23:2823:28
Ty Croes23:3223:32
Rhosneigr23:3523:35
Valley23:4123:41
Holyhead23:55
Crewe23:0900:492HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe22:29
Chester22:5623:00
Shotton23:0823:09
Flint23:1423:15
Prestatyn23:2823:28
Rhyl23:3423:34
Colwyn Bay23:4423:45
Llandudno Junction23:5023:51
Conwy23:5323:53
Penmaenmawr00:0100:01
Llanfairfechan00:0300:03
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1100:14
Holyhead00:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-01-23.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Shotton and Holyhead stations
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Other Holyhead timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us