TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shotton to Holyhead

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 19th December
Birmingham International17:3419:162HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2715:27
Wolverhampton15:4015:42
Telford Central15:5815:58
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:1916:23
Gobowen16:4316:43
Chirk16:4816:49
Ruabon16:5516:55
Wrexham General17:0117:02
Chester17:2117:25
Shotton17:3317:34
Flint17:3917:40
Prestatyn17:5317:53
Rhyl17:5917:59
Abergele & Pensarn18:0518:05
Colwyn Bay18:1318:13
Llandudno Junction18:1918:23
Conwy18:2518:25
Penmaenmawr18:3118:31
Llanfairfechan18:3518:35
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4418:45
Holyhead19:16
Cardiff Central18:3320:202HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:21
Newport (S. Wales)15:3415:36
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Pontypool & New Inn15:5115:52
Abergavenny16:0116:01
Hereford16:2516:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:24
Gobowen17:4217:43
Chirk17:4717:48
Ruabon17:5417:54
Wrexham General18:0118:02
Chester18:2018:24
Shotton18:3218:33
Flint18:3818:39
Prestatyn18:5218:52
Rhyl18:5818:58
Abergele & Pensarn19:0419:04
Colwyn Bay19:1219:12
Llandudno Junction19:1719:19
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3419:35
Llanfairpwll19:4119:42
Bodorgan19:5219:52
Ty Croes19:5619:56
Rhosneigr19:5919:59
Valley20:0520:05
Holyhead20:20
Manchester Piccadilly19:0420:462HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly17:50
Manchester Oxford Road17:5217:53
Newton-Le-Willows18:1118:11
Earlestown18:1418:14
Warrington Bank Quay18:2318:25
Runcorn East18:3218:32
Frodsham18:3718:37
Helsby18:4118:41
Chester18:5318:55
Shotton19:0319:04
Flint19:0919:10
Prestatyn19:2319:23
Rhyl19:2919:29
Colwyn Bay19:3919:40
Llandudno Junction19:4619:50
Conwy19:5319:53
Penmaenmawr19:5919:59
Llanfairfechan20:0320:03
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:1320:15
Holyhead20:46
Chester20:4322:352HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Chester20:34
Shotton20:4220:43
Flint20:4820:49
Prestatyn21:0221:02
Rhyl21:0821:08
Abergele & Pensarn21:1421:14
Colwyn Bay21:2221:22
Llandudno Junction21:2721:29
Conwy21:3121:31
Penmaenmawr21:3721:37
Llanfairfechan21:4121:41
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:5121:52
Llanfairpwll21:5821:58
Bodorgan22:0822:08
Ty Croes22:1322:13
Rhosneigr22:1622:16
Valley22:2122:21
Holyhead22:35
Crewe22:1300:082HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe21:36
Chester21:5922:04
Shotton22:1222:13
Flint22:1922:19
Prestatyn22:3322:33
Rhyl22:3922:39
Abergele & Pensarn22:4522:46
Colwyn Bay22:5422:54
Llandudno Junction23:0023:01
Conwy23:0323:04
Penmaenmawr23:1023:10
Llanfairfechan23:1423:14
Bangor (Gwynedd)23:2423:25
Llanfairpwll23:3123:32
Bodorgan23:4223:42
Ty Croes23:4623:47
Rhosneigr23:5023:50
Valley23:5523:56
Holyhead00:08
Cardiff Central23:0500:482HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Saturday, 20th December
Birmingham International17:3319:132HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2915:29
Wolverhampton15:4215:42
Telford Central15:5815:59
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:06
Shrewsbury16:1916:22
Gobowen16:4116:42
Chirk16:4716:47
Ruabon16:5316:54
Wrexham General17:0017:03
Chester17:1917:24
Shotton17:3217:33
Flint17:3817:39
Prestatyn17:5217:52
Rhyl17:5817:58
Abergele & Pensarn18:0418:04
Colwyn Bay18:1218:12
Llandudno Junction18:1718:19
Conwy18:2118:21
Penmaenmawr18:2718:27
Llanfairfechan18:3118:32
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4118:43
Holyhead19:13
Birmingham International19:4121:312HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:09
Birmingham New Street17:2017:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2917:30
Wolverhampton17:4117:42
Telford Central17:5817:58
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0518:06
Shrewsbury18:1918:22
Gobowen18:4118:42
Chirk18:4718:47
Ruabon18:5318:54
Wrexham General19:0119:02
Chester19:2019:32
Shotton19:4019:41
Flint19:4619:47
Prestatyn20:0020:00
Rhyl20:0620:06
Abergele & Pensarn20:1220:12
Colwyn Bay20:2020:20
Llandudno Junction20:2520:27
Conwy20:2920:29
Penmaenmawr20:3520:35
Llanfairfechan20:3920:39
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:4720:48
Llanfairpwll20:5420:55
Bodorgan21:0521:05
Ty Croes21:0921:10
Rhosneigr21:1321:13
Valley21:1821:19
Holyhead21:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-12-12.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Shotton and Holyhead stations
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Other Holyhead timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us