TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shrewsbury to Gobowen

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
Birmingham International20:244b20:43ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:04
Birmingham New Street19:1719:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2919:29
Wolverhampton19:4219:42
Telford Central19:5819:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0620:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:24
Gobowen20:4320:43
Chirk20:4820:49
Ruabon20:5520:55
Wrexham General21:0121:02
Chester21:19
Cardiff Central21:394b21:57HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Birmingham International22:24322:43Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International21:04
Birmingham New Street21:1621:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge21:2921:29
Wolverhampton21:4121:42
Telford Central21:5821:58
Wellington (Shropshire)22:0522:06
Shrewsbury22:1822:24
Gobowen22:4322:43
Chirk22:4822:49
Ruabon22:5522:55
Wrexham General23:0123:01
Chester23:1923:22
Helsby23:3123:31
Frodsham23:3523:35
Runcorn East23:4023:41
Warrington Bank Quay23:4923:49
Earlestown23:5623:56
Newton-Le-Willows23:5923:59
Manchester Piccadilly00:28
Shrewsbury23:37323:56ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury23:37
Gobowen23:5623:57
Chirk00:0200:03
Ruabon00:0900:09
Wrexham General00:1400:15
Chester00:35
Saturday, 1st November
Shrewsbury05:204b05:39ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5705:58
Chester06:16
Shrewsbury06:104b06:29Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:10
Gobowen06:2906:30
Chirk06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Wrexham General06:4806:50
Chester07:0807:12
Helsby07:2107:21
Frodsham07:2507:25
Runcorn East07:3007:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:3807:39
Earlestown07:4607:46
Newton-Le-Willows07:4907:49
Manchester Oxford Road08:0908:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:18
Cardiff Central07:24307:42HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Newport (S. Wales)05:3305:35
Cwmbran05:4605:46
Pontypool & New Inn05:5105:51
Abergavenny06:0006:00
Hereford06:2406:25
Leominster06:3806:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0008:01
Chester08:1808:22
Flint08:3508:36
Prestatyn08:4908:49
Rhyl08:5508:55
Colwyn Bay09:0509:06
Llandudno Junction09:1109:12
Conwy09:1409:15
Penmaenmawr09:2109:21
Llanfairfechan09:2509:25
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:3409:36
Bodorgan09:5009:51
Ty Croes09:5509:55
Rhosneigr09:5809:58
Holyhead10:14
Birmingham International08:21308:40HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International07:09
Birmingham New Street07:1907:22
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2807:28
Wolverhampton07:3907:41
Telford Central07:5707:57
Wellington (Shropshire)08:0508:05
Shrewsbury08:2008:21
Gobowen08:4008:40
Chirk08:4508:46
Ruabon08:5208:52
Wrexham General08:5909:00
Chester09:1709:24
Flint09:3609:37
Prestatyn09:5009:50
Rhyl09:5609:56
Colwyn Bay10:0610:07
Llandudno Junction10:1210:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)10:3010:31
Llanfairpwll10:3710:38
Valley10:5510:56
Holyhead11:05
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables common to Shrewsbury and Gobowen stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Other Gobowen timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us